Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Actor - Nominated
Jeremy Renner
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Barry Ackroyd
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Won
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Score - Nominated
Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Mark Boal
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound Editing - Won
Paul N.J. Ottosson
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound Mixing - Won
Ray Beckett, Paul N.J. Ottosson
2009 American Cinema Editors Guild
Best Edited Feature - Drama - Nominated
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
2009 Austin Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Won
Barry Ackroyd
2009 Austin Film Critics
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Actor - Won
Jeremy Renner
2009 Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Won
Barry Ackroyd
2009 Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actor - Nominated
Jeremy Renner
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Won
Barry Ackroyd
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Editing - Won
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Mark Boal
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Sound - Won
Ray Beckett, Paul N.J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Special Visual Effects - Nominated
Richard Stutsman
2009 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Jeremy Renner
2009 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Won
Barry Ackroyd
2009 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Original Score - Won
Michael Giacchino
2009 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Mark Boal
2009 Directors Guild of America
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Director - Nominated
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Screenplay - Nominated
Mark Boal
2008 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Actor - Nominated
Jeremy Renner
2008 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Anthony Mackie
2009 National Board of Review
Breakthrough Performance by an Actor - Won
Jeremy Renner
2009 National Society of Film Critics
Best Actor - Won
Jeremy Renner
2009 National Society of Film Critics
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 New York Film Critics Circle
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 Online Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Jeremy Renner
2009 Online Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 Online Film Critics Association
Best Editing - Won
Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
2009 Screen Actors Guild
Best Actor - Nominated
Jeremy Renner
2009 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 Washington D.C. Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Kathryn Bigelow
2009 Writers Guild of America
Best Original Screenplay - Nominated
Mark Boal
Provided by Rovi