The Notebook (2004) Movie Poster
  • Released
  • June 25, 2004
  • PG-13, 2 hr 4 min
  • Drama
  • Romance

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing The Notebook (2004) near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Ryan Gosling
Noah 
Rachel McAdams
Allie 
James Garner
Noah Calhoun 
Gena Rowlands
Allie Calhoun 
James Marsden
Lon Hammond 
Kevin Connolly
Fin, Supervisor/Manager 
Sam Shepard
Frank Calhoun 
Joan Allen
Anne Hamilton 
David Thornton
John Hamilton 
Heather Wahlquist
Sara Tuffington 
Meredith Zealy
Maggie 
Tim Ivey
Rower 
Starletta DuPois
Nurse Esther 
Anthony-Michael Q. Thomas
Nurse Keith 
Ed Grady
Harry 
Renée Amber
Nurse At Counter, Production Assistant 
Jennifer Echols
Nurse Selma 
Geoffrey Knight
Barker 
Andrew Schaff
Matthew Jamison III, Personal Assistant 
Matt Shelly
Seabrook Boy, Personal Assistant 
Michael D. Fuller
Seabrook Boy 
Jonathan Parks Jordan
Seabrook Boy 
Leslea Fisher
Seabrook Girl 
Jude Kitchens
Tommy The Ferris Wheel Operator 
Tim O'Brien
Mr. Tuffington 
Meredith O'Brien
Mrs. Tuffington 
Cullen Moss
Bodee 
Traci Dinwiddie
Veronica 
Patrick Leonard
Lieutenant Davis 
Kweli Leapart
Willa 
James Middleton
Aaron 
Frederick Bingham
Postman 
Daniel Czekalski
Recruitment Officer 
Peter Rosenfeld
Professor, Camera Operator 
Bradley D. Capshaw
Injured Soldier 
James Scott Deaton
Injured Soldier 
Eve Kagan
Sarah Lawrence Girl 
Stephanie Wheeler
Sarah Lawrence Girl 
Erin Guzowski
Sarah Lawrence Girl 
Obba Babatunde
Band Leader 
Chuck Pacheco
Bus Driver 
John A. Cundari
Maitre D' 
Hugh A. Robertson
Pastor 
Robert Washington
Elgin 
Todd Lewis
Reporter, Production Supervisor 
Mark Johnson
Photographer, Producer 
Robert Fraisse
Buyer #1, Cinematographer 
Barbara Weetman
Buyer #2 
Dan Chamblin
Buyer #3 
Sasha Azevedo
Wife Of Buyer #3 
Jamie Brown
Martha Shaw 
Robert Ivey
Dressmaker 
Rebecca Koon
Aunt Georgia 
Sandra W. VanNatta
Aunt Jeanette 
Deborah Hobart
Aunt Kitty 
Lindy Newton
Heather Lynn 
Sherril M. Turner
Linda Jean 
Sylvia Jefferies
Rosemary 
Mark Garner
Lon's Employee, Set Designer 
Scott Ritenour
Lon's Employee, Art Director 
Milton Buras
Lon's Employee 
Elizabeth Bond
Lon's Secretary 
Matthew Barry
Dr. Barnwell, Casting 
Nancy DeMayo
Mary Allen 
Julianne Keller Lewis
Davanee 
Madison Wayne Ellis
Noah, Jr. 
Riley Novak
Edmond 
Ronald Betts
Male Nurse, Electrician 

Crew

Nick Cassavetes
Director, Screenwriter 
Aaron Zigman
Composer (Music Score) 
Alain Lacombe
Craft Service/Catering 
Alan Aldridge
First Assistant Camera 
Alan Heim
Editor 
Alexandre Bernard
Second Assistant Director 
Alp Altiner
Matte Artist 
Andrea "Drew" Sywanyk
Set Dresser 
Andrew Schaff
Matthew Jamison III, Personal Assistant 
Andy Krish
Greensman 
Andy Ryan
Chief Lighting Technician 
Angela Amaro
Buyer, Costume/Wardrobe 
Angela Amaro
Buyer, Costume/Wardrobe 
Ann Hadsell
ADR Mixer 
Anthony Cargioli
Boom Operator 
Art Schultz
Electrician 
Avram "Butch" Kaplan
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Avram "Butch" Kaplan
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Aynee Osborn
Assistant Sound Editor 
Barbara Harris
ADR Voice Casting 
Bass Hampton
Assistant Location Manager 
Ben D. Griffith, Jr.
