Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Actor - Nominated
George Clooney
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Adapted Screenplay - Won
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Director - Nominated
Alexander Payne
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Nominated
Kevin Tent
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Nominated
Alexander Payne, Jim Burke, Jim Taylor
2011 American Cinema Editors Guild
Best Edited Feature - Drama - Nominated
Kevin Tent
2011 Art Directors Guild
Best Art Direction in a Contemporary Film - Nominated
Jane Ann Stewart
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actor - Nominated
George Clooney
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Nominated
George Clooney
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Director - Nominated
Alexander Payne
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Shailene Woodley
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Young Actor/Actress - Nominated
Shailene Woodley
2011 Detroit Film Critics Society
Best Actor - Nominated
George Clooney
2011 Detroit Film Critics Society
Breakthrough Performance - Nominated
Shailene Woodley
2011 Directors Guild of America
Outstanding Directorial Achievement - Nominated
Alexander Payne
2011 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Actor in a Drama - Won
George Clooney
2011 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Director - Nominated
Alexander Payne
2011 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Nominated
Shailene Woodley
2011 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Screenplay - Nominated
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon
2011 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Director - Nominated
Alexander Payne
2011 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Screenplay - Won
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon
2011 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Supporting Female - Won
Shailene Woodley
2011 L.A. Film Critics Association
Best Screenplay (Runner-up) - Won
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon
2011 National Board of Review
Best Actor - Won
George Clooney
2011 National Board of Review
Best Adapted Screenplay - Won
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon
2011 National Board of Review
Best Supporting Actress - Won
Shailene Woodley
2011 National Society of Film Critics
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Shailene Woodley
2011 New York Film Critics Online
Best Screenplay - Won
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon
2011 Producers Guild of America
Best Picture - Nominated
Alexander Payne, Jim Burke, Jim Taylor
2011 Screen Actors Guild
Best Actor - Nominated
George Clooney
2011 Screen Actors Guild
Best Ensemble - Nominated
Beau Bridges, George Clooney, Robert Forster, Matthew Lillard, Judy Greer, Shailene Woodley
2011 Writers Guild of America
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon
Provided by Rovi