North Country Movie Poster
  • October 21, 2005
  • R, 2 hr 6 min
  • Drama

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing North Country near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango FANALERT®

Sign up for a FANALERT® and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Charlize Theron
Josey Aimes 
Frances McDormand
Glory Dodge 
Sean Bean
Kyle Dodge 
Richard Jenkins
Hank Aimes 
Jeremy Renner
Bobby Sharp 
Michelle Monaghan
Sherry 
Woody Harrelson
Bill White 
Sissy Spacek
Alice Aimes 
Rusty Schwimmer
Big Betty 
Jillian Armenante
Peg 
Thomas Curtis
Sammy Aimes 
Elizabeth Peterson
Karen Aimes 
Linda Emond
Leslie Conlin 
Amber Heard
Young Josie 
Cole Williams
Young Bobby 
James Cada
Don Pearson 
Brad William Henke
Lattavansky 
John Aylward
Judge Halsted 
Xander Berkeley
Arlen Pavich 
Corey Stoll
Ricky Sennett 
Bryan Fagerstrom
Mac 
Chris Mulkey
Earl Slangley 
Arron Shiver
Young Male Doctor 
Clif Stokes
Good Guy 
JD Garfield
Porta Guy #1 
Boots Southerland
Guy #2 
John Hardman
Guy #3 
Forrest Norgaard
Mac's Buddy 
Sage Coy
Stacey 
Mark Chait
Wayne 
Dennis E. Garber
Real Estate Agent 
Alex Layton
Number 3 
Jacqueline Wright
Bobby's Wife 
Catherine Campion
Stacey's Mom 
Tom Bower
Gray Suchett 
David Lislegard
Union Member #1 
Kurt Peterson
Union Member #2 
Pete Pellinen
Union Member #3 
Bruce Bohne
Union Member #4 
Todd Robert Anderson
Semen Man 
Kit Gwin
Larynx Nurse 
Monsignor Patrick McDowell
Priest 
Raye Birk
Tom Motel Clerk 
Sally Wingert
Kay Stollman 
Katherine Ferrand
Sally Bullavina 
Curtis Plagge
Burly Miner 
Marc Miles
Digger Driver 
J.C. Cutler
Union Rep #1 
Gus Lynch
Pete Union Rep 
Mark Sivertsen
Bailiff #1 
Rand Kennedy
Bailiff #2 

