Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2007 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Art Direction - Nominated
Jim Erickson, Jack Fisk
2007 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Won
Robert Elswit
2007 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Directing - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Nominated
Dylan Tichenor
2007 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Nominated
Joanne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound Editing - Nominated
Matthew Wood
2007 Alliance of Women Film Journalists
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 American Society of Cinematographers
Best Cinematography - Won
Robert Elswit
2007 Art Directors Guild
Best Art Direction in a Period Film - Won
Jack Fisk
2007 Austin Film Critics
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Austin Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Won
Robert Elswit
2007 Austin Film Critics
Best Director - Won
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Austin Film Critics
Best Original Score - Won
Jonny Greenwood
2007 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Robert Elswit
2007 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Music - Nominated
Jonny Greenwood
2007 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Picture - Nominated
Joanne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Nominated
Jim Erickson, Jack Fisk
2007 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Sound - Nominated
John Pritchett, Tom Johnson, Matthew Wood, Michael Semanick, Christopher Scarabosio
2007 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Paul Dano
2007 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Nominated
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Composer - Nominated
Jonny Greenwood
2007 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Robert Elswit
2007 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Director - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Original Score - Nominated
Jonny Greenwood
2007 Dallas/Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Detroit Film Critics Society
Best Actor - Nominated
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Detroit Film Critics Society
Best Director - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Detroit Film Critics Society
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Paul Dano
2007 Directors Guild of America
Best Director - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Florida Film Critics
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Kansas City Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Kansas City Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Las Vegas Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Las Vegas Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Won
Robert Elswit
2007 Las Vegas Film Critics Association
Best Score - Won
Jonny Greenwood
2007 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Robert Elswit
2007 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Music - Nominated
Jonny Greenwood
2007 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Production Design - Won
Jack Fisk
2007 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Screenplay - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 National Society of Film Critics
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 National Society of Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Won
Robert Elswit
2007 National Society of Film Critics
Best Director - Won
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 National Society of Film Critics
Best Screenplay - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 New York Film Critics Circle
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 New York Film Critics Circle
Best Cinematographer - Won
Robert Elswit
2007 New York Film Critics Online
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 New York Film Critics Online
Best Cinematography - Won
Robert Elswit
2007 New York Film Critics Online
Best Director - Won
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 New York Film Critics Online
Best Music Score - Won
Jonny Greenwood
2007 Ohio Film Critics
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Ohio Film Critics
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Ohio Film Critics
Best Director - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Phoenix Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 San Diego Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 San Diego Film Critics Association
Best Adapted Screenplay - Won
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 San Diego Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 San Diego Film Critics Association
Best Score - Won
Jonny Greenwood
2007 Screen Actors Guild
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Southeastern Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Utah Film Critics
Best Actor - Won
Daniel Day-Lewis
2007 Utah Film Critics
Best Director - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
2007 Writers Guild of America
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Paul Thomas Anderson
Provided by Rovi