Letters from Iwo Jima Movie Poster
  • December 20, 2006
  • R, 2 hr 21 min
  • Action/Adventure
  • Art House/Foreign

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Ken Watanabe
General Kuribayashi 
Kazunari Ninomiya
Saigo 
Tsuyoshi Ihara
Nishi, Baron 
Ryo Kase
Shimizu 
Shidou Nakamura
Lieutenant Ito 
Hiroshi Watanabe
Lieutenant Fujita 
Takumi Bando
Captain Tanida 
Yuki Matsuzaki
Nozaki 
Takashi Yamaguchi
kashiwara 
Eijiro Ozaki
Lieutenant Okubo 
Nae
Hanako 
Nobumasa Sakagami
Admiral Ohsugi 
Luke Elliot
Sam 
Sonny Saito
Medic Endo 
Steve Santa Sekiyoshi
Kanda 
Hiro Abe
Lt. Colonel Oiso 
Toshiya Agata
Captain Iwasaki 
Yoshi Ishii
Private Yamazaki 
Toshi Toda
Colonel Adachi 
Ken Kensei
Maj. General Hayashi 
Ikuma Ando
Ozawa 
Akiko Shima
Lead Woman 
Masashi Nagadoi
Admiral Ichimaru 
Mark Moses
American Officer 
Roxanne Hart
Officer's Wife 
Yoshio Iizuka
Tired Soldier 
Mitsu Kurokawa
Suicide Soldier 
Takuji Kuramoto
Ono 
Koji Wada
Hashimoto 
Akira Kaneda
Japanese Soldier #1 
Shoji Hattori
Japanese Soldier #2 
Mark Tadashi Takahashi
Japanese Soldier #3 
Mitsuyuki Oishi
Japanese Soldier #4 
Evan Ellingson
Kid Marine 
Kazuyuki Morosawa
Ito's Guard 
Masayuki Yonezawa
Ito's Soldier 
Hiroshi Tom Tanaka
Hopeless Soldier 
Mathew Botuchis
American Marine 
Yukari Black
Mother 
Daisuke Nagashima
Prisoner 
Kirk Enochs
Marine Officer 
Ryan Kelley
Marine #2 
Jonathan Oliver Sessler
Marine #3 
Michael Lawson
Marine #4 
Taishi Mizuno
Cave Soldier #1 
Daisuke Tsuji
Cave Soldier #2 
Yoshi Ando
Excavator #1 
Yutaka Takeuchi
Excavator #2 
Tsuguo Mizuno
Lead Excavator 
Mark Ofuji
Kuribayashi's Guard 
Hallock Beals
Marine at Clearing 
Ryan Carnes
Marine at Clearing 
Jeremy Glazer
Marine Lieutenant 
Ryoya Katsuyama
Boy 
Masashi Odate
Cook 
London Kim
Okubo's Soldier 
Skip Evans
Pilots 
Wanliss E. Armstrong
Pilots 

Crew

Clint Eastwood
Director, Producer 
Al Goto
Stunts 
Alan Robert Murray
Supervising Sound Editor 
Alana Stelling
Transportation Captain 
Andrew Bradbury
CG Animator 
Andrew Tamandl
Animator 
Arnold Chon
Stunts 
Aruna Inversin
Compositor 
Åsa Svedberg
CG Animator 
Asuka Tohda
CG Animator 
Atsushi Ikarashi
CG Animator 
Ben Bohling
Personal Assistant 
Bill Cawley
First Assistant Sound Editor 
Bill Coe
First Assistant Camera 
Bobby McMahan
Second Assistant Camera 
Brenton Cottman
Matte Artist 
Brian Avery
Stunts 
Brian Gazdik
CG Animator 
Bub Asman
Supervising Sound Editor 
Buddy Van Horn
Stunts Coordinator 
Carol O'Connell
Department Head Hair 
Chad Finnerty
Animator 
Charles Maynes
Sound/Sound Designer 
Charles Saldana
Key Grip 
Chia-Chi Hu
Compositor 
Christina Drahos
Compositor 
Christopher Flick
Foley Editor 
Clint Eastwood
Director, Producer 
Dag Ivarsoy
Compositor 
Dan Cobbett
Compositor 
Daniel Mejia
Rotoscope Artist 
Danielle Hartzell
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Darren M. Poe
Lead Compositor 
Dave Campbell
Re-Recording Mixer 
Dave Snyder
Makeup 
David A. Wolowic
Assistant Sound Editor 
David Ladish
Swing Gang 
David Luckenbach
Camera Operator 
David Poole
Special Effects Technician 
Deana Lou
