The Sun Is Also a Star Movie Poster
  • Released
  • May 17, 2019
  • PG-13
  • Drama
  • 252 Fan Ratings

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing The Sun Is Also a Star near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango Fanalert™

Sign up for a FanAlert and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Yara Shahidi
Natasha Kingsley 
Charles Melton
Daniel Bae 
John Leguizamo
Jeremy Martinez 
Anais Lee
Young Natasha 
Gbenga Akinnagbe
Samuel Kingsley 
Miriam A. Hyman
Patricia Kingsley 
Jordan Williams
Peter Kingsley 
Jake Choi
Charles Bae 
Keong Sim
Dae Hyun Bae 
Cathy Shim
Min Soo Bae 
Shamika Cotton
Hannah 
Camrus Johnson
Omar Hassabala 
Hill Harper
Lester Barnes 
Harry Chambarry
Angry Passenger 
Mark Fichera
Stunt Coordinator 
Tash Neal
Guitarist 

Crew

Ry Russo-Young
Director 
Aaliyah Chin
Consulting Producer 
Aaron Schoonover
Casting 
Abby Pan
Production Assistant 
Alex Soto
Sound Effects Editor 
Alexandra Mazur
Set Decorator 
Alexandra Rutkay
Makeup 
Alfred DeGrand
Assistant Sound Editor 
Amanda Materson
Production Assistant 
Amy J. Smith
Scenic Artist 
Andre Azevedo
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Andrew Burgh
Set Dresser 
Andrew Fisher
Location Scout 
Andrew Michael Fletcher
Camera Loader 
Ann M. Gray
Post Production Supervisor 
Ann Nguyen
Key Costumer 
Anthony Torre
Craft Service/Catering 
Antonio L. Arroyo
Production Sound Mixer 
Ashley E. Chan
Graphic Design 
Atsushi Nishijima
Still Photographer 
Autumn Cheyenne Durald
Cinematographer 
Avy Kaufman
Casting 
Belinda Anderson
Hair Styles 
Blake Gingerich
Assistant Editor, Associate Editor 
Blake Gingerich
Assistant Editor, Associate Editor 
Brendan K. Russell
Second Assistant Camera 
Brian P. Jones
Leadman 
Brittny Sugarman
Production Accountant 
Camille Fung
Post Production Assistant 
Central Casting
Casting 
Charity A. Thomas
Art Department Coordinator 
Charlie Dibe
Assistant Unit Manager 
Christopher Minard
Art Director 
Christy Guillermain
Key Costumer 
Cinder Chou
Production Accountant 
Colette Hallinan
Production Accountant 
Courtney L. Battles
Production Assistant 
Courtney L. Newsome
Production Accountant 
Deirdra Elizabeth Govan
Costume Designer 
Derek Schlom
Still Photographer 
Derrick Simmons
Stunts Coordinator 
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer 
Domitille Angoulvant
Production Assistant 
Don Cerrone
Grip 
Donnie Thompson
Transportation Captain 
Donte Bouyer
Production Assistant 
Elysa Koplovitz
Producer 
Eric Lichtenstein
Second Assistant Camera 
Eric S. Miller
Key Costumer 
Erin Brown
Production Assistant 
Ethan Borsuk
First Assistant Camera 
Ethan June
Grip 
Evan Dalcher
Electrician 
Everett O'Neil
Scenic Artist 
Faren Oshman
Set Dresser 
Florence Belafonte
Location Scout 
Gaby Prusak
Production Secretary 
Gine Lui
Location Scout 
Gourmet to U
Craft Service/Catering 
Gregory Cahill
Grip 
Gregory DiGiacomo
Production Assistant 
Hallie Coletta
Scenic Artist 
Heather Oudheusden
Production Assistant 
Heather Verbeke
Second Assistant Director 
Herdís Stefánsdóttir
Composer (Music Score) 
Howard London
ADR Mixer 
Jacquelyn Reyes
Still Photographer 
Jeff Sicile
Location Scout 
Jennifer Freed
Post Production Accountant 
Jerrell Suelto
ADR Mixer 
Jesse Panuccio
Best Boy Grip, Grip 
Jesse Panuccio
Best Boy Grip, Grip 
