Soul Surfer Movie Poster
  • Released
  • April 8, 2011
  • PG, 1 hr 45 min
  • Documentary Drama

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing Soul Surfer near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

AnnaSophia Robb
Bethany Hamilton 
Dennis Quaid
Tom Hamilton 
Helen Hunt
Cheri Hamilton 
Lorraine Nicholson
Alana Blanchard 
Carrie Underwood
Sarah Hill 
Kevin Sorbo
Holt Blanchard 
Jeremy Sumpter
Byron 
Ross Thomas
Noah Hamilton 
Sonya Balmores Chung
Malina Birch 
Chris Brochu
Timmy Hamilton 
Craig T. Nelson
Dr. Rovinsky 
Gody Gomes
Keoki 
Branscombe Richmond
Ben Aipa 
Titus Kinimaka
Titus 
John Philbin
Fuel TV Reporter #2 
Tahini Bartolome
Girl at Foodland 
Bridget Tully
Mother at Foodland 
Tiffany Hofstetter
Rosemary, Associate Producer 
Kelly Crean
Front Yard News Reporter 
Dylan Slater
Turtle Bay Open Announcer 
Annie Gertsenberger
Thailand Village Elder 
Sean Patrick Mcnamara
Rip Curl Executive 
Yasmin Dar
Trasnworld Surf Reporter #1 
Christie Brooke
National Surf Fan #1 
Cayla Moore
Surfer Girl #1 
Moon Otteman
Surfer Girl #2 
David Tice
Contest Official, Executive Producer 
Wesley Mann
Calvin 
Susie Singer Carter
Video Director, Co-producer 
Patrick Richwood
Todd 
Kimberly-Rose Wolter
Nurse 
Kaleo Relator
Boom 
Irie Driscoll
Ukulele Girl #1 
Faith Fay
Media Gnat 
David Chokachi
Paramedic #1 
David Stanfield
Nationals Announcer #1 
Beau Hodge
Nationals Announcer #2 
Dutch Hofstetter
Brandon, Producer 
Michael Coots
Photoshoot Photograher 
Kaipo Guererro
H.I. Regionals Announcer #1 
Rocky Canon
H.I. Regionals Announcer #2 
Mark Kubr
ESPN Reporter 
Kim Morgan Greene
Female Reporter 
Shelley Trotter
Nurse #2, Co-producer 
Arlene Newman-Van Asperen
Cydney Blanchard 
Bailey Nagy
Surfer Olivia Jenner 
Leilani Gryde
Surfer Zoe Madsen 
Kristen Steiner
Surfer Kaila Kanahu 

Crew

Sean McNamara
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr.
Properties Master 
Andy Koyama
Re-Recording Mixer 
Art Rivers
Location Manager 
Backlot Imaging
Visual Effects 
Base FX
Visual Effects 
Becky Hamilton
Co-producer 
Bethany Hamilton
Book Author 
Billy Weber
Additional Editing 
Brad Gann
Screenwriter 
Brian L. Keaulana
Stunts Coordinator 
Bryan Furer
Key Make-up 
Caleb Wilson
Screenwriter 
Chris Bremble
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Chris Carpenter
Re-Recording Mixer 
Christina Lambert
Co-producer, Post Production Supervisor 
Christina Lambert
Co-producer, Post Production Supervisor 
Clayton Woodhull
First Assistant Editor 
Corey Schwartz
Co-producer 
Daniel Pagan
Supervising Sound Editor 
Daniel Schmit
Visual Effects Supervisor 
David Brookwell
Producer 
David Tice
Contest Official, Executive Producer 
David Townsend
Post Production Supervisor 
David W. Hagar
Additional Editing 
David Zelon
Producer 
Deborah Schwartz
Screen Story, Screenwriter 
Deborah Schwartz
Screen Story, Screenwriter 
Dominic Ianno
Executive Producer 
Doug Holgate
Aerial Photography 
Douglas Schwartz
Producer, Screenwriter 
Douglas Schwartz
Producer, Screenwriter 
Dutch Hofstetter
Brandon, Producer 
Engine Room
Visual Effects 
Everett A. Galisa
Leadman 
Gregory Hobson
Additional Editing 
Gregory J. Barnett
Stunts Coordinator 
Hope Garrison
Second Assistant Director 
Jeff W. Canavan
Editor 
Jeffrey January
First Assistant Director 
Jennifer Smolka
Co-producer 
Jibo Ren
Digital Effects 
Jim Schultz
Music Editor 
Jody Fedele
Visual Effects Editor 
Joey Paul Jensen
Casting, Co-producer 
Joey Paul Jensen
Casting, Co-producer 
John M. Reynolds
Sound Mixer 
John R. Leonetti
Cinematographer 
Joy Zapata
Department Head Hair 
Julia Michels
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Julie K. Smith
Set Decorator 
Kathe James
Costume Designer 
Keith Rocheck
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Kenneth Burke
Unit Production Manager 
Landon Lan
Special Effects Technician 
Laurie Koris
Associate Producer 
Marco Beltrami
Composer (Music Score) 
Mark Garbarino
Makeup Special Effects 
Mary Ann Changg
Hair Styles 
Matt Allen
Screenwriter 
Matt Burri
Visual Effects Producer 
Michael Berk
Screenwriter 
Michael Caplan
Visual Effects Producer 
Michelle Lindsay
Production Coordinator 
Mike Su'a
Special Effects Foreman 
Niner Parikh
Casting 
Noah Hamilton
Co-producer 
Pam Gossage
Costumes Supervisor 
Rick Bundschuh
Book Author 
Robert Deege
Associate Producer 
Ronald Bass
Co-producer 
Ronnie Specter
Department Head Makeup 
Rosario Provenza
Art Director 
Rusty Smith
Production Designer 
Salvatore Valone
Post Production Coordinator 
Scott Stambler
Music Editor 
Sean McNamara
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Sean McNamara
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Shane White
Special Effects Technician 
Shelley Trotter
Nurse #2, Co-producer 
Sheryl Berk
Book Author 
Susie Singer Carter
Video Director, Co-producer 
Tasha Oldham
Script Supervisor 
Tiffany Hofstetter
Rosemary, Associate Producer 
Timmy Chinn
Location Manager 
William "Chico" Powell
Production Supervisor