Ralph Richardson
Date of Birth
Dec 19, 1902
Birth Place:
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England

Worked With

Year Name Title
1986 Barbra Streisand Directed by William Wyler
1986 Laurence Olivier Directed by William Wyler
1986 John Huston Directed by William Wyler
1986 Lillian Hellman Directed by William Wyler
1986 William Wyler Directed by William Wyler
1986 Billy Wilder Directed by William Wyler
1986 Charlton Heston Directed by William Wyler
1986 Greer Garson Directed by William Wyler
1986 Samantha Eggar Directed by William Wyler
1986 Bette Davis Directed by William Wyler
1986 Terence Stamp Directed by William Wyler
1986 Gregory Peck Directed by William Wyler
1986 Audrey Hepburn Directed by William Wyler
1984 Bryan Brown Give My Regards to Broad Street
1984 Tracey Ullman Give My Regards to Broad Street
1984 Barbara Bach Give My Regards to Broad Street
1984 Paul McCartney Give My Regards to Broad Street
1984 Ringo Starr Give My Regards to Broad Street
1984 Nigel Davenport Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1984 Richard Griffiths Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1984 Glenn Close Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1984 Andie MacDowell Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1984 David Suchet Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1984 James Fox Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1984 Christopher Lambert Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1984 Ian Holm Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1983 John Gielgud Invitation to the Wedding
1983 Franco Nero Wagner
1983 Prunella Scales Wagner
1983 Ronald Pickup Wagner
1983 Joan Plowright Wagner
1983 Laurence Olivier Wagner
1983 Richard Burton Wagner
1983 Vanessa Redgrave Wagner
1983 Marthe Keller Wagner
1983 John Gielgud Wagner
1983 Cyril Cusack Wagner
1983 Gabriel Byrne Wagner
1983 Joan Greenwood Wagner
1983 Barbara Leigh-Hunt Wagner
1983 Arthur Lowe Wagner
1983 Bill Fraser Wagner
1982 Wendy Hiller Witness for the Prosecution
1982 Michael Gough Witness for the Prosecution
1982 Beau Bridges Witness for the Prosecution
1982 Donald Pleasence Witness for the Prosecution
1982 Diana Rigg Witness for the Prosecution
1982 Deborah Kerr Witness for the Prosecution
1981 Peter MacNicol Dragonslayer
1981 Ian Holm Dragonslayer
1981 Albert Salmi Dragonslayer
1981 Ian McDiarmid Dragonslayer
1981 David Warner Time Bandits
1981 Jim Broadbent Time Bandits
1981 Michael Palin Time Bandits
1981 John Cleese Time Bandits
1981 Ian Holm Time Bandits
1981 Katherine Helmond Time Bandits
1981 Sean Connery Time Bandits
1981 Shelley Duvall Time Bandits
1979 Ian Richardson Charlie Muffin
1979 Clive Revill Charlie Muffin
1979 Sam Wanamaker Charlie Muffin
1979 David Hemmings Charlie Muffin
1978 Denholm Elliott Watership Down
1978 John Hurt Watership Down
1978 Richard Briers Watership Down
1978 Harry Andrews Watership Down
1978 Joss Ackland Watership Down
1978 Roy Kinnear Watership Down
1978 Zero Mostel Watership Down
1978 Clifton James Watership Down
1978 Michael Hordern Watership Down
1978 Nigel Hawthorne Watership Down
1977 Christopher Plummer Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Robert Powell Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Rod Steiger Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Ian McShane Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Fernando Rey Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Donald Pleasence Jesus of Nazareth
1977 James Mason Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Peter Ustinov Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Anthony Quinn Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Anne Bancroft Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Michael York Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Laurence Olivier Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Stacy Keach Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Olivia Hussey Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Ian Holm Jesus of Nazareth
1977 James Farentino Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Valentina Cortese Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Cyril Cusack Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Claudia Cardinale Jesus of Nazareth
