The Last King of Scotland Movie Poster
  • September 27, 2006
  • R, 2 hr 1 min
  • Art House/Foreign
  • Drama

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing The Last King of Scotland near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Forest Whitaker
Idi Amin 
James McAvoy
Nicholas Garrigan 
Kerry Washington
Kay Amin 
Gillian Anderson
Sarah Merrit 
Simon McBurney
Stone 
David Oyelowo
Dr. Junju 
Stephen Rwangyezi
Jonah Wasswa 
Abby Mukiibi
Masanga 
Adam Kotz
Dr. Merrit 
Sam Okello
Bonny 
Sarah Nagayi
Tolu 
Chris Wilson
Perkins 
Dr. Dick Stockley
Times Journalist 
Barbara Rafferty
Mrs. Garrigan 
David Ashton
Dr. Garrigan (Senior) 
Daniel Ssettaba
Kay Amin's Servant, Personal Assistant 
Apollo Okwenje Omamo
Mackenzie Amin 
Louis Asea
Campbell Amin 
Giles Foden
British Journalist 1, Book Author 
Andy Williams
British Journalist 2 
Martina Amati
Italian Journalist 
Rene Peissker
German Journalist 
Stern Jedidian
American Journalist 
Dave A. Tarun
Asian Tailor 
Clare Wandera
Secretary 
Cleopatra Koheirwe
Joy 
Joanitta B. Wandera
Malyamu Amin, Casting 
Consodyne Buzabo
Nora Amin, Casting Assistant 
Peter Salmon
White Businessman 
Michael Wawuyo
Air Force Commander, Assistant Location Manager, Location Manager 
Wilberforce Mutete
Guard 
Haruna Walusimbi
Guard 
Muhammed Kaweesa
Idi's Double 
Grace Mugenyi
Idi's Double 
John Bosco Obiya
Idi's Double 
John Olima
Bagpiper 
Angela Kalule
Chanteuse at Nightclub 
Sam Namatiti
Bass/Keyboards 
Mathias Muwonge
African Xylophone/Lyre 
Joseph Kahirimbanyi
Guitar 
Afrigo Band
Band at Party 
Ndere Troupe
Dancers at Rally 
The Nyonza Singers
Choir at Parliament 

Crew

Kevin MacDonald
Director 
Abby Shalif
Driver 
Abi Leland
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Adrian Ntirengwa
Driver 
Alan Ballany
Art Department Assistant 
Alan Murray
Driver 
Alex Devine
Driver 
Alex Heffes
Composer (Music Score), Conductor 
Alex Heffes
Composer (Music Score), Conductor 
Alison Mitchell
Assistant Costume Designer 
Alistair Baggaley
Assistant Location Manager 
Allon Reich
Executive Producer 
Andrea Calderwood
Producer 
Andrew Macdonald
Executive Producer 
Andrew Mutungi
Assistant Director 
Andrew Wood
Line Producer 
Angela Murray
Production Manager 
Anthony Dod Mantle
Cinematographer 
Apollo Asea
Standby Properties 
Argyll Catering Limited
Craft Service/Catering 
Arthur Tuhumwire
Driver 
Arthur Twine
Driver 
Asha Radwan
Post Production Coordinator 
Ashley Jackman
Second Assistant Director 
Asuman Mugulusi
Driver 
Augustine Bigirimana
Driver 
Ayuub Kasasa
Assistant Location Manager 
Ben Burtt
Second Assistant Director 
Bill Godfrey
Production Accountant 
Bob Kyazze
Driver 
Bob Nsereko
Driver 
Brenda Nanyonjo
Costumes Assistant 
Brian Coffey
Production Assistant 
Brigitte Hariman
Production Accountant 
Callum Milne
Electrician 
Cathy Doubleday
Script Supervisor 
Celestine Harelimana
Transportation Coordinator 
