Midway (2019) Movie Poster
  • Released
  • November 8, 2019
  • PG-13, 2 hr 18 min
  • Action/Adventure
  • Drama

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing Midway (2019) near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Mandy Moore
Anne Best 
Luke Evans
Lieutenant Commander Wade McClusky 
Patrick Wilson
Edwin Layton 
Woody Harrelson
Admiral Chester Nimitz 
Dennis Quaid
Vice Admiral William 'Bull' Halsey 
Ed Skrein
Dick Best 
Luke Kleintank
Clarence Dickinson 
Aaron Eckhart
Jimmy Doolittle 
Keean Johnson
James Murray 
Nick Jonas
Bruno Gaido 
Etsushi Toyokawa
Isoroku Yamomoto 
Tadanobu Asano
Tamon Yamaguchi 
Darren Criss
Eugene Lindsey 
Brandon Sklenar
George "Tex" Gay 
Jake Manley
Willie West 
Jun Kunimura
Chuichi Nagumo 
Nobuya Shimamoto
Kaku Tomeo 
Brennan Brown
Joseph Rochefort 
Jake Weber
Raymond Spruance 
Alexander Ludwig
Roy Pearce 
David Hewlett
Husband Kimmel 
Mark Rolston
Ernest King 
Eric Davis
Miles Browning 
Kenny Leu
Zhu Xuesan 
Rachael Perrell Fosket
Dagne Layton 
Peter Shinkoda
Genda Minoru 
James Carpinello
William Brockman 
Tim Beckmann
Bernard Rawlings 
Sarah Halford
Marie Pearce 
Cameron Brodeur
Sully Brown 
Hiromoto Ida
Prime Minister Tojo 
Hiroaki Shintani
Emperor Hirohito 
Russell Lewis
Frank O'Flaherty 
Geoffrey Blake
John Ford 
Mikael Conde
Bill Miller 
Madison Roukema
Barbara Best 
Christie Brooke
Millicent McClusky 
Dustin Geiger
Paul Crosley 
Jason Lee Hoy
Pat Rooney 
Ellen Dubin
Admiral King Secretary 
Jason New
Marine Captain (Midway) 
Dean Schaller
Jack Mackenzie Jr. 
Jacob Blair
Hank Potter 
Kayo Yasuhara
Geisha 
Rudolph Wallstrum
Petty Officer (Pacific HQ) 
Matthew MacCaull
Staff Officer (Nimitz) 
Philip Wang
Chinese Major 
Johan Denora
Radioman #1 (Enterprise SC) 
Nico DeCastris
Radioman #2 (Enterprise SC) 
Alexandre Dubois
Radar Officer (Enterprise) 
Tyler Elliot Burke
Radar Officer (Enterprise) 
Raphael Grosz-Harvey
Lt. JG (Hospital) 
Trevor Danielson
Talker 
Agostino Michael Cimino
Buzz Davis (Sonar Tech Nautilus) 
Takeshi Kurokawa
Imperial Guardsman 
Ryuta Kato
Japanese Junior Officer (Yamat) 
Garret Sato
Japanese Officer (Prison) 
Neil Girvan
Navy Yard Inspector 
Ellis Arch
Lofton Henderson 
Robert Crooks
McCluskey's Radioman 
Sean Colby
Gay's Radioman 
Kasey Ryne Mazak
Signal Officer (Akagi) 
Ryo Hayashida
Deck Officer (Akagi) 
Michael Chapman
Helsman (Nautilus) 
Masahiro Tanikawa
Damage Control Officer 
Ryohei Arima
Japanese Lieutenant (Kaga) 
Hironobu Kanagawa
Makigumo Captain 
Ken Takikawa
Makigumo Lieutenant 
Leonardo Boudreau
Passing Sailor 
Tony Christopher
SBD Pilot (Enterprise) 
Yuta Takenaka
Staff Officer (Yamoto) 
Tatsuya Shirato
Flag Officer (Yamato) 
Tyler Hall
William "Slim" Townsend 
Kyle Bougeno
Smoking Sailor 
David Dacosta
Breathless Ensign (Enterprise) 
Kazuki Gonzalez-Adachi
Hiryu Helmsman 
Reyn Halford
Torpedo Room Chief 
Toyoaki Ito Leung
Japanese Boy (10 YO) 
Halta Nonen
Japanese Boy #2 (6 Yo) 
Adrian Spencer
Chief Medic (Enterprise) 
James Hicks
Edwin Kroeger 
Sebastian Pigott
Petty Officer #2 
Simon Pelletier-Gilbert
Yorktown Spotter 
Philippe Verville
Doolittle's Bombardier 
Shigeru Yabuta
Japanese Duck Netting Officer 
Seunghwan Min
Zero Pilots Squadron Leader 
Christopher Tapia
Hiryu Pointer 
Sangwon Jun
Hiryu Talker 
Motoo Taira
Akagi Spotter 
Ana Maria Lombo
Ballroom Singer 