1977 James Earl Jones Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Ernest Borgnine Jesus of Nazareth
1977 Patrick McGoohan The Man in the Iron Mask
1977 Esmond Knight The Man in the Iron Mask
1977 Jenny Agutter The Man in the Iron Mask
1977 Vivien Merchant The Man in the Iron Mask
1977 Louis Jourdan The Man in the Iron Mask
1977 Richard Chamberlain The Man in the Iron Mask
1977 Ian Holm The Man in the Iron Mask
1976 John Gielgud SCTV: Crosswords with Ralph Richardson and John Gielgud
1975 John Houseman Rollerball
1975 James Caan Rollerball
1975 Burt Kwouk Rollerball
1975 Moses Gunn Rollerball
1975 Maud Adams Rollerball
1973 Claire Bloom A Doll's House
1973 Anna Massey A Doll's House
1973 Denholm Elliott A Doll's House
1973 Edith Evans A Doll's House
1973 Anthony Hopkins A Doll's House
1973 David McCallum Frankenstein: The True Story
1973 Margaret Leighton Frankenstein: The True Story
1973 Jane Seymour Frankenstein: The True Story
1973 James Mason Frankenstein: The True Story
1973 John Gielgud Frankenstein: The True Story
1973 Agnes Moorehead Frankenstein: The True Story
1973 Michael Sarrazin Frankenstein: The True Story
1973 Rachel Roberts O Lucky Man!
1973 Lindsay Anderson O Lucky Man!
1973 Anthony Nicholls O Lucky Man!
1973 Malcolm McDowell O Lucky Man!
1973 Arthur Lowe O Lucky Man!
1973 Michael Medwin O Lucky Man!
1973 Helen Mirren O Lucky Man!
1973 John Gielgud William
1973 Simon Ward William
1973 Lynn Redgrave William
1972 Spike Milligan Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1972 Peter Sellers Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1972 Dennis Price Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1972 Michael Hordern Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1972 Flora Robson Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1972 Roy Kinnear Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1972 Dudley Moore Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1972 Peter Bull Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
1972 John Gielgud Home
1972 John Mills Lady Caroline Lamb
1972 Peter Bull Lady Caroline Lamb
1972 Ralph Truman Lady Caroline Lamb
1972 Laurence Olivier Lady Caroline Lamb
1972 Timothy Dalton Lady Caroline Lamb
1972 Sarah Miles Lady Caroline Lamb
1972 Richard Chamberlain Lady Caroline Lamb
1972 Margaret Leighton Lady Caroline Lamb
1972 Pamela Brown Lady Caroline Lamb
1972 Roy Dotrice Tales from the Crypt
1972 Peter Cushing Tales from the Crypt
1972 Richard Greene Tales from the Crypt
1972 Patrick Magee Tales from the Crypt
1972 Ian Hendry Tales from the Crypt
1972 Nigel Patrick Tales from the Crypt
1972 Harry Locke Tales from the Crypt
1971 Billie Whitelaw Eagle in a Cage
1971 John Gielgud Eagle in a Cage
1971 Moses Gunn Eagle in a Cage
1971 Kenneth Haigh Eagle in a Cage
1971 Hugh Griffith Who Slew Auntie Roo?
1971 Marianne Stone Who Slew Auntie Roo?
1971 Lionel Jeffries Who Slew Auntie Roo?
1971 Mark Lester Who Slew Auntie Roo?
1971 Shelley Winters Who Slew Auntie Roo?
1970 Michael Redgrave David Copperfield
1970 Liam Redmond David Copperfield
1970 Megs Jenkins David Copperfield
1970 George Woodbridge David Copperfield
1970 Richard Attenborough David Copperfield
1970 Emlyn Williams David Copperfield
1970 Ron Moody David Copperfield
1970 Laurence Olivier David Copperfield
1970 Wendy Hiller David Copperfield
1970 Sinéad Cusack David Copperfield
1970 Edith Evans David Copperfield
1970 James Donald David Copperfield
1970 Cyril Cusack David Copperfield
1970 Anna Massey David Copperfield
1970 James Hayter David Copperfield
1970 Dirk Bogarde Upon This Rock
1970 Orson Welles Upon This Rock
1970 Edith Evans Upon This Rock
1969 Michael Caine Battle of Britain
1969 Robert Flemyng Battle of Britain
1969 Barry Foster Battle of Britain
1969 Laurence Olivier Battle of Britain
1969 Michael Redgrave Battle of Britain
1969 Anthony Nicholls Battle of Britain
1969 Patrick Wymark Battle of Britain
1969 Kenneth More Battle of Britain
1969 Harry Andrews Battle of Britain
1969 Trevor Howard Battle of Britain
1969 Susannah York Battle of Britain
1969 Robert Shaw Battle of Britain
