Exorcist: The Beginning Movie Poster
  • Released
  • August 20, 2004
  • R, 1 hr 54 min
  • Drama
  • Suspense/Horror
  • 200 Fan Ratings

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing Exorcist: The Beginning near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango Fanalert™

Sign up for a FanAlert and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Stellan Skarsgård
Father Lankester Merrin 
Izabella Scorupco
Sarah 
James D'Arcy
Father William Francis 
Remy Sweeney
Joseph 
Julian Wadham
Major Granville 
Andrew French
Chuma 
Ralph Brown
Seargent Major 
Ben Cross
Semelier 
David Bradley
Father Gionetti 
Alan Ford
Jeffries 
Antonie Kamerling
Lieutenant Kessel 
Eddie Osei
Emekwi 
Israel Adurama
Jomo 
Patrick O'Kane
Bession 
James Bellamy
James 
Cecilia Amati
Little Dutch Girl 
Matti Ristinsen
Medieval Priest 
Lidia Darly
Sebutuana's Wife 
James Paparella
Boy in Market 
Silvio Jimenez Hernandez
Stricken Turkana Worker 
Yemi Ajibade
Turkana Shaman 
Michel Leroy
Tribesman in Hospital 
John Sesay
Turkana Warrior #1 
Sayoh Lahai
Turkana Warrior #2 
Alessandro Casula
Preacher with Pazuzu 
Roberto Purvis
Corporal Finn 
Lizzy X
Vocalist 
Indiana Woodward
Little Girl Vocalist 

