Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Actor - Won
Colin Firth
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Art Direction - Nominated
Judy Farr, Eve Stewart
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Danny Cohen
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Costume Design - Nominated
Jenny Beavan
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Director - Won
Tom Hooper
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Nominated
Tariq Anwar
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Score - Nominated
Alexandre Desplat
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Screenplay - Won
David Seidler
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Won
Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin, Iain Canning
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound Mixing - Nominated
John Midgley, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Geoffrey Rush
2010 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Helena Bonham Carter
2010 American Society of Cinematographers
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Danny Cohen
2010 Art Directors Guild
Best Art Direction in a Period Film - Won
Eve Stewart
2010 Austin Film Critics
Best Actor - Nominated
Colin Firth
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actor - Won
Colin Firth
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Danny Cohen
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Costume Design - Nominated
Jenny Beavan
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Nominated
Tom Hooper
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Editing - Nominated
Tariq Anwar
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Makeup and Hair - Nominated
Frances Hannon
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Original Music - Won
Alexandre Desplat
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Original Screenplay - Won
David Seidler
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Nominated
Judy Farr, Eve Stewart
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Sound - Nominated
John Midgley, Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, Lee Walpole
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Supporting Actor - Won
Geoffrey Rush
2010 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Supporting Actress - Won
Helena Bonham Carter
2010 Directors Guild of America
Best Director - Won
Tom Hooper
2010 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Director - Nominated
Tom Hooper
2010 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Original Score - Nominated
Alexandre Desplat
2010 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama - Won
Colin Firth
2010 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Nominated
Geoffrey Rush
2010 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Nominated
Helena Bonham Carter
2010 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Screenplay - Nominated
David Seidler
2010 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Foreign Film - Won
Tom Hooper
2010 L.A. Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Colin Firth
2010 L.A. Film Critics Association
Best Production Design (Runner-up) - Won
Eve Stewart
2010 L.A. Film Critics Association
Best Screenplay (Runner-up) - Won
David Seidler
2010 L.A. Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actor (Runner-up) - Won
Geoffrey Rush
2010 London Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Nominated
Colin Firth
2010 London Film Critics Association
Best British Actor - Nominated
Colin Firth
2010 London Film Critics Association
Best British Actress - Nominated
Helena Bonham Carter
2010 London Film Critics Association
Best British Director - Nominated
Tom Hooper
2010 London Film Critics Association
Best Screenplay - Nominated
David Seidler
2010 National Society of Film Critics
Best Actor - Runner-up - Won
Colin Firth
2010 National Society of Film Critics
Best Screenplay (Runner-up) - Won
David Seidler
2010 National Society of Film Critics
Best Supporting Actor - Won
Geoffrey Rush
2010 New York Film Critics Circle
Best Actor - Won
Colin Firth
2010 Screen Actors Guild
Best Actor - Won
Colin Firth
2010 Screen Actors Guild
Best Ensemble - Won
Anthony Andrews, Helena Bonham Carter, Colin Firth, Michael Gambon, Derek Jacobi, Timothy Spall, Geoffrey Rush, Guy Pearce, Jennifer Ehle
2010 Screen Actors Guild
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Geoffrey Rush
2010 Screen Actors Guild
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Helena Bonham Carter
Provided by Rovi