1969 Nigel Patrick Battle of Britain
1969 Ian McShane Battle of Britain
1969 Curd Jürgens Battle of Britain
1969 Edward Fox Battle of Britain
1969 Christopher Plummer Battle of Britain
1969 Arthur Lowe The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Roy Kinnear The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Michael Hordern The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Harry Secombe The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Rita Tushingham The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Spike Milligan The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Ronald Fraser The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Peter Cook The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Dudley Moore The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Marty Feldman The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Ron Moody The Bed Sitting Room
1969 Anthony Hopkins The Looking Glass War
1969 Susan George The Looking Glass War
1969 Anna Massey The Looking Glass War
1969 Paul Rogers The Looking Glass War
1969 Maurice Denham Midas Run
1969 John Le Mesurier Midas Run
1969 Roddy McDowall Midas Run
1969 Adolfo Celi Midas Run
1969 Anne Heywood Midas Run
1969 Cesar Romero Midas Run
1969 Richard Crenna Midas Run
1969 Jacques Sernas Midas Run
1969 Fred Astaire Midas Run
1969 Cecil Parker Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Kenneth More Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Jean-Pierre Cassel Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Vanessa Redgrave Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Laurence Olivier Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 John Gielgud Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Susannah York Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 John Mills Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Robert Flemyng Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Guy Middleton Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Maggie Smith Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Thorley Walters Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Ian Holm Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Marianne Stone Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Juliet Mills Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Phyllis Calvert Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Jack Hawkins Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Dirk Bogarde Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Michael Redgrave Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Harry Locke Oh! What a Lovely War
1969 Joan Plowright Twelfth Night
1969 Adrienne Corri Twelfth Night
1969 Alec Guinness Twelfth Night
1966 Ingrid Pitt Chimes at Midnight
1966 Jeanne Moreau Chimes at Midnight
1966 Fernando Rey Chimes at Midnight
1966 Marina Vlady Chimes at Midnight
1966 Margaret Rutherford Chimes at Midnight
1966 Orson Welles Chimes at Midnight
1966 John Gielgud Chimes at Midnight
1966 Edward Underdown Khartoum
1966 Douglas Wilmer Khartoum
1966 Richard Jordan Khartoum
1966 Laurence Olivier Khartoum
1966 Nigel Green Khartoum
1966 Charlton Heston Khartoum
1966 Johnny Sekka Khartoum
1966 Michael Hordern Khartoum
1966 Alexander Knox Khartoum
1966 Leo Genn Khartoum
1966 Peter Cook The Wrong Box
1966 Dudley Moore The Wrong Box
1966 John Le Mesurier The Wrong Box
1966 Graham Stark The Wrong Box
1966 Michael Caine The Wrong Box
1966 Wilfred Lawson The Wrong Box
1966 Valentine Dyall The Wrong Box
1966 Tutte Lemkow The Wrong Box
1966 Marianne Stone The Wrong Box
1966 Thorley Walters The Wrong Box
1966 Peter Sellers The Wrong Box
1966 Norman Rossington The Wrong Box
1966 John Mills The Wrong Box
1966 Andre Morell The Wrong Box
1966 Leonard Rossiter The Wrong Box
1965 Julie Christie Doctor Zhivago
1965 Geraldine Chaplin Doctor Zhivago
1965 Siobhan McKenna Doctor Zhivago
1965 Alec Guinness Doctor Zhivago
1965 Tom Courtenay Doctor Zhivago
1965 Adrienne Corri Doctor Zhivago
1965 Peter Madden Doctor Zhivago
1965 Rod Steiger Doctor Zhivago
