Cloud Atlas Movie Poster
  • Released
  • October 26, 2012
  • R, 2 hr 52 min
  • Drama
  • Suspense/Thriller
  • 2,802 Fan Ratings

    SEE IT IN

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing Cloud Atlas near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango Fanalert™

Sign up for a FanAlert and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Tom Hanks
Dr. Henry Goose, Isaac Sachs, Zachry, Dermot Hoggins, Hotel Manager, Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor 
Halle Berry
Jocasta Ayrs, Meronym, Luisa Rey, Ovid, Native Woman, Indian Party Guest 
Jim Broadbent
Captain Molyneux, Timothy Cavendish, Vyvyan Ayrs, Korean Musician, Prescient 2 
Hugo Weaving
Haskell Moore, Bill Smoke, Old Georgie, Tadeusz Kesselring, Boardman Mephi, Nurse Noakes 
Jim Sturgess
Adam Ewing, Hae-Joo Chang, Poor Hotel Guest, Highlander, Megan's Dad, Adam/Zachry's Brother-in-Law 
Bae Doo-na
Tilda, Mexican Woman, Sonmi Prostitute, Sonmi-351, Sonmi-451, Megan's Mom 
Ben Whishaw
Robert Frobisher, Store Clerk, Tribesman, Cabin Boy, Georgette 
Keith David
Kupaka, Joe Napier, Prescient, An-Kor Apis 
Susan Sarandon
Madame Horrox, Abbess, Yusouf Suleiman, Older Ursula 
Hugh Grant
Rev. Giles Horrox, Denholme Cavendish, Lloyd Hooks, Seer Rhee, Hotel Heavy, Kona Chief 
Tom Hanks
Dr. Henry Goose, Isaac Sachs, Zachry, Dermot Hoggins, Hotel Manager, Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor 
Tom Hanks
Dr. Henry Goose, Isaac Sachs, Zachry, Dermot Hoggins, Hotel Manager, Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor 
Tom Hanks
Dr. Henry Goose, Isaac Sachs, Zachry, Dermot Hoggins, Hotel Manager, Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor 
Tom Hanks
Dr. Henry Goose, Isaac Sachs, Zachry, Dermot Hoggins, Hotel Manager, Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor 
Tom Hanks
Dr. Henry Goose, Isaac Sachs, Zachry, Dermot Hoggins, Hotel Manager, Cavendish Look-a-Like Actor 
Halle Berry
Jocasta Ayrs, Meronym, Luisa Rey, Ovid, Native Woman, Indian Party Guest 
Halle Berry
Jocasta Ayrs, Meronym, Luisa Rey, Ovid, Native Woman, Indian Party Guest 
Halle Berry
Jocasta Ayrs, Meronym, Luisa Rey, Ovid, Native Woman, Indian Party Guest 
Halle Berry
Jocasta Ayrs, Meronym, Luisa Rey, Ovid, Native Woman, Indian Party Guest 
Halle Berry
Jocasta Ayrs, Meronym, Luisa Rey, Ovid, Native Woman, Indian Party Guest 
Hugo Weaving
Haskell Moore, Bill Smoke, Old Georgie, Tadeusz Kesselring, Boardman Mephi, Nurse Noakes 
Hugo Weaving
Haskell Moore, Bill Smoke, Old Georgie, Tadeusz Kesselring, Boardman Mephi, Nurse Noakes 
Hugo Weaving
Haskell Moore, Bill Smoke, Old Georgie, Tadeusz Kesselring, Boardman Mephi, Nurse Noakes 
Hugo Weaving
Haskell Moore, Bill Smoke, Old Georgie, Tadeusz Kesselring, Boardman Mephi, Nurse Noakes 
Hugo Weaving
Haskell Moore, Bill Smoke, Old Georgie, Tadeusz Kesselring, Boardman Mephi, Nurse Noakes 
Jim Broadbent
Captain Molyneux, Timothy Cavendish, Vyvyan Ayrs, Korean Musician, Prescient 2 
Jim Broadbent
Captain Molyneux, Timothy Cavendish, Vyvyan Ayrs, Korean Musician, Prescient 2 
Jim Broadbent
Captain Molyneux, Timothy Cavendish, Vyvyan Ayrs, Korean Musician, Prescient 2 
Jim Broadbent
Captain Molyneux, Timothy Cavendish, Vyvyan Ayrs, Korean Musician, Prescient 2 
Keith David
Kupaka, Joe Napier, Prescient, An-Kor Apis 
Keith David
Kupaka, Joe Napier, Prescient, An-Kor Apis 
Keith David
Kupaka, Joe Napier, Prescient, An-Kor Apis 
Jim Sturgess
Adam Ewing, Hae-Joo Chang, Poor Hotel Guest, Highlander, Megan's Dad, Adam/Zachry's Brother-in-Law 
Jim Sturgess
Adam Ewing, Hae-Joo Chang, Poor Hotel Guest, Highlander, Megan's Dad, Adam/Zachry's Brother-in-Law 
Jim Sturgess
Adam Ewing, Hae-Joo Chang, Poor Hotel Guest, Highlander, Megan's Dad, Adam/Zachry's Brother-in-Law 
Jim Sturgess
Adam Ewing, Hae-Joo Chang, Poor Hotel Guest, Highlander, Megan's Dad, Adam/Zachry's Brother-in-Law 