Crew

Niki Caro
Director 
Adruitha Lee
Hair Styles 
Al Laverde
Key Grip 
Aleah Ames
Costume Designer 
Alisa Hensley-Lane
Stunts 
Allan Zaleski
Sound Effects Editor 
Andy Rumple
Costume/Wardrobe 
Anne Healy Shapiro
Location Manager 
Anne Johns
Production Coordinator 
Beth Kono
Personal Assistant 
Billy Bonifield
Assistant Production Coordinator 
Bobby Mackston
Music Editor 
Branka Mrkic-Tana
Dialogue Editor 
Brent Brewington
Boom Operator 
Brett A. Myrick
Special Effects Technician 
Bruce Hauer
Transportation Coordinator 
Bruce Robinson
Second Assistant Camera 
Carol A. Ellison Fleming
Assistant Editor 
Carrie Cossalter
Personal Assistant 
Cassandra Flueger
Personal Assistant 
Chemen A. Ochoa
Second Assistant Director 
Chris Fielder
Assistant Editor 
Chris Joehnk
Gaffer 
Chris Menges
Camera Operator, Cinematographer, Steadicam Operator 
Chris Menges
Camera Operator, Cinematographer, Steadicam Operator 
Chris Menges
Camera Operator, Cinematographer, Steadicam Operator 
Christopher Windisch
Construction Coordinator 
Cindy Evans
Costume Designer 
Claire Gerety-Mott
Personal Assistant 
Clara Bingham
Book Author 
Cole Gittinger
Cable Person 
Craig R. Uszak
Special Effects Technician 
Dan Mercer
Title Design 
Dana Baker
Best Boy Grip 
Daniel J. Geiger
Assistant Editor 
Daniela Moore
Costumes Supervisor 
Danlee Winegar
Personal Assistant 
Danny Wynands
Stunts 
Daryl C. Lefever
Production Accountant 
David C. Avery
Special Effects Technician 
David Coulson
Editor 
David Galbraith
First Assistant Camera 
David Rapaport
Casting Associate 
Deanna Brigidi
Casting Assistant 
Denise Kum
Department Head Makeup 
Doug Claybourne
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Doug Claybourne
Executive Producer, Unit Production Manager 
Duane Manwiller
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Duane Manwiller
Camera Operator, Steadicam Operator 
Dyanna Taylor
Second Unit Camera 
Eric D. Howell
Stunts Coordinator 
Eric Durst
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Erik Hodge
Personal Assistant 
Frank Kern
Foley Supervisor 
Gabrielle Petrissans
Set Designer 
Gary Mongo Petersen
Special Effects Technician 
Geoffrey C. Martin
Special Effects Coordinator 
Gideon Keith
Title Design 
Greg T. Moon
Makeup 
Gregory Scott Hooper
Art Director 
Gustavo Santaolalla
Composer (Music Score) 
Hank Herrera
Grip 
Hatch FX
Matte Artist 
Helen Buck Bartlett
Executive Producer 
Hugh Waddell
ADR Supervisor 
Igor Nikolic
Assistant Editor 
James Apted
First Assistant Camera 
James Murphy
Special Effects Technician 
Jamie R. Baker
Foley Editor 
Janet Stirner
Key Costumer 
Jason P. Schumacher
Special Effects Technician 
Jay Duerr
Music Editor 
Jeff Schoen
Set Designer 
Jeff Skoll
Executive Producer 
Jeff Stampfer
Special Effects Foreman 
Jeremy Kalin
Set Designer 
Joanna Kennedy
Script Supervisor 
Joel Hobbie
Special Effects Technician 
John Cameron
Assistant Properties 
John Frick
Set Designer 
John Stearns
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 
Jonni Hathaway
Costume/Wardrobe 
Kam Chan
Foley Editor 
Karen Svobodny
Personal Assistant 
Karyn Rachtman
Musical Direction/Supervision 
Kathleen Latlip
Assistant Editor 
Keith Walters
Properties Master 
Kelly Rae Hemenway
Lead Scenic Artist 
Kenneth Garcia
Set Medic/First Aid 
Kevin E. Carpenter
Re-Recording Mixer 
Kurt R. Schumacher
Special Effects Technician 
Kurt W. Gersmer
Set Medic/First Aid 
Laura Leedy Gansler
Book Author 
Lena Fennema
Stunts 
Linden Wineland Johnson
First Assistant Accountant 
Lisa Parmet
Key Costumer 
Liv Selinger
Art Department Coordinator 
Liz Tan
First Assistant Director 
Liza Bambenek
Second Assistant Camera 
Lori McCoy-Bell
Department Head Hair 
Mali Finn
Casting 
Marcus Ringrose
Title Design 
Mario's Catering
Craft Service/Catering 
Mark Har
Assistant Location Manager 
Marko Costanza
Foley Artist 
Michael Dellheim
Location Manager 
Michael Seitzman
Screenwriter 
Michael V. Lindquist
Second Assistant Camera 
Mike Kennedy
Transportation Captain 
Mike Moad
Dolly Grip 
Molly Bridget Gubbins
Craft Service/Catering 
Nadia Venesse
Dialogue Coach 
Nana Greenwald
Executive Producer 
Nick Wechsler
Producer 
Nicolas Stern
Production Supervisor 
Nicole Hansen-Solum
Special Effects Technician 
Patricia Perkins
Craft Service/Catering 
Paul Murphy
Special Effects Technician 
Peter L. Mullin
Consultant/advisor 
Peter Stephenson
Set Decorator 
Petra Bach
ADR Editor 
Philip Stockton
Supervising Sound Editor 
Rachel Aberly
Unit Publicist 
RaMona Fleetwood
Hair Styles 
Randal Woodward
Lead Scenic Artist 
Richard Foreman, Jr.
Still Photographer 
Richard Hoover
Production Designer 
Rob Corlew
Production Secretary 
Rowan Stanland
Assistant Location Manager 
Sabrina Calley
Costume Designer 
Sally Harper
Hair Styles, Makeup 
Sally Harper
Hair Styles, Makeup 
Samantha Murphy
Special Effects Technician 
Scott Cosgrove
Stunts 
Scott Lewis
Leadman 
Scott Nordhausen
Set Designer 
Shawn Robinson
Stunts 
Sonia Farrell
Personal Assistant 
Steve Gorman
Video Assist 
Steve Litecky
Chief Lighting Technician 
Steve Pederson
Re-Recording Mixer 
Steven Hintz
Special Effects Foreman 
Steven Humphrey
Transportation Captain 
Steven Visscher
Foley Editor 
Tammy Ashmore
Makeup 
Teamworks Digital
Visual Effects 
Tim Trella
Stunts Coordinator 
Timothy Grant Engle
Second Assistant Director 
Todd Zongker
First Assistant Editor 
Toni G.
Makeup 
Tony Velasco
Costume Designer 
Valerie Flueger
Associate Producer, Post Production Supervisor 
Valerie Flueger
Associate Producer, Post Production Supervisor 
Vicki Jenkins
Costume/Wardrobe 
William Sarokin
Sound/Sound Designer