Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story Movie Poster
  • Released
  • October 21, 2005
  • PG, 1 hr 38 min
  • Drama
  • Family

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Kurt Russell
Ben Crane 
Dakota Fanning
Cale Crane 
Elisabeth Shue
Lilly Crane 
Kris Kristofferson
Pop Crane 
Oded Fehr
Prince Sadir 
Luis Guzman
Balon 
Freddy Rodriguez
Manolin 
David Morse
Palmer 
Ken Howard
Bill Ford 
Holmes Osborne
Doc Fleming 
Antonio Albadran
Prince Tariq 
John Moyer
Security Officer 
Kayren Butler
Teacher 
Tommy Barnes
Short Steward 
Frank Hoyt Taylor
Chairman 
David Shamieh
Man at Sadir's Door 
Varkas Everest
Prince Sadir's Horseman 
Dick Allen
Veteran Gambler 
Donna Barton-Brothers
Female Reporter 
Danny Beene
Emergency Vet 
John Newberg
Beefeater 
Adam Tomei
Reporter 
Rhoda Griffis
Classroom Mother 
Hutchison Hancock
Betting Window Clerk 
Rex Peterson
Emergency Medical Vet, Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Trevor Denman
Track Announcer 
Ed Burgart
Claiming Track Announcer 
Mark Warrack
Texas Horseman, Animal Trainer/Wrangler 

Crew

John Gatins
Director, Screenwriter 
Al Rodreigo
ADR Loop Group 
Alan Edmisten
First Assistant Director 
Amanda Brand
Unit Publicist 
Andrea Larsen
First Assistant Accountant 
Andrew Priestley
First Assistant Camera 
Angela Pritchard
Production Assistant 
Anthony Batarze
ADR Loop Group 
Ashok Amritraj
Executive Producer 
Autumn B. Boh
Assistant Location Manager 
Avram D. Gold
Supervising ADR Editor 
Barbara Vazquez
Special Effects Technician 
Barry Berona
First Assistant Camera 
Ben Dietz
Personal Assistant 
Bert Rosario
ADR Loop Group 
Beverley M. Woods
Key Costumer 
Bill Johnson
Executive Producer 
Brad Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer 
Brent Thomas
Production Designer 
Brian A. Bidlingmeyer
Assistant Location Manager 
Brian Gunter
Chief Lighting Technician 
Brian Robbins
Producer 
Brian S. Osmond
First Assistant Camera 
Bruce Barris
First Assistant Sound Editor 
Bryan H. Whisnant
Hair Styles 
Bryan Miller
Production Assistant 
Bryan Stamp
Personal Assistant 
Buster Pile
Construction Coordinator 
C. Alan Rawlins
Key Grip 
Caitlin Scanlon
Executive Producer 
Cam Clarke
ADR Loop Group 
Catherine Rose
Foley Artist 
Chad Schroeder
Electrician 
Charlene Amateau
Costumes Supervisor 
Charles Rosenbarger
Transportation Captain 
Charlie Araki
Second Assistant Accountant 
Charline St. Charles
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Chris Main
Boom Operator 
Christopher Boddy
Electrician 
Claudette Wells
ADR Loop Group 
Cliff Latimer
ADR Editor 
Dana Harlow
Best Boy Grip 
Daniel Rector
Grip 
Darren Mann
Foley Mixer 
Darryl "D-Man" Humber
Dolly Grip 
Dave Weathers
Set Dresser 
David Hallinan
Second Assistant Director 
David Rosenbloom
Editor 
David Wolfson
Location Manager 
David Young
Technical Advisor 
Dean Parks
Musical Performer 
Deano Schofield
ADR Loop Group 
Dennis Karmazyn
Musical Performer 
Dennis Liddiard
Department Head Makeup 
Don Reddy
Second Unit Camera 
Donald Flick
Sound Effects Editor 
Doug Moreno
Production Accountant 
Dustin B. Havnen
Set Dresser 
Eddie Frierson
ADR Loop Group 
Edward Fitzgerald
Set Dresser 
Edward M. McCarthy
Leadman 
Ellen Rydzewski
Personal Assistant 
Ellia Jackson
Production Assistant 
Elliot Koretz
Sound/Sound Designer 
Eric Shawn Wheeler
Camera Loader 
Francisco X. Perez
Key Make-up 
Fred Murphy
Cinematographer 
Fred Toma
ADR Loop Group 
Gary Bovyer
Musical Performer 
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter 