Personal Assistant 
Deborah Hopper
Costume Designer 
Deborah Wiltman
Compositor 
Debra Wolff
Visual Effects Editor 
Dennis Roden
Hair Styles 
Dennis Takeda
Stunts 
Diana Sear
CG Animator 
Digital Domain
Animator, Visual Effects 
Digital Domain
Animator, Visual Effects 
Dixie Webster-Davis
Extra Casting 
Domenic Rodriguez
Transportation Captain 
Dominic V. Ruiz
Special Effects Technician 
Donald Harris
Music Editor 
Donald Murphy
First Assistant Director 
Douglas Wall
Best Boy Grip 
Dustin Meier
Stunts 
Edgar Diaz
Rotoscope Artist 
Edward J. Protiva
Swing Gang 
Eric Beaver
Compositor 
Eric Petey
Animator 
Eryn Krueger
Key Make-up 
Ferguson Reid
Set Medic/First Aid 
Flash Deros
Boom Operator 
Frank Bonniwell
Animator 
Gabriella Urbina Kalaitzidis
Compositor 
Gareth Dinneen
Compositor 
Gary A. Lee
Set Designer 
Gary D. Roach
Editor 
Gary Fettis
Set Decorator 
Geoffrey MiClat
Casting Associate 
Gian Sardar
Personal Assistant 
Gloria D'Alessandro
Dialogue Editor 
Greg Newman
Personal Assistant 
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer 
Heather Hoyland
Compositor 
Henry Bumstead
Production Designer 
Holly Horter
Rotoscope Artist 
Ian A. Harris
Rotoscope Artist 
Ilram Choi
Stunts 
Iris Yamashita
Screen Story, Screenwriter 
Iris Yamashita
Screen Story, Screenwriter 
J. Mark Donaldson
Stunts 
J.R. Vasquez
Swing Gang 
Jack Wright
Costumes Supervisor 
James LaCroix
Special Effects Technician 
James Lorimer
Special Effects Technician 
James Murakami
Production Designer 
James Wheelan
Assistant Location Manager 
Jason Hansen
Special Effects Technician 
Jason King
Sound Effects Editor 
Jason M. Muscarella
Properties Maker Foreman 
Jason S. Gondek
Production Accountant 
Jason Selfe
Lead Compositor 
Jay Frankenberger
Compositor 
Jay Jennings
Sound Effects Editor 
Jay Smith
Swing Gang 
Jay Wejebe
Makeup 
JC Brown
Scenic Artist 
Jeff Kim
Compositor 
Jenn Epstein
Rotoscope Artist 
Jessica Meier
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Joel Behrens
Compositor 
Joel Cox
Editor 
John Horning
Assistant Properties 
John J. Downey
Special Effects Technician 
John Lacy
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer 
John Valera
Stunts 
Jojo Proud
Makeup 
Julian Levi
Visual Effects Producer 
Julie Donovan
First Assistant Camera 
Juno J. Ellis
ADR Supervisor 
Kai Blomberg
Swing Gang 
Karen Shaw
Supervising Production Coordinator 
Karen Spangenberg
Dialogue Editor 
Karl Weschta
Assistant Properties 
Katie Carroll
Second Assistant Director 
Kenny Sanford
Construction Foreman 
Kevin Murray
Assistant Sound Editor 
Kirk Bales
Dolly Grip 
Kristie Macosko-Krieger
Personal Assistant 
Kurt Smith
Color Timing 
Kyle Eastwood
Composer (Music Score) 
Kym Olsen
Compositor 
Landon Trawny
First Assistant Accountant 
Larry L. Sterling
Transportation Coordinator 
Linda Stelling
Set Medic/First Aid 
Lou Pecora
Lead Compositor 
Lucy Coldsnow
Dialogue Editor 
Mable Lawson McCrary
Script Supervisor 
Marlo Pabon
Compositor 
Marten Larsson
CG Animator 
Matt Huffman
Casting Associate 
Matthew Butler
