The Hitcher Movie Poster
  • January 19, 2007
  • R, 1 hr 30 min
  • Horror
  • Suspense/Thriller

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing The Hitcher near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Sean Bean
John Ryder 
Sophia Bush
Grace Andrews 
Zachary Knighton
Jim Halsey 
Neal McDonough
Lieutenant Esteridge 
Kyle Davis
Buford's Store Clerk 
Skip O'Brien
Harlan Bremmer, Sr. 
Travis Schuldt
Harlan Bremmer, Jr. 
Danny Bolero
Officer Edwards 
Jeff Hutchinson
Young Father 
Yara Martinez
Beth 
Lauren Cohn
Marlene 
Mike Fisher
Transport Guard #2 
Joseph Michael Self
Transport Guard #1 
Brad Robinson
Correctional Officer 
Kurt Grossi
Officer Franklin 
Kurt Bryant
Paramedic, Stunts Coordinator 
Richard Hancock
Ryder's Guard 
Jesse De Luna
Officer Jessup 
George McLain
Officer George 
Kurt E. Soderling
Helicopter Co-Pilot, Aerial Photography 
Lance Strumpf
Helicopter Pilot 
Damon Carney
Negotiator 

Crew

Dave Meyers
Director 
1741 Films
Title Design 
A.J. Venuto
Makeup Special Effects 
Adele Plauche
Set Designer 
Akihito Ikeda
Makeup Special Effects 
Alan Rankin
Sound/Sound Designer 
Alex Diaz
Makeup Special Effects 
Alfred Haber
Producer 
Allan Holder
Properties Maker 
Alma Kuttruff
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
Alma Kuttruff
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
Andrew Form
Producer 
Angie Jones
Animator 
Anne Johns
Personal Assistant 
Annie Chasse
Stunts 
Anthony T. Wamego
Driver 
April Crump
Assistant Properties 
Ben Rittenhouse
Makeup Special Effects 
Beth Sepko
Casting 
Bill Dunagan
Properties Maker 
Bill Lanier
Personal Assistant 
Bobbi Colorado
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Bobby Nelson
Driver 
Brad Fuller
Producer 
Brad Uller
Producer 
Brock Little
Stunts 
Caitlin McKenna
ADR Voice Casting 
Carl Paoli
Stunts 
Carla Palmer
Department Head Makeup 
Cesar Quintanilla
Grip 
Charles D. Russell
Driver 
Charles Meeker
Producer 
Charles Seale
Construction Foreman 
Chip Byrd
First Assistant Camera 
Chris Hadlock
Production Secretary 
Chris Hamala
Grip 
Christian P. Minkler
Re-Recording Mixer 
Christina Tomas
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Christopher Flournoy
Properties Maker 
Christopher Hogan
Dialogue Editor 
Colin Edlund
Craft Service/Catering 
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts 
Corissa Smith
Scenic Artist 
Craig Van Dyke
Animator 
Dan Taylor
Animation Director 
Dana Sanchez
Scenic Artist 
Dana Schultz
Casting Assistant 
Dane Farwell
Stunts 
Daniel Norton
Craft Service/Catering 
Daniel Quanz
Set Production Assistant 
Dany Navarrette
Electrician 
Dave MacDonald
Set Dresser 
Dave McMoyler
Supervising Sound Editor 
David Brian Martin
Stunts 
David J. Chamerski
Special Effects Technician 
David Long
Craft Service/Catering 
David Niednagel
Animator 
David P.I. James
Visual Effects Producer 
David R. Long
Craft Service/Catering 
David S. Lazan
Production Designer 
Deb Wolf
Visual Effects Editor 
Deborah Dellosso
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Denney Pierce
Stunts 
Dennis Keiffer
Stunts 
Derek Krout
Makeup Special Effects 
Derek M. Drewes
Properties Maker 
Digital Domain
Visual Effects 
Don Howe Jr.