Gary Jay
Camera Operator 
Gary Oldknow
Grip 
Gary Pilkinton
Special Effects Technician 
George Doering
Musical Performer 
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Storyboard Artist 
Gloria Belz
Makeup 
Gregory Plotkin
Associate Editor 
Guillaume De Louche
Properties Master 
Gwendolyn Yates-Whittle
Supervising ADR Editor 
Hammerhead Productions
Visual Effects 
Harry Moreau
Compositor 
Hat Trick Catering
Craft Service/Catering 
Heather Baker
Compositor 
Heather Mages
Prosthetic Makeup Effects 
Jack R. Nealy
Electrician 
Jackie Pinot
ADR Loop Group 
Jacob Ross
Grip 
James Dalton
Production Assistant 
James Drew
Best Boy Electric 
James Jereza
Set Medic/First Aid 
James Leo Meehan
Assistant Properties 
James Smith
Leadman 
Jamie Dixon
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Jane Oshita
Stunts 
Janice Alexander
Department Head Hair 
Janice F. Sperling
Production Coordinator 
Jeff Becker
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 
Jeff Fisher
Electrician 
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Mixer 
Jim Bannon
ADR Loop Group 
Jim Turner
Production Controller 
Joan Ryan
ADR Loop Group 
Joe Bucaro III
Stunts 
Joe Dishner
Unit Production Manager 
Joe Dornich
Production Assistant 
Joe Lederer
Still Photographer 
John "Buzz" Moyer
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
John "Buzz" Moyer
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
John Casino
Stunts Coordinator 
John Debney
Composer (Music Score) 
John E. Mulier
Electrician 
John Ellingwood
First Assistant Camera 
John Gatins
Director, Screenwriter 
John Paul Lopez
Personal Assistant 
John Richards
Recording 
John Ridley
Personal Assistant 
Jon Faust
Production Assistant 
Jon Jashni
Executive Producer 
Jonathan Shaffer
Set Dresser 
Jonathan Taylor
Re-Recording Mixer 
Jonathan Tzachor
Production Supervisor 
Joshua Bell
Songwriter 
Judy Ruskin-Howell
Costume Designer 
Julie Adair
Stunts 
Julie Falls
ADR Loop Group 
Justin Jones
Compositor 
Kahlil Fadel
Electrician 
Karen Asano-Myers
Key Hairstylist 
Katherine Wright
Costume Designer 
Kathleen Tonkin
Special Effects Foreman 
Kathy McHugh
Script Supervisor 
Kelly E. Young
Personal Assistant 
Ken C. Wu
Production Assistant 
Kenny Delbert
Sound Mixer 
Kenny Gorrell
Special Effects Technician 
Kent Richardson
Production Secretary 
Kimberly Cousins-Ilas
Second Assistant Camera 
Kimberly Sylvester
Visual Effects Producer 
Kirk Bailey
ADR Loop Group 
Lance G. Mayer
Second Assistant Camera 
Lara Cody
ADR Loop Group 
Lars Sylvest
Associate Producer 
Lee Siler
Transportation Coordinator 
Lee T. McLemore
Grip 
Lee Wimer
Color Timing 
Maria DeVane
Post Production Accountant 
Maria Nay
Set Decorator 
Marie Wilson
Script Supervisor 
Marisa Medina
Casting Assistant 
Mark Mangini
Sound Effects Editor 
Mark Munoz
Stunts 
Mark Sussman
ADR Loop Group 
Mark Warrack
Texas Horseman, Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Marty Smith
Craft Service/Catering 
Matt Adler
ADR Loop Group 
Matthew A. Thomas
Personal Assistant 
Max Sturgeon
Production Assistant 
Michael J. Payne
Sound Effects Editor 
Michael Lang
Musical Performer 
Michael Vasanti
ADR Loop Group 
Michael Williams
Casting Associate 
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Producer 
Michelle M. DeForest
Production Assistant 
Mike Fitzmaurice
Second Unit Director Of Photography 
Mike Tollin
Producer 
Monica Fedrick
Graphic Design 
Nancy Kyong Nugent
Dialogue Editor 
Nathaniel Kendrick, Jr.