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Matthias Wittmann
Supervising Animator 
McKay Stewart
Stunts 
Melissa Huerta
Rotoscope Artist 
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Still Photographer 
Michael Cipriano
Assistant Editor 
Michael Hugghins
Stunts 
Michael M. Muscarella
Construction Coordinator 
Michael Maloney
Compositor 
Michael Melchiorre
Compositor 
Michael Owens
Second Unit Director, Visual Effects Supervisor 
Michael Owens
Second Unit Director, Visual Effects Supervisor 
Michael Stevens
Composer (Music Score) 
Mike Sexton
Properties Master 
Miker Stovall
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Mitchell Glaser
Visual Effects Editor 
Mitchell Kenney
Costumes Supervisor 
Nancy James
Craft Service/Catering 
Nicholas M. Papac
Special Effects Technician 
Nicholas Vincent Korda
ADR Editor 
Nicole Yoblonski
Rotoscope Artist 
Niki Bern
Compositor 
Pam Cartmel
Art Department Coordinator 
Patricia Dehaney
Hair Styles 
Paul Calabria
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Paul Haggis
Executive Producer, Screen Story 
Paul Haggis
Executive Producer, Screen Story 
Paul Lambert
Compositor 
Paul Weakland
Construction Foreman 
Peter Dress
Second Second Assistant Director 
Peter Herlein
Rotoscope Artist 
Phyllis Huffman
Casting 
Randy K. Singer
Foley Mixer 
Rebecca Watchel
Makeup 
Richard L. Bucher
Stunts 
Robert A.D. Frick
CG Animator 
Robert Lorenz
Producer 
Robin Harlan
Foley Artist 
Ronny Resch
Set Medic/First Aid 
Rory McLeish
CG Animator 
Ross Dunkerley
Chief Lighting Technician 
Sam Situmorang
Stunts 
Sara Gardner-Gail
Swing Gang 
Sarah Monat
Foley Artist 
Sarahjane Javelo
Rotoscope Artist 
Scott Leva
Stunts 
Scott M. Anderson
Assistant Properties 
Seung-Hyuk Kim
CG Animator 
Shari Ann Riley
Special Effects Technician 
Shawn Sykora
Foley Editor 
Shogakukan-Bunko
Editor 
Simon Rhee
Stunts 
Stan Seo
Matte Artist 
Stephanie Whalon
First Assistant Accountant 
Stephen Campanelli
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Stephen Campanelli
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Steve Beimler
Location Manager 
Steve Chang
Stunts 
Steve Mann
Sound Effects Editor 
Steve Riley
Special Effects Supervisor 
Steve-O Ladish
Swing Gang 
Steven D. Kline
Special Effects Technician 
Steven King
Special Effects Technician 
Steven Spielberg
Producer 
T.D. Scaringi
Key Grip 
Tadamichi Kuribayashi
Book Author 
Taffy Schweickhardt
First Assistant Accountant 
Takashi Akaku
ADR Mixer 
Tamara Stone
Compositor 
Tania McComas
Department Head Makeup 
Thomas Isao Morinaka
Stunts 
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Mixer 
Thomas Reppen
CG Animator 
Tim Moore
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
Tim Moore
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
Tom Stern
Cinematographer 
Tony's Food Services
Craft Service/Catering 
Trevor Carroll-Coe
Camera Loader 
Tsuyoko Yoshida
Editor 
Walt Martin
Sound/Sound Designer 
Willie Leong
Stunts 
Xuyen T. Valdivia
Stunts 
Yoshikuni Taki
Production Supervisor 
Youngil Pyo
CG Animator 
Yumi Takada
Casting Associate 
Zoe Hay
Makeup