Shag Movie Poster
  • Released
  • July 21, 1989
  • PG, 1 hr 40 min
  • Music/Performing Arts
  • 1 Fan Ratings

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing Shag near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango Fanalert™

Sign up for a FanAlert and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Phoebe Cates
Carson McBride 
Scott Coffey
Chip Guillyard 
Bridget Fonda
Melaina Buller 
Annabeth Gish
Caroline "Pudge" Carmichael 
Page Hannah
Luanne Clatterbuck 
Robert Rusler
Buzz Ravenel 
Tyrone Power, Jr.
Harley Ralston 
Jeff Yagher
Jimmy Valentine 
Leonid Filatov
 
Vladimir Ilyin
 
Jim Kelly, Jr.
Big Dan and the Sand Dollars Member 
Andrei Kharitonov
 
John Lewis, Jr.
Big Dan and the Sand Dollars Member 
Joey A. McGroarty
Reverend Buller 
Douglas Smith
Big Dan and the Sand Dollars Member 
Yelena Yakovleva
 
Paul Lieber
Manager 
Donald Craig
Senator Clatterbuck 
Shirley Ann Field
Mrs. Clatterbuck 
Leilani Sarelle
Suette 
Carrie Hamilton
Nadine 
Jay Baker
Big Bob 
Joe Seely
Creep 
Pearl Jones
Elvira 
Bonnie Cook
Mrs. Carmichael 
Janelle Cochrane
Mrs. McBride 
Barry Thigpen
MC 
Walker Owens
Young Man 
William Roberts
Dying Cockroach 
Ezra Sutton
Gator Boy 
Elliott Phillips
Turkey Sandwich 
Linda Weatherly Wellman
Bathing Beauty 
Lise Lang
Car Hop, Assistant Choreographer 
Jane Aiken
Ettie Stroos 
Robert Jacobs
Jack Stroos 
Garry Goins
"Big Dan and the Sand Dollars" Band 
Lawrence Whitaker
"Big Dan and the Sand Dollars" Band 

Crew

Zelda Barron
Director 
Alan Bell
Sound Effects Editor 
Alan Caso
Camera Operator 
Alec Jeakins
Assistant Sound Editor 
Alicia Alexander
Location Manager 
Andrew Macdonald
First Assistant Director 
Andy Paley
Music Producer 
Anne Kubik
Casting Assistant 
Anthony "Bubba" Forester
Transportation Coordinator 
Anthony McClelland
Second Assistant Editor 
Barney Cabral
Supervising Sound Editor 
Bobby Huber
Key Grip 
Buddy Cone
Production Designer 
C. Harper Hellams
Assistant Location Manager 
Carmen Soriano
Script Supervisor 
Caroline Baron
Production Manager 
Charles Carroll
Second Second Assistant Director 
Charles Stewart
Properties Master 
Chip Hackler
First Assistant Camera 
Chris Edmonds
Second Assistant Director 
Christine Soloperto
Set Production Assistant 
Christopher Hall
Electrician 
Christopher O'Donnell
Boom Operator 
Christopher S. Capp
Production Assistant 
Danny Eccleston
Gaffer 
Dave M. Garris
Properties 
Derek Gibson
Executive Producer 
Ed Novick
Sound Mixer 
Elisabeth Leustig
Casting 
F. Herb Harton
First Assistant Camera 
Frank Godwin
Camera Loader 
Gemma Craven
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Gene Poole
Dolly Grip 
Holly Heniford
Set Production Assistant 
Jamil Ina
Assistant Hair 
Jane Ciampa Williams
Unit Publicist 
Jeanne Van Phue
Key Hairstylist 
Jeannette Scheibe
Set Production Assistant 
Jeff Moore
Second Unit Camera 
Jeffrey Silver
Line Producer, Producer 
Jeffrey Silver
Line Producer, Producer 
Jim Hill
Construction Coordinator 
Joe D'Alessandro
First Assistant Camera 
John Bromell
Set Dresser 
John D. Kretschmer
Leadman 
John Daly
Executive Producer 
John Downer
First Assistant Editor 
Jon Hutman
Art Director 
Joyce Anne Gilstrap
Costumes Supervisor 
Julia Chasman
Co-producer, Producer 
Julia Chasman
Co-producer, Producer 
Kara Lindstrom
Set Designer 
Kathy Shorkey-Doak
Key Make-up 
Kato Wittich
First Assistant Director 
Kendall Errair
Costumes Supervisor 
Kenny Ortega
Choreography 
Kerry Boyle
Associate Producer 
Kerry Rock
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Kris Krengel
Set Production Assistant 
Lanier Laney
Screen Story, Screenwriter 
Lanier Laney
Screen Story, Screenwriter 
Laura Connolly
Assistant Hair 
Laurence Méry-Clark
Editor 
Linda Kiffe
Assistant Properties 
Lise Lang
Car Hop, Assistant Choreographer 
Logan R. Berkshire
Grip 
Marco Mazzei
First Assistant Camera 
Marta Evry
Set Production Assistant 
Mary Vogt
Costume Designer 
Michael Garland
First Assistant Accountant 
Nik Powell
Executive Producer 
Olivia Nagel
First Assistant Accountant 
Paul Carr
Sound Mixer 
Paul Oliver
Lead Scenic Artist 
Peter Krook
Music Editor, Sound Editor 
Peter Krook
Music Editor, Sound Editor 
Peter MacDonald
Cinematographer 
Polar Bear Shaw
Set Dresser 
Ray Williams
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Robert Garcia
Electrician 
Robin Swicord
Screenwriter 
Roger Wilson
Dialogue Editor 
Ronnie Servicky
Set Production Assistant 
Rufus Granger, Jr.
Grip 
Rusty Edmonson
Electrician 
Sarah Cherry
Assistant Makeup 
Scott R. Davis
Best Boy Grip 
Seymour Stein
Executive Music Producer 
Stephen Woolley
Producer 
Steve Spallone
Best Boy Electric 
Susan Kaplan
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Suzanne Tenner
Still Photographer 
Tammy Ader
Production Coordinator 
Terry Sweeney
Screenwriter, Screen Story 
Terry Sweeney
Screenwriter, Screen Story 
Tim Hollier
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Trevor Bond
Title Design 
Vernon Harrell
Set Dresser 

Provided by Rovi