The Astronaut Farmer Movie Poster
  • February 23, 2007
  • PG, 1 hr 45 min
  • Drama

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing The Astronaut Farmer near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Billy Bob Thornton
Charles Farmer, Producer 
Virginia Madsen
Audrey "Audie" Farmer 
Max Thieriot
Shepard Farmer 
Jasper Polish
Stanley Farmer 
Logan Polish
Sunshine Farmer 
Bruce Dern
Hal 
Jon Gries
Agent Kilborne, FBI Agent Killbourne 
Mark Polish
FBI Agen Mathis, Producer, Screenwriter, Second Unit Director 
Jon Gries
Agent Kilborne, FBI Agent Killbourne 
Tim Blake Nelson
Kevin Munchak 
Sal Lopez
Pepe Garcia 
J.K. Simmons
Jacobson 
Bruce Willis
The Colonel 
Kiersten Warren
Phyllis 
Rick Overton
Arnold "Amie" Millard 
Richard Barela
 
Richard Edson
Chopper Miller 
Elise Eberle
Madison Roberts 
Julie White
Beth Goode 
Graham Beckel
Frank 
Marshall Bell
Judge Miller 
Kathleen Arc
Mrs. Harder 
Lois Geary
Mrs. Graham 
Dianne Anderson Mathis
Reporter #1 
William Lawrence Allen
Reporter #2 
Gregory Chase
NASA Committee Member 
Forrest Fyre
State Senator 
Janelle Sperow
State Congresswoman 
Robert E. Fleischer
Will Beacon 
Kathy Lamkin
Jodie 
Charlie Brown
Phil 
Gary Houston
Dr. Livingston 
Richard Holcomb
Reporter #4 
Adam Taylor
FBI Agent #1 
David House
FBI Agent #2 
John Lawrence Page
FBI Agent #3 
Mark Mathis
ABC News Reporter 
Matthew Kimbrough
Henry Malone 
Richard McClarkin
Karl 
Brian McCallister
Student 
Jay Leno
Jay Leno 
Doris Hargrave
Gretchen Boyd 
George McKelvey
Doug 
Steve Cormier
Appraiser 
Scarlett McAlister
Local New Reporter 
Deborah Martinez
Reporter #3 
Benjamin Petry
Child #1 
Cheyenne Serano
Child #2 
Robyn Reede
Secretary 
Olive Gallagher
Morning Show Host 
Kevin Wiggins
Rocket Expert 
Joan Findley
Reporter 
Mary Sue Evans
NASA Expert 
Ida Darvish
Italian Anchorwoman 
Eugene Nomura
Japanese Anchorman 
Vikrum Shah
Hindu Anchorman 
Yvans Jourdain
French Anchorman 
Jennifer Chu
Chinese Anchorwoman 
Dallas Raines
National Anchorman 
John Burke
Reporter 
Roy Costley
Astro "Nut" Local 
Esodie Geiger
CNN News Reporter 
JD Garfield
Sky Copter Reporter 
J. Michael "Yak" Oliva
Balloon Game Carnie 
Richard Gunn
Square Dance Caller 
Marc Miles
Rocket Ride Operator 
Jenny Gabrielle
Vanessa 
Hannah Wiggins
Child #3 
David Marcilla
Child #4 
Joey Solis
Squarer Dance Caller #2 
Mark DeLisle
Mission Control #1 
Robert Michael Lee
MP #1 
David Sullivan
Young Man 