Second Assistant Camera 
Doug Action
Set Medic/First Aid 
Doug Field
Assistant Properties 
Douglas Carter
Second Second Assistant Director 
Dustin Daniels
Assistant Location Manager 
Dwight "Curly" Cary
Driver 
Eddie J. Fernandez
Stunts 
Eddie Matthews
Stunts 
Edison Jackson
Best Boy Electric 
Ellen Lampl
Graphic Design 
Emily M. Dellheim
Costumes Assistant 
Eric Bernt
Screenwriter 
Eric Red
From Screenplay by, Screenwriter 
Eric Red
From Screenplay by, Screenwriter 
Frances P. Valliere
Post Production Coordinator 
Frank D. Parrish
Hair Styles 
Frank Gabusi
Grip 
Fulvio Valsangiacomo
Assistant Editor 
Gabriel Proctor
Video Assist 
Gary Hatfield
Camera Operator 
Gary Jay
Camera Operator 
Gary Wimmer
Lead Scenic Artist 
Gene Purcell
Driver 
Gil Murrow
Properties Maker 
Gina Grande
Script Supervisor 
Glenn Brown
First Assistant Camera 
Gordon Kaywin
Personal Assistant 
Grady Holder
Makeup Special Effects 
Granville Greene
Assistant Location Manager 
Greg Lomas
Dolly Grip 
Gregg Hitch
Driver 
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects 
Harrison Lorenzana
Makeup Special Effects 
Harrison Witt
Electrician 
Holly Gent Palmo
Personal Assistant 
Howard Berger
Makeup Special Effects 
Ismael Mello Martinez
Set Production Assistant 
Jack Kasprak
Animator 
Jacqueline Sanders
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Jake Garber
Makeup Special Effects 
Jake Wade Wall
Screenwriter 
James A. McBride
Driver 
James Hawkinson
Cinematographer 
James Leonard
Makeup Special Effects 
James Moraina
Foley Artist 
James Reedy
Special Effects Technician 
Jarom Sidwell
Production Assistant 
Jason Gray
Stunts 
Jay Appleberry
Special Effects Technician 
Jay Vigil
Driver 
Jeff Diest
Makeup Special Effects 
Jeff Wilhoit
Foley Artist 
Jeffrey L. Magers
Best Boy Grip 
Jeffrey Schwan
Stunts 
Jenni Wieland
First Assistant Accountant 
Jennifer Badger
Stunts 
Jeremy Aiello
Makeup Special Effects 
Jeremy Reeves
Set Dresser 
Jesse Wolter
Grip 
Jessica Sloan
Casting Assistant 
Jim Henry
Stunts 
Jim Kolmar
Art Department Assistant 
Jim May
Editor 
JJ Dalton
Set Production Assistant 
Joe Mack
Special Effects Technician 
Joe Self
Driver 
Joel Behrens
Compositor 
John Arszyla
Set Medic/First Aid 
John Barba
Casting Associate 
John C. Taylor
Re-Recording Mixer 
John D. Milinac
Special Effects Coordinator 
John Dixon
Stunts 
John G. Cannon
Assistant Sound Editor 
John H. Smith, III
Key Costumer 
John Parker Jr.
Set Designer 
John Pisani
Unit Publicist 
John T. Dilg
Assistant Location Manager 
Jojo Villanueva
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Joli Eberhart
Personal Assistant 
Jorge Paris
Art Department Coordinator 
Joseph Lockwood
Driver 
Josh Morehead
Craft Service/Catering 
K.N.B. EFX Group
Makeup Special Effects 
Karen Vassar
Sound Effects Editor 
Kathleen Tull
Second Assistant Director 
Kathryn Brink
Casting 
Keith Weilmuenster
Painter (digital) 
Kelly Nelson
Department Head Hair 
Kelly Oxford
Supervising Sound Editor 
Kelly Port
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Kenneth Bingham
Painter 
Kenny Heath
Driver 
Kevin Bouchez
Compositor 
Kip Wolverton
Driver 
KNB EFX
Makeup Special Effects 
Koen Wooten
Properties Master 
Krysti Burkemper
Production Assistant 
Kurt Bryant
Paramedic, Stunts Coordinator 
Kurt E. Soderling
Helicopter Co-Pilot, Aerial Photography 
Kurt Grossi
Key Grip 
Kurt Smith
Color Timing 
Kym Olsen
Compositor 
Lance Cheatham
Set Dresser 
Laurel K. Brock
Costumes Assistant 
LeAnn Radeka
Costume Designer 
Lee Calaway
Properties Maker 
Lee Nashold
Driver 
Leigh Ann Wilbourn
Production Coordinator 
Lisa Fields
Casting 
Lisa Greenblatt
Personal Assistant 
Locations Catering
Craft Service/Catering 
M.K. Shaw
Production Accountant 
Marcus Gray LaPorte
Painter 
Marie Jackson
Production Accountant 
Mark de Alessandro
Stunts 
Marti Wells Jr.