Charles Steel
Producer 
Christian Woeltche
First Assistant Accountant 
Christine Ruppert
Co-producer 
Claire McKay
Runner 
Clare Gerrard
Camera Operator 
Clare St.John
Post Production Supervisor 
Colin Sendaula
Driver 
Consodyne Buzabo
Nora Amin, Casting Assistant 
Cutting Edge
Negative Cutter 
Dach Zziwa
Musical Performer 
Dan Roberts
Driver 
Daniel Ssettaba
Kay Amin's Servant, Personal Assistant 
David Hategeka
Driver 
Debbie Moore
Production Accountant 
Derek Ritchie
Third Assistant Director 
Derek William Carlow
Focus Puller 
Dianne Jamieson
Makeup 
Dirk Cambell
Musical Performer 
Docus Acan
First Assistant Accountant 
Dominik Schleier
Dialogue Editor 
Eddie Stacey
Stunts 
Edward Yiga
Driver 
Edwin Muhanguzi Twine
Driver 
Eigil Bryld
Cinematographer 
Elektrofilm Postproduction Facilities
Sound/Sound Designer 
Eliot Mathews
Second Assistant Director 
Elizabeth Florence Naigaga
Camera Operator 
Emile Dinneen
Assistant Director 
Emily Mabonga
Location Manager 
Eriya Mubiru
Driver 
Eva Tumwesigye
Assistant Properties 
Faizal Lule
Driver 
Fiona Carlin
Boom Operator 
Francis Bbosa
First Assistant Camera 
Francis Wanyandeh Ouma
Electrician 
Frank Lubowa
Driver 
Fred Bbossa
Driver 
Fred Male
Driver 
Fred Pietzner
Boom Operator 
Frederick Mpuuga
Assistant Art Director 
Freud Communications
Unit Publicist 
Gabriel Nduati Mugo
Generator Operator 
Gary Connery
Stunts Coordinator 
George Every
First Assistant Director 
Gerardine O'Flynn
Production Coordinator 
Giles Foden
British Journalist 1, Book Author 
Gioia Von Thun
Coordinator 
Godfrey Matangi
Driver 
Harun Gitau Mbochi
Electrician 
Harvey Damulira
Driver 
Hassy Tebugulwa
First Assistant Accountant 
Hazel Crampton
Storyboard Artist 
Helen Speyer
Makeup 
Herbert Masembe
Driver 
Ibrahim Senfuma
Assistant Location Manager 
Innocent Matete
Driver 
Irene Kintu
Casting Assistant 
Irene Nabuuma
Hair Styles 
Isa Abiriga
Driver 
Isabel Pike
Assistant Director 
Ismael Salim
Driver 
Jackson Ndyomugenyi
Driver 
Jacob Melton
Production Assistant 
James Zamukoreka
Driver 
Jan Brun
Grip 
Jan Hogevold
Production Executive 
Jason Sandy
Transportation Captain 
Jeremy Brock
Screenwriter 
Jim Gangel
Driver 
Jim McCallum
Standby Properties 
Jjuko Mugaga
Driver 
Joanitta B. Wandera
Malyamu Amin, Casting 
Joannah Stutchbury
Art Director 
John Dunning
Unit Publicist 
John Kiggundu
Driver 
John Lockwood
Visual Effects Supervisor 
John McKay
Driver 
John Miles
Post Production Accountant 
Jonathan Bloom
Second Unit Director 
Jonathan Haren
Post Production Supervisor 
Joseph Tamale
Driver 
Julia Robinson
Camera Loader 
Julie Bills
Focus Puller 
Justine Wright
Editor 
Kate Lee
Unit Publicist 
Kaya Kagimu Mukasa
Casting Assistant 
Keloy Kemigisha
Hair Styles 
Keneth Mugabi
Draftsman 
Kenny Forsyth
Location Manager 
Kimuli Nurudini
Driver 
Lawrence Umon
Standby Properties 
Les Quinn
Driver 
Liam Collins
Standby Properties 
Lisa Bryer
Producer 
