Ararat Movie Poster
  • November 15, 2002
  • R, 2 hr 6 min

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing Ararat near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

David Alpay
Raffi 
Charles Aznavour
Edward Saroyan 
Eric Bogosian
Rouben 
Brent Carver
Philip 
Marie-Josée Croze
Celia 
Bruce Greenwood
Martin/Clarence Ussher 
Arsinée Khanjian
Ani 
Elias Koteas
Ali/Jevdet Bey 
Christopher Plummer
David 
Simon Abkarian
Arshile Gorky 
Lousnak
Shushan Gorky 
Raoul Bhaneja
Photographer 
Lousnak Abdalian
Gorky's Mother 
Garen Boyajian
Young Gorky 
Setta Keshishian
Wailing Mother 
Shant Srabian
Doctor 1 
Max Morrow
Tony 
Christie MacFadyen
Janet 
Dawn Roach
Customs Officer 
Haig Sarkissian
Sevan 
Gina Wilkinson
Art Teacher 
Arshile Egoyan
Child At Gallery 
Kevork Arslanian
Armenian Fighter 
Vic Keshishian
Armenian Fighter 
Arthur Hagopian
Armenian Fighter 
George Kharlakian
Armenian Fighter 
Shant Kabriellan
Armenian Fighter 
Varazh Stephen
Doctor 2 
Samir Alnadi
Turkish Officer 
Carlo Essagian
Turkish Soldier 
Rose Sarkisyan
Translator 
Chris Gillett
Celia's Father 
Jean Yoon
Third Assistent Director 
Shahan Bulat-Matossian
Wounded Teen Patient 
Manuel Ishkhanian
Teen Patient's Brother 
Susan Raymond
German Woman 
Lorna Noura Kevorkian
Armenian Bride 
Mandyf Nissani
Armenian Bride 
Manal Elmasri
Armenian Bride 
Roberta Angelica
Armenian Bride 
Andrea Loren
Armenian Bride 
Araxie Keshishian
Armenian Bride 
Linda Gizirian
Rape Victim 
Nicole Anoush Strang
Girl Under Cart 
Erica Ehm
Journalist 

Crew

Atom Egoyan
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Al J. Vrkljan
Conductor 
Ali Murva
Special Effects 
American Folk
Production Coordinator, Recording 
American Folk
Production Coordinator, Recording 
An Henshaw
Costumes Supervisor 
Andranik Michaelian
Musical Performer, Production Coordinator 
Andranik Michaelian
Musical Performer, Production Coordinator 
Andrew Rosen
Production Executive 
Andy Malcolm
Foley Artist 
Artyom Khachaturian
Musical Performer 
Atom Egoyan
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Atom Egoyan
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Beth Pasternak
Costume Designer 
Brent Roach
ADR Recordist 
Cam MacDonald
Camera Operator 
Charles A. Taylor
Consultant/advisor 
Dave Spence-Sales
Conductor 
Dave Yonson
ADR Recordist 
David Dranie Taylor
Dialogue Editor 
David Fraser
Screenplay Consultant 
David J. Webb
Consultant/advisor 
Don White
Recording 
Douglas Wilkinson
Post Production Supervisor 
Eardley Wilmot
Location Manager 
Fergus Barnes
First Assistant Director 
Film Effects
Title Design 
Francois Dagenais
Prosthetic Makeup Effects 
Garfield Russell
First Assistant Director 
Gevork Dabaghian
Musical Performer 
Goro Koyama
Foley Artist 
Greg Choporian
Historical Consultant 
Greg Shim
ADR Recordist 
Grigor Takushian
Musical Performer 
Guy Bews
Stunts Coordinator 
Ian Nelmes
Scenic Artist 
Isabel Bayraksarian
Musical Performer 
Jamie Jones
Stunts Coordinator 
Janine Anderton
Production Manager 
Jenny Lewis
Casting 
Joanne D. Malo
First Assistant Director 
Joanne Harwood
Script Supervisor 
John Buchan
Casting 
Jordan Craig
Special Effects Coordinator 
Julia Rosenberg
Associate Producer 
Kamo Khachaturian
Musical Performer 
Karine Hovhannisian
Musical Performer 
Katherine Climie
Art Director 
Kathleen Climie
Art Director 
Ken Cade
Sound Effects Editor 
Kim Goddard-Rains
Production Coordinator 
Levon Tevanian
Musical Performer 
Manuel Keusseyan
Translator 
Matthew Kershaw
First Assistant Director 
Mr. X Inc.
Visual Effects 
Mychael Danna
Composer (Music Score), Music Producer 
Mychael Danna
Composer (Music Score), Music Producer 
Nicolas Dodd
Conductor 
Norayr Kartashian
Musical Performer 
Patricia Cuccia
Set Designer 
Paul Intson
Music Editor 
Paul Sarossy
Cinematographer 
Performance Solutions
Special Effects Coordinator 
Peter Flood
Set Designer 
Phillip Barker
Production Designer 
Rick Parker
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Robert Hilton
Location Manager 
Robert Lantos
Producer 
Ron Mellegers
Recording 
Ross Redfern
Sound Recordist, Sound/Sound Designer 
Ross Redfern
Sound Recordist, Sound/Sound Designer 
Sandra Cunningham
Co-producer 
Simone Urdl
Associate Producer 
Stepan Beroojanian
Musical Performer, Recording 
Stepan Beroojanian
Musical Performer, Recording 
Steve Munro
Sound/Sound Designer 
Sue Conley
ADR Editor 
Susan Shipton
Editor 
Sylvain Cournoyer
Makeup 
T.J. Bews
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Tigran Ambarian
Musical Performer 
Vincent Sullivan
Hair Styles