Grip 
Martin Wells
Transportation Captain 
Marvin F. Schroeder
Armorer 
Mary B. Borg
Driver 
Mary Beth Meadows
Set Production Assistant 
Matt Cowan
Dolly Grip 
Matthew Cohan
Associate Producer 
Michael A. Dudash
Painter 
Michael Ahasay
Special Effects Foreman 
Michael Bay
Producer 
Michael McCarty
Makeup Special Effects, Puppeteer 
Michael McCarty
Makeup Special Effects, Puppeteer 
Michael Owen
Stunts 
Michelle Jacobs
Production Coordinator 
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor 
Mike Deak
Makeup Special Effects 
Monica Nelson
Driver 
Morgan Miles
Production Accountant 
Nadia Venesse
Dialect Coach 
Nell Kennedy
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer 
Niki Bern
Compositor 
Nyima Johnston
Costume Designer 
Oliver P. Sarda
Compositor 
Packy Lennon
Gaffer 
Patricia Urias
Makeup Special Effects 
Patrick B. Coate
Camera Loader 
Paul "Crow" Willis
Grip 
Paul Calabria
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Paul George Palop
Technical Director 
Pete Gvodzas
First Assistant Editor 
Peter McKernan, Jr.
Aeriel Coordinator 
Peter McKernan, Sr.
Aeriel Coordinator 
Peter Morgan Simonite
Camera Operator 
Phil Schriber
Transportation Coordinator 
Philip Hardage
First Assistant Director 
R. Shay Miller
Painter 
Ramona Fabregas
Painter 
Randy Smith Huke
Set Decorator 
Reel Chefs Catering
Craft Service/Catering 
Rich Romero
Grip 
Richard Ehlert
Craft Service/Catering 
Richard Morton
Animator 
Rob Hicks
Key Grip 
Rob Perkins
Scenic Artist 
Rob Simons
Art Director 
Robert B. Reynolds
Gaffer 
Robert Brown
Special Effects Technician 
Robert R. Wonson
Set Dresser 
Robin Brackeen
Second Assistant Accountant 
Robyn Greer
Electrician 
Russell Solberg
Stunts 
Ryan Eustis
Second Assistant Camera 
Ryan L. Kane
Craft Service/Catering 
Sally Eubanks
Stunts 
Sam Craytor
Driver 
Sam Maloof
Stunts 
Sarahjane Javelo
Painter (digital) 
Scott Gastellu
Compositor 
Scott Magruder
Electrician 
Scott Perez
Set Dresser 
Sebastian Caillabet
Special Effects Technician 
Shane Mallory
Set Production Assistant 
Shane Patrick
Leadman 
Shane Scott
Special Effects Technician 
Shannon Shea
Makeup Special Effects 
Shanti Delsarte
Production Coordinator 
Sharon B. Taksel
Post Production Accountant 
Sharon Wheeler
Driver 
Sheila Steele
Casting Associate 
Sheila Trujillo Gomez
Makeup 
Shira Schwille
Set Medic/First Aid 
Sophia K. Hussain
Personal Assistant 
Stacy Brownrigg
Production Sound Mixer 
Stefan Pilon Lectez
Compositor 
Stephen White
Assistant Location Manager 
Steve Drake
Best Boy Grip 
Steve Fossler
Craft Service/Catering 
Steve Jablonsky
Composer (Music Score) 
Steve Katz
Makeup Special Effects 
Steve Watson
Craft Service/Catering 
Steven M. Walter
Stunts 
Steven W. Willhoite
Driver 
Studio Animal Services
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Sue Foley
Set Production Assistant 
Susan Pfeifer
Hair Styles 
Suzanne Cranfill
Costumes Supervisor 
Thadd Day
Boom Operator 
Theda Streetman
First Assistant Camera 
Thom Young III
Second Assistant Camera 
Tim Ranck
Animator 
Tim Thompson
Driver 
Tim Travis
Grip 
Tim Walston
Sound Effects Editor 
Timothy E. Cole
Best Boy Grip 
Timothy J. Pedegana
Post Production Supervisor 
Tom Dreesen
Construction Coordinator 
Tom Harper
Stunts 
Tom Kalbfleisch
Electrician 
Tom Roach
Animal Trainer/Wrangler 
Troy Anderson
Electrician 
Troy Breeding
Makeup 
Unsun Song
Recording 
Ursula Coyote
Art Department Assistant 
Valerie Schneider
Production Secretary 
Van Redin
Still Photographer 
Vicki V. Johnson
Set Medic/First Aid 
Wende Martin
Driver 
William Harrison
Special Effects Technician 
William Kennedy
Special Effects Foreman