Crew

Renny Harlin
Director 
Aaron Dem
Executive Producer 
Akouala Cristel Julien
Stunts 
Alessandro Borjese
Stunts 
Alessandro Chiodo
Clapper Loader 
Alessandro Novelli
Stunts 
Alessia Maggio
Art Department Assistant 
Alexi Hawley
Screenwriter 
Alfredo Betro
Camera Operator 
Alp Altiner
Matte Artist 
Andy Fraser
Production Executive 
Antonin Plante
Character Animation 
Antonio Beccarisi
Head Carpenter 
Antti J. Jokinen
Second Unit Director 
Ariel Velasco Shaw
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Barbara DeLeonardis
Hair Styles 
Bernardino Nardoni
Construction Coordinator 
Beverly A. Bernacki
Compositor 
Blake Bolger
Special Effects Assistant 
Bonnie Kanner
Executive Producer 
Brian Jennings
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Bruce Franklin
First Assistant Director 
Bryan Blair
Special Effects Technician 
Caleb Carr
Screen Story 
Carlo Gervasi
Set Decorator 
Charles Granger
Compositor 
Chris Del Conte
Visual Effects Producer 
Christopher K. Grap
Special Effects Assistant 
Christopher Lance
Compositor 
Chuck Toussieng
Compositor 
Claire Jane Vranian
Makeup Special Effects 
Claude Lauzon
Compositor 
Cristin Pescosolido
Compositor 
Cristina Cecili
Painter 
D. Walt Cameron
Compositor 
Daniel Coupal
Compositor 
Danilo Bollettini
Special Effects Supervisor 
Dave Packard
Scenic Artist 
David Bailey
Matte Artist 
David Beedon
Compositor 
David C. Robinson
Executive Producer 
Davide Ambrosi
Stunts 
Diana Walczak
Executive Producer 
Diego Tomassini
Stunts 
Digital Dimension
Visual Effects 
Dominic Hyman
Properties Master 
Edo Brizio
Rotoscope Artist 
Elements Studios
Visual Effects 
Emma Deacon
Special Effects Assistant 
Emma Pittson
Character Animation 
Emmanuel LaFrance
Compositor 
Enrico Salamon
Stunts 
Eric Harris
Painter 
Eugenio Ulissi
Art Director 
Fabrizio Sforza
Makeup Supervisor 
Federica Russo
Artistic Advisor 
Federico Vianelli
Swing Gang 
Filippo Fassetta
Second Assistant Director 
Francois Beaudry
Technical Director 
Frank D'Lorio
Compositor 
Frank Fleming
Recording 
Gabrizio Corbucci
Carpenter 
Gary J. Tunnicliffe
Makeup Special Effects 
Gemma Spina
Costumes Assistant 
Genevieve M. Labelle
Compositor 
George Macri
Visual Effects Producer 
Gioncarlo De Leonardis
Hair Styles 
Giorgio Antonini
Stunts 
Giovanni Gebbia
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Giovanni Gebbia
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Giovanni Lipari
Key Costumer 
Giuseppe Cafagna
Painter 
Guy McElwaine
Executive Producer 
Harry Cohen
Supervising Sound Editor 
Hayat Oulet Dahhou
Hair Styles 
Herbert Beckir
Musical Arrangement, Conductor 
Herbert Beckir
Musical Arrangement, Conductor 
Jaime Hellman
Character Animation 
James G. Robinson
Producer 
Jason Kreller
Character Animation 
Jeanette Surga
Music Editor 
Jeff Kleiser
Executive Producer 
Jeffrey "Sarge" Sargent
Compositor 
Jeremy Burns
Compositor 
Jerome Morin
Executive Producer 
Jodi Birdsong Ottman
Visual Effects Producer 
Joni Jacobson
Matte Artist 
Jr. Ray McIntyre
Visual Effects Producer 
Juliette Mourez
Compositor 
Kama Mo'iha
Compositor 
Khadija "Fred" Alami
Production Supervisor 
Kleiser-Walczak
Visual Effects 
Laurent M. Abecassis
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Lorenzo Monaca
Painter 
Luke Reichle
Costume Designer 
Mandy Tankenson
Visual Effects Producer 
Marco Carosi
Second Unit Camera 
Marco Foglia
Character Animation 
Marco Martelli
Clapper Loader 
Marco Scotti
Costumes Supervisor 
Marie Trudeau
Production Coordinator 
Mark Berger
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Mark Goldblatt
Editor 
Marlene Stoller
Hair Styles 
Martin Larrivee
Compositor 
Massimo Cardajoli
Special Effects Technician 
Mathieu Blouin
Character Animation 
Mathieu Di Muro
Character Animation 
Mauro Berti
Costumes Assistant 
Mauro Mieli
Swing Gang 
Michael C. Moore
Sound/Sound Designer 
Michel Frenette
Compositor 
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter 
Mohamed Ali
Stunts 
N. Radishchev
Visual Effects 
Nicolas Lamy
Character Animation 
Nini Mazen Shutan
Post Production Producer 
Oscar Beuselinck
Second Assistant Director 
Pacific Title & Art Studio
Title Design 
Pam Dixon
Casting 
Paolo Susani
Stunts 
Pascal Ruest
Supervising Animator 
Patrick Tasse
Character Animation 
Paul Linford
Composer (Music Score) 
Paul Nightengale
Visual Effects Producer 
Peter "Snowy" Highfield
Painter 
Philippe Roberge
Compositor 
Piernicola Di Muro
Clapper Loader 
Pixel Magic
Visual Effects 
Portia Belmont
Script Supervisor 
Professor Geoffrey Kahn
Consultant/advisor 
Raffaella Iorio
Key Hairstylist 
Rich Mayberry
Painter 
Richard Flores
Character Animation 
Richard Kidd
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Rob Reinhart
Compositor 
Robert Alves
Character Animation 
Robert Konuch
Compositor 
Roberto Gentili
Focus Puller 
Sam Debree
Special Effects Assistant 
Sergio Strizzi
Still Photographer 
Shie Rozow
Assistant Music Editor 
Simon Marinoff
Lead Compositor 
Spence Fuller
Compositor 
Stefano Corridori
Special Effects Technician 
Stefano M. Ortolani
Production Designer 
Stefano Spadoni
Production Supervisor 
Stephane Cote
Technical Director 
Stephane Paradis
Compositor 
Steve Ansell
First Assistant Editor 
Steven Lawrence
Painter 
Sync Or Swim
Action Director 
Tatiana Romanova
Stunts 
Thai Doan Son
Compositor 
Tim Aslam
Assistant Costume Designer 
Tim Webb
Recording 
Todd E. Miller
Editor 
Tom Bellfort
Supervising Sound Editor 
Tom Leeser
Visual Effects Supervisor, Producer 
Tom Leeser
Visual Effects Supervisor, Producer 
Tracy Takahashi
Visual Effects Producer 
Trevor Goring
Storyboard Artist 
Trevor Rabin
Composer (Music Score) 
Uann Laliberte
Compositor 
Vincenzo Vedovato
Video Assist 
Vittorio Storaro
Cinematographer 
Wayne Morris
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
Wayne Morris
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
William Wisher
Screen Story 
Wilson Peres
Stunts 
Yoshio Tanimoto
Compositor 
Yvonne Valdez
First Assistant Editor 

Provided by Rovi