Jim Sturgess
Adam Ewing, Hae-Joo Chang, Poor Hotel Guest, Highlander, Megan's Dad, Adam/Zachry's Brother-in-Law 
Susan Sarandon
Madame Horrox, Abbess, Yusouf Suleiman, Older Ursula 
Susan Sarandon
Madame Horrox, Abbess, Yusouf Suleiman, Older Ursula 
Susan Sarandon
Madame Horrox, Abbess, Yusouf Suleiman, Older Ursula 
David Gyasi
Duophysite, Autua, Lester Rey 
David Gyasi
Duophysite, Autua, Lester Rey 
David Gyasi
Duophysite, Autua, Lester Rey 
James D'Arcy
Young Rufus Sixsmith, Nurse James, Archivist, Old Rufus Sixsmith 
James D'Arcy
Young Rufus Sixsmith, Nurse James, Archivist, Old Rufus Sixsmith 
James D'Arcy
Young Rufus Sixsmith, Nurse James, Archivist, Old Rufus Sixsmith 
James D'Arcy
Young Rufus Sixsmith, Nurse James, Archivist, Old Rufus Sixsmith 
Bae Doo-na
Tilda, Mexican Woman, Sonmi Prostitute, Sonmi-351, Sonmi-451, Megan's Mom 
Bae Doo-na
Tilda, Mexican Woman, Sonmi Prostitute, Sonmi-351, Sonmi-451, Megan's Mom 
Bae Doo-na
Tilda, Mexican Woman, Sonmi Prostitute, Sonmi-351, Sonmi-451, Megan's Mom 
Bae Doo-na
Tilda, Mexican Woman, Sonmi Prostitute, Sonmi-351, Sonmi-451, Megan's Mom 
Bae Doo-na
Tilda, Mexican Woman, Sonmi Prostitute, Sonmi-351, Sonmi-451, Megan's Mom 
Hugh Grant
Rev. Giles Horrox, Denholme Cavendish, Lloyd Hooks, Seer Rhee, Hotel Heavy, Kona Chief 
Hugh Grant
Rev. Giles Horrox, Denholme Cavendish, Lloyd Hooks, Seer Rhee, Hotel Heavy, Kona Chief 
Hugh Grant
Rev. Giles Horrox, Denholme Cavendish, Lloyd Hooks, Seer Rhee, Hotel Heavy, Kona Chief 
Hugh Grant
Rev. Giles Horrox, Denholme Cavendish, Lloyd Hooks, Seer Rhee, Hotel Heavy, Kona Chief 
Hugh Grant
Rev. Giles Horrox, Denholme Cavendish, Lloyd Hooks, Seer Rhee, Hotel Heavy, Kona Chief 
Ben Whishaw
Robert Frobisher, Store Clerk, Tribesman, Cabin Boy, Georgette 
Ben Whishaw
Robert Frobisher, Store Clerk, Tribesman, Cabin Boy, Georgette 
Ben Whishaw
Robert Frobisher, Store Clerk, Tribesman, Cabin Boy, Georgette 
Ben Whishaw
Robert Frobisher, Store Clerk, Tribesman, Cabin Boy, Georgette 
Zhou Xun
Yoona-939, Talbot/Hotel Manager, Rose 
Zhou Xun
Yoona-939, Talbot/Hotel Manager, Rose 
Zhou Xun
Yoona-939, Talbot/Hotel Manager, Rose 
Brody Nicholas Lee
Javier Gomez, Jonas, Zachry's Older Nephew 
Brody Nicholas Lee
Javier Gomez, Jonas, Zachry's Older Nephew 
Brody Nicholas Lee
Javier Gomez, Jonas, Zachry's Older Nephew 
Robert Fyfe
Prescient 1, Old Salty Dog, Mr. Meeks 
Robert Fyfe
Prescient 1, Old Salty Dog, Mr. Meeks 
Robert Fyfe
Prescient 1, Old Salty Dog, Mr. Meeks 
Alex Wuttke
Mr. Boerhaave, Leary the Healer, Guard 
Alex Wuttke
Mr. Boerhaave, Leary the Healer, Guard 
Alex Wuttke
Mr. Boerhaave, Leary the Healer, Guard 
Robin Morrissey
Young Cavendish 
Mya-Leica Naylor
Miro 
Amanda Walker
Veronica 
Ralph Riach
Ernie 
Andrew Havill
Mr. Hotchkiss 
Tanja De Wendt
Mrs. Hotchkiss 
Raeven Lee Hanan
Little Girl with Orison at Papa Song's, Catkin, Zachry Relative 1 
Raeven Lee Hanan
Little Girl with Orison at Papa Song's, Catkin, Zachry Relative 1 
Raeven Lee Hanan
Little Girl with Orison at Papa Song's, Catkin, Zachry Relative 1 
Götz Otto
Groundsman Withers 
Victor Esteban Sole
Mr. Roderick 
Nial Fulton
Mozza Hoggins 
Louis Dempsey
Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest 3, Jarvis Hoggins 
Louis Dempsey
Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest 3, Jarvis Hoggins 
Martin Docherty
Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest 4, Eddie Hoggins 
Martin Docherty
Haskell Moore's Dinner Guest 4, Eddie Hoggins 
Dulcie Smart
Ursula's Mother 
Alistair Petrie
Musician, Felix Finch 
Alistair Petrie
Musician, Felix Finch 
Jojo Schoning
Papa Song Punk 
Zhu Zhu
Megan Sixsmith 
Sylvestra Le Touzel
Aide in Slaughtership, Nurse Judd 
Sylvestra Le Touzel
Aide in Slaughtership, Nurse Judd 
Thomas Kugel
Ursula's Father 
Emma Werz
Ursula's Granddaughter 
Marie Ronnenbeck
Ursula's Daughter 