Grip 
Ben Hammock
Production Assistant 
Bennet Silver
Set Dresser 
Benoît Gauthier
Stunts 
Bernard Vincent
Unit Production Manager 
Beverly Ballzigler
Driver 
Bill Allanson II
Electrician 
Bill Balas
Production Assistant 
Bill Reichenbach
Musical Performer 
Bill Taylor
Visual Effects 
Bo Webb
Second Assistant Camera 
Bob Scifo
Matte Artist 
Bob Shelley
Special Effects Coordinator 
Bobby Galliher
Driver 
Bobby Hart
Negative Cutter 
Brad Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer 
Bradley Banks
Electrician 
Brian Knox
Grip 
Brian Marshall Turner
Set Medic/First Aid 
Cal Johnson
Stunts Coordinator 
Catherine A. Abreo
Costume/Wardrobe 
Catherine Sudolcan
Producer 
Chad Stall
Choreography 
Charlene Roberson
Hair Styles, Makeup 
Charlene Roberson
Hair Styles, Makeup 
Charles Mack
Greensman 
Charlie Loper
Musical Performer 
Cheryl Clarey
Painter 
Chris Satrazemis
Camera Loader 
Chrissie Davis
Production Coordinator 
Christine La Fontaine
Production Assistant 
Christopher Bogart
Painter 
Chuck Potter
Set Decorator 
Cindi Hobgood
Location Manager 
Cindy Seay
Painter 
Claude Letessier
Sound Effects Editor 
Claudia Carle
ADR Recordist 
Collin Fowler
Coordinator 
Craig M. Rogers
Assistant Location Manager 
Custom Film Effects
Visual Effects 
Dale Brownell
Hair Styles 
Dan Higgins
Musical Performer 
Daniel E. Hydrick III
Coordinator 
Daniele Rohrbach
Production Manager 
Dave McKeown
Stunts Coordinator 
David Dryer
Visual Effects Supervisor 
David W. McAnany
Driver 
Dean Parks
Musical Performer 
Deana Albers
Assistant Properties 
Dennis Zoppe
Key Grip 
Doug Wright
Driver 
Dwayne Hatchell
Grip 
Edie Doherty
Buyer, Costume/Wardrobe 
Edie Doherty
Buyer, Costume/Wardrobe 
Elio Acanfora
Driver 
Elise S. Smith
Painter 
Elizabeth Kenton
Dialogue Editor 
Eric Jones
Grip 
Erik Holmberg
Executive in Charge of Production 
Evelyn Jackson
Assistant Choreographer 
Floyd Barnfield
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Gaetan St. Onge
Gaffer 
Gary Grant
Musical Performer 
Geoffrey Cormier
Greensman 
Geoffrey S. Grimsman
Set Designer 
George Harding III
Greensman 
Gillis Jere
Stunts 
Glenn Cowan
First Assistant Editor 
Gordon G. Fewox, Jr.
Driver 
Helene Ross
Coordinator 
Illusion Arts
Visual Effects 
Jack McCollum
Best Boy Electric 
James Frederich
Electrician 
Jan Sardi
Screenwriter 
Janet Carey
Makeup 
Jason Duncan
Production Assistant 
Jason King
Sound Effects Editor 
Jason Scott
Production Assistant 
Jean Frenette
Stunts 
Jeff Wilhoit
Foley Artist 
Jeremy Leven
Screenwriter 
Jerry Hey
Conductor 
Jim DiSensi
Transportation Coordinator 
Jim Duncan
Grip 
Jim Harrison
Production Assistant 
Jim Moriana
Foley Artist 
Jimmie Wood
Musical Performer 
Joe Dornich
Production Assistant 
Johanne Caporicci
Second Assistant Director 
John David Reynolds
Gaffer 
John David Solomon
Production Assistant 
John J. Reynolds, Jr.