1965 Gerard Tichy Doctor Zhivago
1965 Rita Tushingham Doctor Zhivago
1965 Geoffrey Keen Doctor Zhivago
1965 Klaus Kinski Doctor Zhivago
1965 Omar Sharif Doctor Zhivago
1964 Edward Underdown Woman of Straw
1964 Johnny Sekka Woman of Straw
1964 Andre Morell Woman of Straw
1964 Douglas Wilmer Woman of Straw
1964 Peter Madden Woman of Straw
1964 Sean Connery Woman of Straw
1964 Alexander Knox Woman of Straw
1964 Gina Lollobrigida Woman of Straw
1963 Ingrid Bergman Hedda Gabler
1963 Trevor Howard Hedda Gabler
1963 Michael Redgrave Hedda Gabler
1962 Kieron Moore The 300 Spartans
1962 Laurence Naismith The 300 Spartans
1962 Richard Egan The 300 Spartans
1962 Donald Houston The 300 Spartans
1962 David Farrar The 300 Spartans
1962 Diane Baker The 300 Spartans
1962 Dean Stockwell Long Day's Journey into Night
1962 Katharine Hepburn Long Day's Journey into Night
1962 Jason Robards, Jr. Long Day's Journey into Night
1960 Sal Mineo Exodus
1960 Hugh Griffith Exodus
1960 Martin Benson Exodus
1960 Victor Maddern Exodus
1960 George Maharis Exodus
1960 Peter Madden Exodus
1960 Peter Lawford Exodus
1960 David Opatoshu Exodus
1960 Lee J. Cobb Exodus
1960 Gregory Ratoff Exodus
1960 Paul Newman Exodus
1960 Eva Marie Saint Exodus
1960 Felix Aylmer Exodus
1960 Ralph Truman Exodus
1960 Martin Benson Oscar Wilde
1960 Phyllis Calvert Oscar Wilde
1960 Robert Morley Oscar Wilde
1960 Alexander Knox Oscar Wilde
1960 Dennis Price Oscar Wilde
1960 Noël Coward Our Man in Havana
1960 Maureen O'Hara Our Man in Havana
1960 Ernie Kovacs Our Man in Havana
1960 Burl Ives Our Man in Havana
1960 Maurice Denham Our Man in Havana
1960 Rachel Roberts Our Man in Havana
1960 Paul Rogers Our Man in Havana
1960 Alec Guinness Our Man in Havana
1957 Thorley Walters A Novel Affair
1957 George Woodbridge A Novel Affair
1957 Margaret Leighton A Novel Affair
1957 Megs Jenkins A Novel Affair
1956 John McCallum Smiley
1956 Chips Rafferty Smiley
1955 Patrick Troughton Richard III
1955 Douglas Wilmer Richard III
1955 Laurence Naismith Richard III
1955 Bill Shine Richard III
1955 George Woodbridge Richard III
1955 Cedric Hardwicke Richard III
1955 Laurence Olivier Richard III
1955 Michael Ripper Richard III
1955 Claire Bloom Richard III
1955 Esmond Knight Richard III
1955 John Laurie Richard III
1955 Pamela Brown Richard III
1955 Michael Gough Richard III
1955 John Gielgud Richard III
1955 Stanley Baker Richard III
1954 Roland Culver The Holly and the Ivy
1954 Celia Johnson The Holly and the Ivy
1954 Margaret Leighton The Holly and the Ivy
1954 John Gregson The Holly and the Ivy
1954 Denholm Elliott The Holly and the Ivy
1954 Robert Flemyng The Holly and the Ivy
1952 Nigel Patrick Breaking the Sound Barrier
1952 Denholm Elliott Breaking the Sound Barrier
1952 John Justin Breaking the Sound Barrier
1952 Jack Hawkins Home at Seven
1952 Margaret Leighton Home at Seven
1952 Robert Morley Outcast of the Islands
1952 Trevor Howard Outcast of the Islands
1952 Wilfrid Hyde-White Outcast of the Islands
1952 George Coulouris Outcast of the Islands
1952 Wendy Hiller Outcast of the Islands
1949 Montgomery Clift The Heiress
1949 Olivia de Havilland The Heiress
1949 Miriam Hopkins The Heiress
1949 David Thursby The Heiress
1949 Ray Collins The Heiress
1949 Mona Freeman The Heiress
1948 Gino Cervi Anna Karenina
1948 Michael Medwin Anna Karenina
1948 Marie Lohr Anna Karenina
1948 Michael Gough Anna Karenina
1948 Kieron Moore Anna Karenina
1948 Heather Thatcher Anna Karenina
1948 John Salew Anna Karenina
1948 Martita Hunt Anna Karenina
1948 Sally Ann Howes Anna Karenina
1948 Vivien Leigh Anna Karenina
1948 Niall MacGinnis Anna Karenina
1948 Denis O'Dea The Fallen Idol
1948 Torin Thatcher The Fallen Idol
1948 James Hayter The Fallen Idol
1948 Michèle Morgan The Fallen Idol
1948 Jack Hawkins The Fallen Idol
1948 Bernard Lee The Fallen Idol
1948 George Woodbridge The Fallen Idol
1948 Geoffrey Keen The Fallen Idol
1946 Edward Lexy School for Secrets
1946 Murray Matheson School for Secrets
1946 Michael Hordern School for Secrets
1946 John Laurie School for Secrets
1946 Finlay Currie School for Secrets
