The Hunger Games Movie Poster
  • Released
  • March 23, 2012
  • PG-13, 2 hr 22 min
  • Action/Adventure
  • Drama
  • SEE IT IN

Tell us where you are

Looking for movie tickets? Enter your location to see which movie theaters are playing The Hunger Games near you.

ENTER CITY, STATE OR ZIP CODE GO

Fandango Fanalert™

Sign up for a FanAlert and be the first to know when tickets and other exclusives are available in your area.

Privacy Policy

Cast

Jennifer Lawrence
Katniss Everdeen 
Josh Hutcherson
Peeta Mellark 
Liam Hemsworth
Gale Hawthorne 
Woody Harrelson
Haymitch Abernathy 
Elizabeth Banks
Effie Trinket 
Lenny Kravitz
Cinna 
Stanley Tucci
Caesar Flickerman 
Donald Sutherland
President Snow 
Wes Bentley
Seneca Crane 
Toby Jones
Claudius Templesmith 
Alexander Ludwig
Cato 
Isabelle Fuhrman
Clove 
Amandla Stenberg
Rue 
Willow Shields
Primrose Everdeen 
Kimiko Gelman
Venia 
Latarsha Rose
Portia 
Brooke Bundy
Octavia 
Nelson Ascencio
Flavius 
Paula Malcolmson
Katniss' Mother 
Dayo Okeniyi
Thresh 
Jack Quaid
Marvel 
Karan Kendrick
Atala 
Amber Chaney
Avox Girl 
Raiko Bowman
Peeta's Mother 
Troy Linger
Katiniss' Father 
Sandra Ellis Lafferty
Hob Vendor 
Rhoda Griffis
Registration Woman 
Sandino Moya-Smith
Propaganda Film Tribute 
Dwayne Boyd
Peacekeeper #1 
Anthony Reynolds
Peacekeeper #2 
Judd Derek Lormand
Peacekeeper #3 
Ian Nelson
Tribute Boy District 3 
Kalia Prescott
Tribute Girl District 3 
Ethan Jamieson
Tribute Boy District 4 
Jacqueline Emerson
Fox Face 
Mackenzie Lintz
Tribute Girl District 8 
Annie Thurman
Tribute Girl District 9 
Dakota Hood
Tribute Girl District 10 
Shane Bissell
Birthday Boy 
Katie Kneeland
Hovercraft Tech 
Steve Coulter
Game Center Tech #1 
Sharon Morris
Game Center Tech #2 
Tim Taylor
Game Center Tech #3 
Jack Ross
Game Center Tech #4 
Leven Rambin
Glimmer 

Crew

Gary Ross
Director, Screenwriter 
Addie Manis
Visual Effects Producer 
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Co-producer, First Assistant Director 
Aldric La'Auli Porter
Co-producer, First Assistant Director 
Alex McCarroll
Set Designer 
Alex Meddick
Visual Effects Editor 
Alexandra Gonzalez
Post Production Coordinator 
Allan Poppleton
Fights Choreographer, Stunts Coordinator 
Allan Poppleton
Fights Choreographer, Stunts Coordinator 
Amy Spanner
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Anouk L'Heureux
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Betsy Paterson
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Bill Edwards
Key Costumer 
Billy Ray
Screenwriter 
Bjorn Mayer
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Brandon McLaughlin
Special Effects Foreman 
Brennan Prevatt
Digital Effects 
Brett Smith
Leadman 
Brian Baker
Set Designer 
Bryan Unkeless
Co-producer 
Carl Rudisill
Production Sound Mixer 
Chad Stahelski
Second Unit Director, Stunts Coordinator 
Chad Stahelski
Second Unit Director, Stunts Coordinator 
Chantal Feghali
Co-Executive Producer 
Christopher S. Capp
Visual Effects Editor 
Clare Gniadek
Key Hairstylist 
Clearcut FX
Visual Effects 
Colin Brady
Supervising Animator 
Curtis Edwards
CG Supervisor 
Dan Moore
Costumes Supervisor 
Daniel Jeannette
Supervising Animator 
Daniel Leduc
Visual Effects Producer 
Daniel Midgley
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Dawn Gilliam
Script Supervisor 
Debra Zane
Casting 
Dennis Jones
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Diana Alvarez
Co-producer 
Digiscope
Visual Effects 
Dino Athanassiou
Supervising Animator 
Dion Hatch
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Donna Sloan
Executive in Charge of Production 
Douglas Dresser
Production Supervisor 
Eric Hance
3D Supervisor 
Eric Withee
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Gary Nolin
Visual Effects Producer 
Gary Ross
Director, Screenwriter 
George R. Lee
Set Designer 
Glenn Hetrick
Prosthetic Makeup Effects 
Guo-Feng Tang
Visual Effects Producer 
Helen Clare
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Hybride Technologies
Visual Effects 
Jacquie Barnbrook
Visual Effects Producer 
James Newton Howard
Composer (Music Score) 
Jesse Looney
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Joanie Croteau
Visual Effects Coordinator 
John Berger
Set Designer 
John Collins
Supervising Art Director 
John Dietz
Visual Effects Supervisor 
John F.K. Parenteau
Visual Effects Supervisor 
John R. Saunders
Second Assistant Director 
Johnny Sanchez
Production Coordinator 
Jon Kilik
Producer, Second Unit Director 
Jon Kilik
Producer, Second Unit Director 
Jon Valera
Fights Choreographer 
Joseph Shahood
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Joy Williams
Songwriter 
Judianna Makovsky
Costume Designer 
Juliette Welfling
Editor 
Katharina Koepke
Visual Effects Producer 
Kim Rampaul
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Kris Fenske
Sound/Sound Designer 
Kristin Solid
Supervising Animator 
Larry Dias
Set Decorator 
Linda Flowers
Department Head Hair, Hair Designer 
Linda Flowers
Department Head Hair, Hair Designer 
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Assistant Costume Designer 
Lon Bender
Sound/Sound Designer 
Louis Phillips
Co-producer 
Louise Rosner
Unit Production Manager 
Louise Rosner-Meyer
Executive Producer 
Marc Sadeghi
Visual Effects Executive Producer 
Mark Rodahl
Digital Effects 
Mark Story
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Mark Weingarten
Production Sound Mixer 
Martin Cohen
Co-producer 
Martine Losier
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Mary Stuart
Visual Effects Producer 
Matthew Twyford
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Michael Keller
Re-Recording Mixer 
Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-Recording Mixer 
Mylène Guérin
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Natalie Millar
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Nikoletta Skarlatos
Key Make-up 
Nina Jacobson
Producer 
Paul Richards
Art Director 
Peter Rodger
Second Unit Director 
Philip Messina
Production Designer 
Philippe Theroux
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Pierre Raymond
Visual Effects Executive Producer 
Pixomondo Images
Visual Effects 
Rhythm & Hues Studios
Animator, Visual Effects 
Rhythm & Hues Studios
Animator, Visual Effects 
Richard Thwaites
Visual Effects Producer 
Rising Sun Pictures
Visual Effects 
Robby Baumgartner
Second Unit Director Of Photography 
Robert Fechtman
Art Director 
Robin Bissell
Executive Producer 
S. Regina Carney
Visual Effects Coordinator 
S. Todd Christensen
Location Manager 
Scott Farrar
Second Unit Director, Visual Effects Supervisor 
Scott Farrar
Second Unit Director, Visual Effects Supervisor 
Sean Lahiff
Visual Effects Editor 
Sean Rourke
Visual Effects Editor 
Sheena Duggal
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Stephen Mirrione
Editor 
Steve Cremin
Special Effects Coordinator 
Steven Soderbergh
Second Unit Director 
Suzanne Collins
Book Author, Executive Producer, Screenwriter 
Suzanne Collins
Book Author, Executive Producer, Screenwriter 
Suzanne Collins
Book Author, Executive Producer, Screenwriter 
Sven Martin
Visual Effects Supervisor 
T-Bone Burnett
Executive Music Producer 
Thierry Delattre
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Thomas Lautenbach
Visual Effects Supervisor 
Todd B. Mesher
Digital Effects 
Tom Stern
Cinematographer 
Trish Gallaher Glenn
Properties Master 
Ve Neill
Department Head Makeup, Makeup Designer 
Ve Neill
Department Head Makeup, Makeup Designer 
Viktorija Ogureckaja
Visual Effects Producer 
Virginia Wilson
Visual Effects Coordinator 
Wayne Lewis
Supervising Animator 
Whiskytree
Visual Effects 
William R. Dean
Sound/Sound Designer 
Yinai Sun
Visual Effects Coordinator 

Provided by Rovi