Crew

Roland Emmerich
Director, Producer 
Adam Wolfe
Editor 
Alastair Burlingham
Executive Producer 
Andrea Kenyon
Casting 
Arthur B. Wilson, lll
Hair Styles 
Bethan Mowat
First Assistant Director 
Brent O'Connor
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Brent O'Connor
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Brian L. Keaulana
Stunts Coordinator 
Carolyne DeBellefeuille
Art Director 
Carsten H.W. Lorenz
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Carsten H.W. Lorenz
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Catherine Lahaye
Hair Styles 
Chalei Melsee
Hair Styles 
Chantal Boomla
Makeup 
Chris Lewis
Set Designer 
Christian Snell
Art Director 
Christine Gaiman
Post Production Coordinator 
Claude Goyette
Set Designer 
Domenic Silvestri
Art Director 
Dustin Caravalho
Hair Styles 
Eric Rylander
Special Effects Coordinator 
Esteban Sanchez
Second Assistant Director 
Frankie Fiore
Sound Recordist 
Frédéric Amblard
Set Designer 
Gaby Miegeville-Little
Set Designer 
Gary Raskin
Executive Producer 
Gilles Perreault
Unit Production Manager 
Greg P. Russell
Re-Recording Mixer, Sound Mixer 
Greg P. Russell
Re-Recording Mixer, Sound Mixer 
Greg Strasz
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Guillaume Murray
Special Effects Supervisor 
Han Sanping
Executive Producer 
Harald Kloser
Composer (Music Score), Producer 
Harald Kloser
Composer (Music Score), Producer 
Isabelle Guay
Supervising Art Director 
Jan Bezouska
Sound Effects Editor 
Jarin Rossiter
Production Supervisor 
Jean Gagnon
Set Designer 
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Art Director 
Jeffrey Chan
Executive Producer 
Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud
Department Head Makeup 
Jessica Asing
Makeup 
Jie Yu
Executive Producer 
John A. Amicarella
Associate Producer, Post Production Supervisor 
John A. Amicarella
Associate Producer, Post Production Supervisor 
John Papsidera
Casting 
John Paul Pettinato
Co-producer 
Josh Smith
Production Coordinator 
Justin Neenan
Set Designer 
Kamakani DeDely
Makeup 
Kazuki Takahashi
CG Supervisor 
Ke Liming
Executive Producer 
Kelly Kraynek
Makeup 
Kimberly Carlson
Hair Styles 
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Production Designer 
Laine Rykes
Makeup 
Laura Aguon
Makeup 
Laurent Taillefer
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Linda Flowers
Department Head Makeup 
Liz Dahl
Makeup 
Louis Marion
Production Sound Mixer 
Lukas Lepicovsky
Special Effects Supervisor 
Mahealani Diego
Makeup 
Marco Shepherd
Executive Producer 
Marie-Helene Roy
Production Coordinator 
Mario Davignon
Costume Designer 
Mark Gordon
Executive Producer 
Matt Jackson
Executive Producer 
Matthew W. Novak
CG Supervisor 
Melody Levy
Makeup 
Michael Hoffman
Sound Mixer 
Michele Payne
Hair Styles 
Miguel Palos, Jr.
Executive Producer 
Otto Michael Penzato
First Assistant Director 
Patrick Kerton
Stunts Coordinator 
Paula L. Hong
Hair Styles 
Paulette Crammond
Hair Styles 
Perry Kain
Co-producer 
Peter Bawiec
Supervising Sound Editor 
Peter G. Travers
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Peter Luo
Executive Producer 
Radia Slaimi
Set Designer 
Ralph Malani
Hair Styles 
Randi Wells
Casting 
Reka Charlston
Makeup 
Renaud Chamberland
Set Designer 
Robby Baumgartner
Cinematographer 
Robert Parle
Art Director 
Roland Emmerich
Director, Producer 
Ryo Sakaguchi
CG Supervisor 
Scanline
Visual Effects 
Shaina Nakahara
Hair Styles 
Sheldon Yamauchi
Hair Styles 
Simon Theberge
Set Designer 
Stella Vaccaro
Set Designer 
Stephan Trojansky
Co-producer 
Steve Elias
Hair Styles 
Stuart Ford
Executive Producer 
Thilo Kuther
Co-producer 
Thomas Wander
Composer (Music Score) 
Toby Lindala
Makeup 
Tom Marks
Re-Recording Mixer 
Tom Marks
Sound Mixer 
Tricia Mulgrew
Visual Effects Producer 
Ute Emmerich
Executive Producer 
Wainani Young-Tomich
Second Assistant Director 
Wes Tooke
Executive Producer, Screenwriter 
Wes Tooke
Executive Producer, Screenwriter 
Yu Dong
Executive Producer