Livia Burton
Production Assistant 
Louise Gow
Production Accountant 
Louise Orr
Production Assistant 
Lynne Huitson
Supervising Art Director 
Machine Gun Fellatio
Visual Effects 
Manuel Khalid
Camera Loader 
Marcus Alexander
Producer 
Mark McGhee
Assistant Location Manager 
Martin Steyer
Re-Recording Mixer 
Matt Curtis
Title Design 
Michael Carlin
Production Designer 
Michael Muganga
Assistant Director 
Michael Wawuyo
Air Force Commander, Assistant Location Manager, Location Manager 
Michael Wawuyo
Air Force Commander, Assistant Location Manager, Location Manager 
Michael Wollmann
Sound/Sound Designer 
Mick Ward
Driver 
Mike Mayeku
Runner 
Milton Mwesigye
Driver 
Mohammed Hatibu
Standby Properties 
Moses Baba Rukundo
Runner 
Moses Lubowa
Driver 
Moses Masaba
Runner 
Moyra Statham
First Assistant Accountant 
Muffin Green
Properties Master 
Muhamadi Ibrahim
Driver 
Musa Kawoya
Driver 
Natalie Moore
First Assistant Accountant 
Neil Hurford
Color Timing 
Noemi Hampel
Foley Editor 
Patrick Gataama
Driver 
Patrick Kabengwa
Driver 
Paul Clarvis
Musical Performer 
Paul Muiga Kinajui
Construction Department 
Paul Zziwa
Driver 
Peter Morgan
Screenwriter 
Philip Rath
Grip 
Pim Tjujerman
Focus Puller 
Praem-Marie Metha
Assistant Director 
Prim Mbabazi
Driver 
Ramathan Mubiru
Driver 
Ramathan Mugalu
Driver 
Raymond Kalisa
Assistant Director 
Richard Tooro
Assistant Director 
Robert Easton
Dialect Coach 
Robin Hudson
Casting Assistant 
Rolf Schmid
Craft Service/Catering 
Ros Borland
Co-producer 
Ross Granger
Electrician 
Sam Wanabwa
Driver 
Samantha Sheridan
Production Coordinator 
Samantha Southwick
Music Editor 
Samuel Mwanja
Electrician 
Sande Philip Sengi
Assistant Director 
Sarah-Jane Wheale
Production Coordinator 
Scott Napier
Electrician 
Shane Kingdon
Assistant Costume Designer 
Shanti Butteri
Runner 
Sharon Martin
Hair Styles, Makeup 
Sharon Martin
Hair Styles, Makeup 
Shaw Statham
Production Accountant 
Sheleena Naidoo
Runner 
Simon Katongole
Driver 
Simon Rwemba Iyarwema
Assistant Director 
Simon Surtees
Focus Puller 
Sinaani Kitaita
Driver 
Steffi Brachmann
Production Assistant 
Stephan Waigumba Kamya
Driver 
Stephen Haren
Assistant Editor 
Steve Street
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Stuart Bruce
Sound Recordist 
Stuart Bunting
Grip 
Stuart Howell
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Stuart Howell
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Sulaiman Mohammed Wafula
Best Boy Grip 
Suzanne Warren
Associate Producer 
Suzy Belcher
Makeup 
Ted Guard
Assistant Editor 
Telfer Barnes
Focus Puller 
Tessa Ross
Executive Producer 
Thomas Neivelt
Gaffer 
Timothy Serwada Byakatonda
Electrician 
Tina Jones
Set Decorator 
Tony Sheridan
Properties Master 
Vicki Patterson
Associate Producer 
Wayne Wright
Driver 
Wilberforce Musolo Mutya
Assistant Location Manager 
Will Lugolobi
Driver 
Won-suk Park
Camera Loader 
Yassin Mukasa
Driver