Because of Winn-Dixie Movie Poster
  • Released
  • February 18, 2005
  • PG, 1 hr 45 min
  • Kids/Family

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing Because of Winn-Dixie near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

AnnaSophia Robb
Opal 
Jeff Daniels
Preacher 
Cicely Tyson
Gloria Dump 
Eva Marie Saint
Miss Franny 
Dave Matthews
Otis 
Courtney Jines
Amanda Wilkenson 
Elle Fanning
Sweetie Pie Thomas 
Luke Benward
Stevie Dewberry 
Nick Price
Dunlap Dewberry 
B.J. Hopper
Mr. Alfred 
Marca Price
Mrs. Dewberry 
Lenore Banks
Mrs. Detweller 
John "Spud" McConnell
Store Manager 
Harland Williams
Policeman 
William Pitts
Churchgoer 1 
Enid Trotiner
Churchgoer 2 
Charles A. Daigle
Churchgoer 3 
Clarice H. Gauthreaux
Churchgoer 4 
Guy G. Gauthreaux
Churchgoer 5 
Julia LaShae
SPCA Officer 
Darrell Jupiter
SPCA Officer 
Lara Grice
Opal's Mom 
Becca Lish
Gertrude the Parrot (Voice) 

Crew

Wayne Wang
Director 
A. Rachel Tobias
Production Secretary 
Alex Raspa
ADR Recordist 
Allison Gordin
Department Head Makeup 
Ann C. Salzer
First Assistant Director 
Anthony Rossi III
Assistant Production Coordinator 
April Mackin
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Barbara Rudy Warren
Costume/Wardrobe 
Batou Chandler
Second Assistant Director 
Becki Cross Trujillo
Co-producer 
Benny S. Kenny
Buyer 
Betty W. Hammac
Hair Styles 
Big Film Design
Visual Effects 
Birds & Animals Unlimited
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Brian Maillard
ADR Loop Group 
Brian McFadden
ADR Loop Group 
Brooks Larsen
Production Assistant 
C. Douglas Cameron
Boom Operator 
Cate Montana
ADR Editor 
Chewie Pappas
Electrician 
Christopher Ekstrom
Grip 
Christopher Gibson
Set Production Assistant 
Conan McCarty
ADR Loop Group 
Crystal Weaver
Production Supervisor 
Dan Furst
Video Assist 
Dan Kneece
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Dan Kneece
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Dana Hanby
Location Manager 
Dana S. Jupiter
Personal Assistant 
Daniel A. Coe
Properties Maker 
Daniel Rector
Grip 
Daniel Riffel
Gaffer 
Dave B. Flynch
Foley Editor 
Dave Howe
ADR Recordist 
Dave Warzynski
Foley Artist 
David K. Nami
Special Effects Foreman 
David Snell
Conductor 
David Warburton
Set Dresser 
Deirdre Slevin
Editor 
Deva Anderson
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Dino Parks
Camera Operator, Second Unit Director Of Photography 
Dino Parks
Camera Operator, Second Unit Director Of Photography 
Donald G. Goldman
Properties Maker 
Donald Graham Burt
Production Designer 
Donna Spahn-Jones
Department Head Hair 
Eddie Micallef
Second Assistant Director 
Ellen Diedrich
Personal Assistant 
Everette Eglin
Buyer 
Frank Duffy
Set Medic/First Aid 
Gabe Singer
Set Production Assistant 
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter 
George "Chuck" Stringer III
Construction Foreman 
George A. Lara
Foley Supervisor 
Gilbert Charbonnet
Best Boy Grip 
Glen Trotiner
First Assistant Director 
Gordon "Rev" Ard
Grip 
Greg May
Production Assistant 
Helena T. Walsh
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Hope Hanafin
Costume Designer 
Huey Mitchell
Properties Maker 
Ian Hochberg
First Assistant Editor 
Ian Lynch
First Assistant Camera 
J. Michael Haynes
Electrician 
James "Bud" Hays
Properties Maker 
James B. Dupuy
Construction Foreman 
Jason C. Bitzer
Production Assistant 
Jay Peck
Foley Artist 