Crew

Andy Wachowski
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Lana Wachowski
Screenwriter, Director, Producer 
Tom Tykwer
Screenwriter, Composer (Music Score), Producer, Director 
Alexander Berner
Editor 
Alexander Van Dulmen
Co-producer 
Andy Wachowski
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Andy Wachowski
Director, Producer, Screenwriter 
Arri Digital Film
Visual Effects 
Black Mountain
Visual Effects 
Bluebolt
Visual Effects 
Bryce Nielsen
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Christine Wagner
Makeup 
Christopher Berg
Post Production Supervisor 
Claus Wehlisch
Co-Editor 
Constantin Brodt
Visual Effects Editor 
Dan Glass
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor 
Daniel Chour
Art Director 
Daniel Parker
Hair Styles, Makeup 
Daniel Parker
Hair Styles, Makeup 
Daniela Skala
Makeup 
David Mitchell
Book Author 
David Scheunemann
Art Director 
Deborah Jarvis
Makeup 
Emma Horton
Second Assistant Director 
exozet effects
Visual Effects 
Frank Griebe
Cinematographer 
Frank Kruse
Supervising Sound Editor 
Gigi Oeri
Associate Producer 
Gradient Effects
Visual Effects 
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager, Producer 
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager, Producer 
Heike Merker
Makeup 
Henning Brehm
Graphic Design 
Hugh Bateup
Production Designer 
Industrial Light & Magic
Visual Effects 
Ivan Sharrock
Sound Mixer 
Jan Hulpusch
Graphic Design 
Jeff Winkle
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Jeremy Woodhead
Makeup, Hair Styles 
Jeremy Woodhead
Makeup, Hair Styles 
John Toll
Cinematographer 
Johnny Klimek
Composer (Music Score) 
Kim Whittaker
Second Assistant Director 
Klaus Mielich
Special Effects Coordinator 
Kym Barrett
Costume Designer 
Lana Wachowski
Screenwriter, Director, Producer 
Lana Wachowski
Screenwriter, Director, Producer 
Lara Keszler
Second Assistant Editor 
Lars Ginzel
Re-Recording Mixer 
Lesley Smith
Makeup 
Lola VFX
Visual Effects 
Lora Kennedy
Associate Producer 
Lucinda Syson
Casting 
Malina Nikolic
Makeup 
Marc Kolbe
Visual Effects Producer 
Marcus Loges
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
Marcus Loges
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
Meike Schlegel
Costumes Supervisor 
Method Studios
Visual Effects 
Michael Bornhuetter
Fights Choreographer 
Michael Fechner
Properties Master 
One of Us
Visual Effects 
Paula Price
Makeup 
Peter Grossman
Associate Producer 
Peter Lam
Co-producer 
Philip Lee
Executive Producer 
Pierre-Yves Gayraud
Costume Designer 
Reinhold Heil
Composer (Music Score) 
Rise FX
Visual Effects 
Roberto Malerba
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
Roberto Malerba
Co-producer, Unit Production Manager 
Roland Winke
Sound Mixer 
Sabine Engelberg
Art Director 
Scanline
Visual Effects 
Sebastian Fahr-Brix
First Assistant Director 
Sian Richards
Makeup 
Simon Boucherie
Properties Master 
Simone Bar
Casting 
Stefan Arndt
Producer 
Stephane Ceretti
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Steve Bream
Set Designer 
Steve Summersgill
Art Director 
Tanja Däberitz
Second Assistant Director 
Terry Needham
First Assistant Director 
Tom Tykwer
Screenwriter, Composer (Music Score), Producer, Director 
Tom Tykwer
Screenwriter, Composer (Music Score), Producer, Director 
Tom Tykwer
Screenwriter, Composer (Music Score), Producer, Director 
Tony Teo
Co-producer 
Toska Hartmann
First Assistant Editor 
Trixter
Visual Effects 
Uli Hanisch
Production Designer 
Uli Nefzer
Special Effects Supervisor 
Uwe Schott
Executive Producer 
Volkhard Buff
Stunts Coordinator 
Wilson Qiu
Executive Producer 

Provided by Rovi