Electrician 
Nicholas Kihlman
Production Assistant 
Nicholas Ross
Casting Associate 
Nick Hamson
Associate Producer 
Nick Shaffer
Sound Effects Editor 
Pacific Title
Title Design 
Patrick Falls
ADR Loop Group 
Paul J. Kuzmich
Craft Service/Catering 
Paul Pape
ADR Loop Group 
Paul Varrieur
Second Unit Camera 
Perpetual Motion Pictures, Inc.
Visual Effects 
Peter J. Novak
Location Manager 
Phil Ayling
Musical Performer 
Phillip Rogers
ADR Recordist 
Rachel A. Walker
Costume Designer 
Ramon Rodriguez
Second Assistant Accountant 
Randi Hiller
Casting 
Reva Granthom
Craft Service/Catering 
Rex Peterson
Emergency Medical Vet, Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Rhea Lowenthal
Costume Designer 
Richard Fojo
Assistant Art Director 
Richard Malzahn
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist 
Rick Kelly
Second Assistant Director 
Rif Hutton
ADR Loop Group 
Riko Schatke
Best Boy Grip 
Robert C. Vazquez
Special Effects Supervisor 
Robert Fruge
Set Dresser 
Robert Gillis
Transportation Captain 
Robert Saba
Casting Associate 
Roee Sharon Peled
First Assistant Director 
Rowland Egerton
Grip 
Ruben Garcia
Second Second Assistant Director 
Russ Faust
Grip 
Rusty Hendrickson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler, Second Unit Director 
Rusty Hendrickson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler, Second Unit Director 
Samantha Becker
Post Production Coordinator 
Sara LaCava
Casting Assistant 
Sarah Halley-Finn
Casting 
Scott Leftridge
Key Grip 
Scott Plauche
Art Director 
Scott Reeder
Assistant Properties 
Sean Rowe
Foley Artist 
Shirley Fulton Crumley
Extra Casting 
Shobie Partos
Assistant Location Manager 
Sounds Great
ADR Voice Casting 
Stacy Christenson
Second Second Assistant Director 
Stacy Cohen
Executive Producer 
Stephanie Ito
Post Production Supervisor 
Stephanie Seaman Girard
Set Designer 
Stephen Howfield
Special Effects Technician 
Steve Aaron
Production Sound Mixer 
Steve C. Marshall
Second Assistant Camera 
Steve Sudge
Gaffer 
Steven R. Molen
Production Executive 
Susie Esparza
Personal Assistant 
Suzanne Craig
Personal Assistant 
Suzanne Stover
Art Department Coordinator 
Tamara Hunter
Casting Associate 
Tara Shackelford
Production Assistant 
Theresa Ellis Rygiel
Compositor 
Thomas Gilbert
Set Dresser 
Thomas J. O'Connell
ADR Mixer 
Thomas Johnston
Script Supervisor 
Tim Braniff
Storyboard Artist 
Tobin Oldach
Camera Loader 
Toby Stone
ADR Loop Group 
Tom Amundsen
ADR Loop Group 
Tom Kramer
Music Editor 
Tonja Thomas
Production Assistant 
Tyson W. Roniger
Cable Person 
William L. Rapaport
Technical Advisor 
William M. Elvin
First Assistant Director 
William Wallace
Set Dresser 
Wren Boney
Set Dresser 
Zac Heath
Production Assistant