Frontrunners News

‘1917,’ ‘Parasite’ and ‘The Irishman’ Lead DGA, WGA, PGA and BAFTA Movie Nominations

‘1917,’ ‘Parasite’ and ‘The Irishman’ Lead DGA, WGA, PGA and BAFTA Movie Nominations

1917

Following its surprise Best Picture win at the Golden Globes on Sunday night, 1917 continued racking up accolades this week. Sam Mendes’ World War I drama, which opens in wide release this Friday, earned nominations in the top categories for guild-specific honors the DGA Awards, PGA Awards and WGA Awards while also scoring big at the UK’s version of the Oscars, the BAFTA Awards.

Other major players in all four include Bong Joon-ho’s Parasite and Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman. The DC juggernaut Joker also came away stacked with nominations, leading above all at the BAFTAs, though it was not named a contender by the Director’s Guild of America. Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is another with a lot of recognition overall, but its screenplay was not eligible for the WGA Awards and so is absent there.

Surprises include the DGA’s nomination of Taika Waititi for helming Jojo Rabbit, which also shows up in the other guilds’ picks. Meanwhile, no women directors are nominated for the DGA’s major award, though three of the nominees for Best First-Time Feature are women (Alma Har’el, Melina Matsoukas and Mati Diop). Greta Gerwig was snubbed by the DGA but her Little Women was nominated by the WGA and the PGA, the only movie directed by a woman among the 10 contenders for the latter’s top award.

Little Women’s producer, Amy Pascal, made history, at least, as the first solo woman producer nominated for that top PGA Award, called the The Darryl F. Zanuck Award. Speaking of firsts, the BAFTAs beat the Oscars to the historical moment of introducing an award for casting, which many in Hollywood have been requesting of the American Academy for years.

 

Here are the movie nominees for the DGA Awards:

Best Feature Film Director
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit

 

Best First-Time Feature Film Director

Mati Diop, Atlantics
Alma Har’el, Honey Boy
Melina Matsoukas, Queen & Slim
Tyler Nilson & Michael Shwartz, The Peanut Butter Falcon
Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco

 

Best Documentary Director

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, American Factory
Feras Fayyad, The Cave
Alex Holmes, Maiden
Ljubomir Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska, Honeyland
Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, One Child Nation

 

Here are the movie nominees for the PGA Awards:

Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
(The Darryl F. Zanuck Award)

1917 (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall)
Ford v Ferrari (Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold)
The Irishman (Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff and Martin Scorsese)
Jojo Rabbit (Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi)
Joker (Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff)
Knives Out (Rian Johnson and Ram Bergman)
Little Women (Amy Pascal)
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach and David Heyman)
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino)
Parasite (Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon-ho)

 

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Abominable (Suzanne Buirgy)
Frozen II (Peter Del Vecho)

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold)
Missing Link (Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight)
Toy Story 4 (Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)

 

Outstanding Documentary Motion Picture

Advocate
American Factory
Apollo 11
The Cave
For Sama
Honeyland
One Child Nation

 

Here are the movie nominees for the WGA Awards:

Best Original Screenplay

1917, written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Booksmart, written by Emily Halpern & Sarah Haskins and Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman
Knives Out, written by Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, written by Noah Baumbach
Parasite, screenplay by Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin Won, story by Bong Joon-ho

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, written by Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster
The Irishman, screenplay by Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit, screenplay by Taika Waititi

Joker, written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Little Women, screenplay by Greta Gerwig

 

Best Documentary Screenplay

Citizen K, written by Alex Gibney
Foster, written by Mark Jonathan Harris
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley, written by Alex Gibney

Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People, written by Robert Seidman & Oren Rudavsky
The Kingmaker, written by Lauren Greenfield

 

Here are the movie nominees for the BAFTA Awards:

Best Film
1917 
The Irishman

Joker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Parasite

 

Best Leading Actress
Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy

 

Best Leading Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

 

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Margot Robbie, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

Best Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

Outstanding British Film
1917
Bait
For Sama
Rocketman
Sorry We Missed You
The Two Popes

 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Bait, Mark Jenkin (Writer/Director), Kate Byers, Linn Waite (Producers)
For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab (Director/Producer), Edward Watts (Director)
Maiden, Alex Holmes (Director)
Only You, Harry Wootliff (Writer/Director)
Retablo, Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (Writer/Director)*

 

Best Film Not in the English Language
The Farewell
For Sama
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

 

Best Documentary
American Factory
Apollo 11
Diego Maradona
For Sama
The Great Hack

 

Best Animated Film
Frozen 2
Klaus
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Toy Story 4

 

Best Director
Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

 

Best Original Screenplay
Booksmart, Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Parasite, Han Jin-won, Bong Joon-ho

 

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony Mccarten

 

Best Original Score
1917, Thomas Newman
Jojo Rabbit, Michael Giacchino
Joker, Hildur Gudnadóttir
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams

 

Best Casting
Joker, Shayna Markowitz
Marriage Story, Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Victoria Thomas
The Personal History of David Copperfield, Sarah Crowe
The Two Popes, Nina Gold

 

Best Cinematography
1917, Roger Deakins
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
Le Mans ’66 (aka Ford v Ferrari), Phedon Papamichael
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke

 

Best Editing
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
Le Mans ’66 (aka Ford v Ferrari), Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Fred Raskin

 

Best Production Design
1917, Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales
The Irishman, Bob Shaw, Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková
Joker, Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

 

Best Costume Design
The Irishman, Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
Judy, Jany Temime
Little Women, Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

 

Best Makeup and Hair
1917, Naomi Donne
Bombshell, Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan
Joker, Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann
Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
Rocketman, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

 

Best Sound
1917, Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
Joker, Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic
Le Mans ’66 (aka Ford v Ferrari), David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester
Rocketman, Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

 

Best Special Visual Effects
1917, Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame, Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick
The Irishman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman
The Lion King, Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

 

Best British Short Animation
Grandad Was a Romantic, Maryam Mohajer
In Her Boots, Kathrin Steinbacher
The Magic Boat, Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

 

Best British Short Film
Azaar, Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring
Goldfish, Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill
Kamali, Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl), Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva
The Trap, Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald

 

Rising Star Award
Awkwafina
Jack Lowden
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Micheal Ward

Like it? Share it:

Next Article by Peter Martin

Know Before You Go: 'Bad Boys for Life'

Know Before You Go: 'Bad Boys for Life'