Jeffrey Galpin
Stunts Coordinator 
Jennifer Kamrath
Costume/Wardrobe 
Jerry L. Marshall
Best Boy Grip 
Jim Leidholdt
Dolly Grip 
Jim Passon
Color Timing 
Joan V. Singleton
Producer, Screenwriter 
Joan V. Singleton
Producer, Screenwriter 
Jonathan Hadley
ADR Loop Group 
Jonathan Strauss
Casting Associate 
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Music Editor 
Karl Walter Lindenlaub
Cinematographer 
Karla Torres
Personal Assistant 
Kate DiCamillo
Book Author 
Kathleen Courtney
Production Manager, Unit Production Manager 
Kathleen Courtney
Production Manager, Unit Production Manager 
Kim M. Spranley
Swing Gang 
Krissopher Chevannes
ADR Recordist 
Kristin Bicksler
Assistant Properties 
Larry Cottrill
Electrician 
Larry Payne
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Lewis Goldstein
Re-Recording Mixer, Supervising Sound Editor 
Lewis Goldstein
Re-Recording Mixer, Supervising Sound Editor 
Linda Gardar
Costumes Supervisor 
Lindsay Jaeger
Personal Assistant 
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Casting 
Lisa R. Lengyel
Camera Loader 
Loren Corl
Key Grip 
Lynda Vincent
Second Assistant Camera 
Marcus N. Turchi
Properties Maker 
Margery Kimbrough
Script Supervisor 
Mark Filip
Sound Effects Editor 
Mark Forbes
Head Animal Trainer 
Mark Toups
Grip 
Marko A. Costanzo
Foley Artist 
Marthe Pineau
Set Decorator 
Mary Frances Eglin
Art Department Coordinator 
Matt Paull
Set Production Assistant 
Matthew D. Miller
Set Production Assistant 
Michael Kang
Second Unit Director 
Michael Lea
ADR Recordist 
Michael S. Martin
Properties Maker 
Mike Mukatis
Stunts 
Molly Mikula
Set Designer 
Monroe Kelly
Art Director 
Nicholas Pellegrin
Production Assistant 
Nicholas Toth
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Norma B. Cazenave
Personal Assistant 
Paige Reeves
Key Make-up 
Pamela Alch
Script Supervisor 
Pamela Lewis
ADR Loop Group 
Pat McGuire
Swing Gang 
Paul Blanchard
Leadman 
Paul Olinde
Electrician 
Peter Waggoner
Re-Recording Mixer 
Polly Taylor
Personal Assistant 
Rachel Portman
Composer (Music Score) 
Ralph Singleton
Executive Producer 
Randall S. Coe
Construction Coordinator 
Ray Abbott
Stunts 
Raymond Pumilia
Swing Gang 
Raymond W. Beal
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Renannah Weinstein
Associate Editor 
Rene Defrancesch
Cable Person 
Rick Landry
Casting 
Ricki R. Sylvester, Sr.
Grip 
Riley Ordoyne
Greensman 
Robert H. Cooper
Special Effects Coordinator 
Rose Stockton
ADR Loop Group 
Ryan Eustis
Production Assistant 
Ryan R.W. Melnechuk
Set Production Assistant 
Scott August
Production Assistant 
Scott D. Zuchowski
Electrician 
Sean M. Finnegan
Best Boy Electric 
Shane Mahan
Puppeteer 
Sidney J. Lambert
Swing Gang 
Sondra James
ADR Loop Group, ADR Voice Casting 
Sondra James
ADR Loop Group, ADR Voice Casting 
Spike McClure
ADR Loop Group 
Stanley Brossette
Unit Publicist 
Stephanie Lovell
Second Second Assistant Director 
Stephen H. Vanness
Electrician 
Steve Aaron
Sound Mixer, Sound/Sound Designer 
Steve Aaron
Sound Mixer, Sound/Sound Designer 
Sue Jennings
Production Coordinator 
Susie Blanchard
Set Medic/First Aid 
Suzanne Tenner
Still Photographer 
SW Digital
Visual Effects 
Tara Radcliffe
ADR Loop Group 
Theresa A. Fleming
Assistant Hair 
Todd Thaler
Casting 
Trevor Albert
Producer 
Troy Benjamin
Personal Assistant 
Victor Keatley
Electrician 
Wise Wolfe
Assistant Location Manager