Crew

Michael Polish
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Andrew Coffing
First Assistant Director 
Annie Miller
Costume Designer 
Arlen J. Johnson
Construction Foreman 
Billy Bob Thornton
Charles Farmer, Producer 
Bobbi Gonzales
Assistant Properties 
Brad Heiner
Key Grip 
Brad Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer 
Brad Sokol
Assistant Sound Editor 
Brian Avery
Stunts 
Brian Kay
Transportation Captain 
Bruce Stubblefield
Sound Effects Editor 
Chad Everett
Set Dresser 
Charlie Newberry
Second Assistant Camera 
Chip Byrd
First Assistant Camera 
Chris Joehnk
Gaffer 
Chris Trent
Foley Supervisor 
Christopher Sheldon
Foley Artist, Supervising Sound Editor 
Christopher Sheldon
Foley Artist, Supervising Sound Editor 
Christopher Windisch
Construction Coordinator 
Claire Sandrin
Second Unit Costumer 
Clark Hunter
Production Designer 
Clay Perez
Assistant Location Manager 
Courtney Farnsworth
Stunts 
Damon Bingham
Visual Effects Producer 
Dan Noah
Production Secretary 
Daniel Glicker
Costume Designer 
Daniela Moore
Costumes Supervisor 
Danlee Winegar
Key Costumer 
Daryl C. Lefever
Production Accountant 
David Baca
Special Effects 
David E. Hall
Post Production Supervisor 
David Manzanares
Location Manager 
Dennis Milliken
Transportation Coordinator 
Dorothy Pearl
Key Make-up 
Edward M. Steidele
Foley Artist 
Emily Egge
Costume Designer 
Enid Arias
Key Hairstylist 
Evangelina Sosa Martinez
Set Dresser 
Frank Eyers
Video Playback 
Gary Peterson
Special Effects 
Geoff Martin
Special Effects Coordinator 
Gino Falla
First Assistant Accountant 
Hank Herrera
Best Boy Grip 
Harland Espeset
Dolly Grip 
J. Geyer Kosinski
Executive Producer 
Jai James
Second Second Assistant Director 
James Haygood
Editor 
James Oberlander
Art Director 
James Powell
Second Assistant Camera 
Jason Piccioni
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Jay Duerr
Music Editor 
Jerry Trent
Foley Artist 
Jesse Brown
Makeup 
Jillian Giacomini
Script Supervisor 
Jim Barth
Construction Foreman 
Joel Hobbie
Special Effects 
Joel Sisson
Set Dresser 
John Cameron
Assistant Properties 
John McKey
Storyboard Artist 
John Meade
Assistant Location Manager 
John Stearns
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 
Johnny Long
Greensman 
Jon Johnson
Sound/Sound Designer 
Jonathan Sheldon
Associate Producer 
Karen A. Harris
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Keith Bilderbeck
Sound Effects Editor 
Keith Eisberg
First Assistant Camera 
Keith Walters
Properties Master 
Kirk Newren
Construction Foreman 
Len Amato
Producer 
Lisa Hyde
Key Costumer 
Lori Baker
Hair Styles 
Lori Nelson
Visual Effects Producer 
Lynn Lockwood
Camera Operator 
Lynne Eagan
Makeup 
M. David Mullen
Cinematographer 
Marcia Calosio
Set Decorator 
Margaret O. Hickman
Set Dresser 
Maria Bentfield
Costume Designer 
Marie Burk
Costume Designer 
Mark Polish
FBI Agen Mathis, Producer, Screenwriter, Second Unit Director 
Mark Polish
FBI Agen Mathis, Producer, Screenwriter, Second Unit Director 
Mark Polish
FBI Agen Mathis, Producer, Screenwriter, Second Unit Director 
Matthew Halbert
Boom Operator 
Matthew Nicolay
Sound/Sound Designer 
Melissa White
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Michael Adams
Stunts 
Michael Brown
Assistant Sound Editor 
Michael Flowers
Leadman 
Michael Polish
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Michael Polish
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Michael Warren
Key Grip 
Miguel Rivera
Dialogue Editor 
Paula Weinstein
Producer 
Philip Pfeiffer
Second Unit Director Of Photography 
Ralph Diaz
Greensman 
Rebecca Hilliard
Production Coordinator 
Richard Diamond Farnsworth
Stunts Coordinator 
Richard Foreman, Jr.
Still Photographer 
Robert Jauregui
Stunts 
Robert N. Benjamin
Co-producer 
Robin Blagg
Construction Foreman 
Roderick Peyketewa
Assistant Location Manager 
Sage Emmett Connell
Set Dresser 
Scott Hastings
Special Effects 
Shirley Kurata
Costume Designer 
Steve Lambert
Stunts 
Steve Leeds
Stunts 
Steve Litecky
Chief Lighting Technician 
Steve Pederson
Re-Recording Mixer 
Steve Vandiver
Special Effects 
Steven Gerrior
Assistant Sound Editor 
Stuart Matthewman
Composer (Music Score), Musical Performer 
Stuart Matthewman
Composer (Music Score), Musical Performer 
Susan Walter
First Assistant Director 
The Picture Mill
Title Design 
Theo Pingarelli
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Theo Pingarelli
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Mixer 
Thomas Younkman
Sound Effects Editor 
Tobin Espeset
Best Boy Grip 
Tom Berto
Animal Trainer/Wrangler, Stunts 
Tom Berto
Animal Trainer/Wrangler, Stunts 
Valerie Callaway
Assistant Location Manager 
Victoria Thomas
Casting