Driver 
Johnetta Boone
Character Design 
Jon Davidson
Production Controller 
Jonathan S. Gaynor
Sound Mixer 
Jonathan Taylor
Re-Recording Mixer 
Judith Orszula
Painter 
Justin Brandstater
Matte Artist 
Karen Eisenstadt
Production Accountant 
Karen L. Bosma
Transportation Coordinator 
Karyn Wagner
Costume Designer 
Kat Callahan
Craft Service/Catering 
Kate Hart
Production Assistant 
Keith Sherer
First Assistant Camera, Second Unit Director Of Photography 
Keith Sherer
First Assistant Camera, Second Unit Director Of Photography 
Kelly Cabral
Supervising Sound Editor 
Kelly Chambers
Production Assistant 
Kelly Curry
Best Boy Grip 
Ken Wilson
Driver 
Kenneth Bennett
Driver 
Kenneth Bryant
Leadman 
Kenneth MacKenzie
Key Grip 
Kevin Connolly
Fin, Supervisor/Manager 
Kevin Fleming
Painter 
Lauren Stephens
Dialogue Editor 
Lee Donaldson
Grip 
Lee Siler
Transportation Coordinator 
Leon Dudevoir
Production Executive 
Linda Grimes
Makeup 
Lise Grégoire
Location Manager 
Lori Read
Costumes Supervisor 
Lynell Bangs
Production Accountant 
Lynn Harris
Producer 
Maggie Burback
Costume/Wardrobe 
Margaret Mullins
Casting 
Mark Dornfeld
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Mark Fulton
Painter 
Mark Garner
Lon's Employee, Set Designer 
Mark Johnson
Photographer, Producer 
Matt Shelly
Seabrook Boy, Personal Assistant 
Matthew Barry
Dr. Barnwell, Casting 
Maureen Farley
Properties Master 
Melinda Taksen
Script Supervisor 
Melissa E. Porter
Painter 
Melissa Moseley
Still Photographer 
Michael Bonsignore
Dolly Grip 
Michael Maynard
Greensman 
Michael Mitchum
Driver 
Michael S. Neely
Electrician 
Michael Shapiro
Set Dresser 
Michael V. Andrews
Grip 
Michel Bertrand
Dolly Grip 
Michele Ferrone
Visual Effects Producer 
Michelle Lynn Regina
DGA Intern 
Mike Chute
Stunts 
Mikkel Johansen
Production Assistant 
Monica Barrios-Smith
Second Assistant Camera 
Nancy Green-Keyes
Casting 
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer 
Nicholas Sparks
Book Author 
Nick Cassavetes
Director, Screenwriter 
Nicole Lapierre
Key Make-up 
Nicole Strojny
Painter 
Nicoletta Massone
Costume Designer 
Pamela A. Plummer
Driver 
Pat Glasser
Assistant Hair 
Pat McCartney
Driver 
Patrick Furhman
Set Dresser 
Patrick Kerton
Stunts 
Paul Broucek
Executive Music Producer 
Paul Timothy Carden
Supervising Sound Editor 
Pauline White-Kasswike
Buyer, Costume/Wardrobe 
Pauline White-Kasswike
Buyer, Costume/Wardrobe 
Perri Pivovar
First Assistant Editor 
Perry Hickman
Driver 
Peter Dillenbeck
Greensman 
Peter Rosenfeld
Professor, Camera Operator 
Philip Hardage
Second Assistant Director 
Philip Tallman
Music Editor 
Randall Freeman
Best Boy Grip 
Randy Fletcher
First Assistant Director 
Raylor Simpson
Driver 
Raymond Benthall
Electrician 
Rebecca Leonard
Painter 
Reese James Spensley
Costumes Supervisor 
Renée Amber
Nurse At Counter, Production Assistant 
Rex Riddick
Stunts 
Richard Futch
Casting 
Rick Mobbs
Storyboard Artist 
Rick Reynolds
Post Production Supervisor 
Rickley W. Dumm
Sound Effects Editor 
Robert Ditchburn
First Assistant Director 
Robert Fraisse
Buyer #1, Cinematographer 
Robert Gillis
Transportation Coordinator 
Robert Kurt Brubaker
Stunts 
Robert Stecko
Camera Operator 
Robert Zimmitti
Musical Performer 
Rocky Amon
Grip 
Ronald Betts
Male Nurse, Electrician 
Ryal Cosgrove
Special Effects Supervisor 
Sarah Knowles
Production Designer 
Sarah Mays-Roberts
Makeup 
Scott A. Lawson
Set Dresser 
Scott Ritenour
Lon's Employee, Art Director 
Scott Siler
Driver 
Sharon Gilchrist
Painter 
Stephen Eno
Painter 
Stephen Mills
Driver, Grip 
Stephen Mills
Driver, Grip 
Steve Reynolds
Post Production Accountant 
Steve Rhea
Location Manager 
Summer Eubanks
Set Decorator 
Susan Oliver
Key Costumer 
Syd Dutton
Visual Effects 
Ted Larkin
Stunts 
Teresa Foshee
Makeup 
Terry Johnson
Driver 
Thomas A. Morris, Jr.
Construction Coordinator 
Thomas C. Nisbet
Electrician 
Thomas Halligan
Key Costumer 
Thomas Michal
Grip 
Thomas Younkman
Dialogue Editor 
Tim Wilson
First Assistant Editor 
Timothy "Schemp" Shaughnessy
Greensman 
Timothy Cargioli
Boom Operator 
Tina DelCastillo
Driver 
Toby Emmerich
Executive Producer 
Todd Lewis
Reporter, Production Supervisor 
Tom Williams
Personal Assistant 
Tonny C. Meckelvaney
Driver 
Valerie VanNorte
Assistant Properties 
Warren Luening
Musical Performer 
William Hand
Electrician 
William Sylvester
Driver 
Woodrow "Woody" Wilson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler