'The Shape of Water' Leads the 2018 Oscars With 13 Nominations

'The Shape of Water' Leads the 2018 Oscars With 13 Nominations

The nominees for the 90th annual Academy Awards were announced this morning, and Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water led the pack with recognition in categories, including Best Picture. Eight other movies are up for the top award this year, including Phantom ThreadLady BirdGet Out and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Del Toro is also nominated for Best Director, as are fellow first-timers in the category Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk), Jordan Peele (Get Out) and Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird), the latter two honored for their solo feature directorial debuts! Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) rounds out the bunch.

There are a number of first timers in the acting categories this year, as well, including Sam Rockwell, who is up for Best Supporting Actor, Laurie Metcalf, Mary J. Blige and Allison Janney for Best Supporting Actress, Timothée Chalamet and Daniel Kaluuya for Best Actor and Margot Robbie for Best Actress.

Of course, there are also return nominees in the acting categories who've never won, such as Willem Dafoe, Sally Hawkins, Gary Oldman, Richard Jenkins, Woody Harrelson and Saoirse Ronan, and those who do already have Oscars at home, namely Frances McDormand, Daniel Day-Lewis, Meryl Streep, Denzel Washington and Christopher Plummer, who is recognized for his late substitution performance in All the Money in the World.

Not only are previous winners Denzel Washington and Octavia Spencer back in contention, as well, but they just became the first African-American actors ever to earn back-to-back acting nominations.

Notable names in other categories hoping for their first Academy Award include James Ivory, who is up for Best Adapted Screenplay for his work co-writing Call Me By Your Name, and Agnes Varda, who received her first nod ever with Faces Places contending in the Best Documentary Feature category. Ivory and Varda also just became the two oldest nominees ever at age 89, with Varda edging ahead by being just one week older.

This could also potentially finally be the year for cinematographer Roger Deakins, who garnered his 14th nod for shooting the sci-fi sequel Blade Runner 2049.

Speaking of Best Cinematography, Rachel Morrison became the first woman ever to be nominated for that Oscar. John Williams also made history by beating his own record for most nominations by a living person, as the 85-year-old composer received his 51st nod for his score for Star Wars: The Last Jedi.

See the full list of nominees below.

BEST PICTURE

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ACTRESS

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

 

BEST ACTOR

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
  • Logan, Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
  • Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Mighty River,” Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
  • “Remember Me,” Coco
  • “Stand Up For Something,” Marshall
  • “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water

 

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Victoria & Abdul

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

 

FILM EDITING

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria & Abdul
  • Wonder

 

SOUND EDITING

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

SOUND MIXING

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • A Fantastic Woman, Chile
  • The Insult, Lebanon
  • Loveless, Russia
  • On Body and Soul, Hungary
  • The Square, Sweden

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

 

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

 

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Edith and Eddie
  • Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

 

Watch the 90th Academy Awards live on ABC on Sunday, March 4.

Like it? Share it:

Next Article by Christopher Campbell

Sundance Buzz: This Year's Topical Movies Are More Than Just Timely

Sundance Buzz: This Year's Topical Movies Are More Than Just Timely