Joe Landauer
Editor 
Joel Minnich
Gaffer 
John Ashby
Special Effects Foreman 
John Jones
Hair Styles 
John Krause
Grip 
Joshua Lampley
Casting 
Julie Wilde
Boom Operator 
Justin Situ
Best Boy Electric 
Kassielle Peña
Production Assistant 
Kelsey Schuyler
Post Production Accountant, Production Accountant 
Kelsey Schuyler
Post Production Accountant, Production Accountant 
Ken Shibata
Gaffer 
Kimmy Suzuki
Stunts Coordinator 
Kristyn Soben Martin
Production Assistant 
Laura Barbiea
Still Photographer 
Laura Lerner
Scenic Artist 
Lauren Pivirotto
Costumes Supervisor 
Leeba Zakharov
Casting 
Leslie Morgenstein
Producer 
Lewis Goldstein
Supervising Sound Editor 
Liam Peterson
Production Assistant 
Linda Kaufman
Department Head Makeup, Makeup Supervisor 
Linda Kaufman
Department Head Makeup, Makeup Supervisor 
Lyvan A. Munlyn
Scenic Artist 
Manuel Sanchez
Construction Coordinator 
Martini Craft Services
Craft Service/Catering 
Megan Chefalas
Post Production Accountant, Production Accountant 
Megan Chefalas
Post Production Accountant, Production Accountant 
Michael Wildes
Consulting Producer 
Michelle Watson
Location Scout 
Mike Burke
Stunts Coordinator 
Mike Sime
Videographer 
Mollie Laurienzo
Art Department Coordinator 
Monica Jacobs
Properties Master 
Murphy Occhino
First Assistant Director 
Nancy Richardson
Additional Editing 
Nash Rahman
Production Coordinator 
Nicola Yoon
Book Author 
Noah Prince
Electrician 
Nuria Ferriol Pericas
Production Assistant 
Okhela Bazile
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Pablo Prietto
Assistant Editor 
Pamela Hirsch
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Pamela Hirsch
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Patrick O'Hala
Location Scout 
Paul A. Levin
Post Production Supervisor 
Peter Callahan
Location Scout 
Rich Murray
Set Decorator 
Richard Rodi
Location Scout 
Sabrina Laufer
Unit Publicist 
Sam Evoy
Script Supervisor 
Samantha Esposito
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Sara Sullivan
Still Photographer 
Sascha Springer
Location Manager 
Sean McNay
Production Assistant, Transportation Coordinator 
Sean McNay
Production Assistant, Transportation Coordinator 
Selise Marie Rivera
Production Accountant 
Shane Foster
Coordinator 
Shaun Brennan
Foley Artist 
Shelly Rodriguez
Set Decorator 
Skylar Loraquette
Production Assistant 
Steven Faulkner
Scenic Artist 
Teena Maria Delerme-Lugo
Second Assistant Director 
Thomas DeLillo
Leadman 
Thomas LaMarche
Stunts Coordinator 
Thomas O'Malley
Set Dresser 
Tim Rea
Best Boy Grip 
Tony Harmening
Craft Service/Catering 
Toshiro Yamaguchi
First Assistant Camera 
Tracy Oliver
Executive Producer, Screenwriter 
Tracy Oliver
Executive Producer, Screenwriter 
Trevanna Post
Post Production Accountant, Production Accountant 
Trevanna Post
Post Production Accountant, Production Accountant 
Valisa Tate
Stunts Coordinator 
Vera Stromsted
Hair Styles 
W. Frank Stubblefield
Electrician 
Warren Fischer
Co-producer, Music Coordinator, Musical Direction/Supervision 
Warren Fischer
Co-producer, Music Coordinator, Musical Direction/Supervision 
Warren Fischer
Co-producer, Music Coordinator, Musical Direction/Supervision 
Will Jackson
Electrician 
Wynn P. Thomas
Production Designer 
Yolanda Holmes
Costume Designer 
Yuri Yee
Costumes Assistant 

Provided by Rovi