1946 David Tomlinson School for Secrets
1946 Kenneth More School for Secrets
1946 O.B. Clarence School for Secrets
1946 Richard Attenborough School for Secrets
1944 Michael Powell Volunteer
1944 Anna Neagle Volunteer
1944 Laurence Olivier Volunteer
1944 Herbert Wilcox Volunteer
1943 Valentine Dyall The Silver Fleet
1943 Esmond Knight The Silver Fleet
1943 Googie Withers The Silver Fleet
1942 Francis L. Sullivan The Day Will Dawn
1942 Gus McNaughton The Day Will Dawn
1942 John Salew The Day Will Dawn
1942 Roland Pertwee The Day Will Dawn
1942 Bernard Miles The Day Will Dawn
1942 Roland Culver The Day Will Dawn
1942 Finlay Currie The Day Will Dawn
1942 Deborah Kerr The Day Will Dawn
1942 Patricia Medina The Day Will Dawn
1942 Niall MacGinnis The Day Will Dawn
1940 Derrick de Marney The Lion Has Wings
1940 Carl Jaffe The Lion Has Wings
1940 June Duprez The Lion Has Wings
1940 Ian Fleming The Lion Has Wings
1940 Robert Douglas The Lion Has Wings
1940 Torin Thatcher The Lion Has Wings
1940 Bernard Miles The Lion Has Wings
1940 Miles Malleson The Lion Has Wings
1940 Merle Oberon The Lion Has Wings
1940 Ronald Shiner The Lion Has Wings
1940 Flora Robson The Lion Has Wings
1939 Gus McNaughton Clouds over Europe
1939 John Laurie Clouds over Europe
1939 Gordon McLeod Clouds over Europe
1939 Laurence Olivier Clouds over Europe
1939 Derek Farr Clouds over Europe
1939 Valerie Hobson Clouds over Europe
1939 C. Aubrey Smith The Four Feathers
1939 Allan Jeayes The Four Feathers
1939 June Duprez The Four Feathers
1939 Alexander Knox The Four Feathers
1939 John Laurie The Four Feathers
1939 Glynis Johns The Fugitive
1939 Frederick Leister The Fugitive
1939 Diana Wynyard The Fugitive
1938 Bernard Miles The Citadel
1938 Eliot Makeham The Citadel
1938 Cecil Parker The Citadel
1938 Felix Aylmer The Citadel
1938 Rex Harrison The Citadel
1938 Robert Donat The Citadel
1938 Kynaston Reeves The Citadel
1938 Francis L. Sullivan The Citadel
1938 Emlyn Williams The Citadel
1938 Rosalind Russell The Citadel
1938 Binnie Barnes The Divorce of Lady X
1938 Gus McNaughton The Divorce of Lady X
1938 Laurence Olivier The Divorce of Lady X
1938 Edward Lexy The Divorce of Lady X
1938 Merle Oberon The Divorce of Lady X
1938 Edmund Gwenn South Riding
1938 Jean Cadell South Riding
1938 Felix Aylmer South Riding
1938 Edna Best South Riding
1938 Gus McNaughton South Riding
1938 Marie Lohr South Riding
1938 Edward Lexy South Riding
1938 Glynis Johns South Riding
1938 Skelton Knaggs South Riding
1938 Ralph Truman South Riding
1937 Arthur Wontner Thunder in the City
1937 Elliott Nugent Thunder in the City
1937 Nigel Bruce Thunder in the City
1937 Edward G. Robinson Thunder in the City
1936 Cary Grant The Amazing Adventure
1936 Mary Brian The Amazing Adventure
1936 Charles Farrell The Amazing Adventure
1936 Moore Marriott The Amazing Adventure
1936 Andrea Malandrinos The Amazing Adventure
1936 Wally Patch The Man Who Could Work Miracles
1936 Lawrence Hanray The Man Who Could Work Miracles
1936 George Zucco The Man Who Could Work Miracles
1936 Ernst Thesiger The Man Who Could Work Miracles
1936 Joan Gardner The Man Who Could Work Miracles
1936 Roland Young The Man Who Could Work Miracles
1936 George Sanders The Man Who Could Work Miracles
1936 Torin Thatcher The Man Who Could Work Miracles
1936 Anthony Holles Things to Come
1936 Raymond Massey Things to Come
1936 Derrick de Marney Things to Come
1936 George Sanders Things to Come
1936 Allan Jeayes Things to Come
1936 Cedric Hardwicke Things to Come
1935 Fay Wray Bulldog Jack
1935 Jack Hulbert Bulldog Jack
1935 Gibb McLaughlin Bulldog Jack
1935 Edmund Gwenn Java Head
1935 Anna May Wong Java Head
1934 O.B. Clarence The King of Paris
1934 Cedric Hardwicke The King of Paris
1934 Francis L. Sullivan The Return of Bulldog Drummond
1933 Eliot Makeham Friday the 13th
1933 Jessie Matthews Friday the 13th
1933 Wally Patch Friday the 13th
1933 Martita Hunt Friday the 13th
1933 Gibb McLaughlin Friday the 13th
1933 Edmund Gwenn Friday the 13th
1933 O.B. Clarence Friday the 13th
1933 Emlyn Williams Friday the 13th
1933 Gordon Harker Friday the 13th
1933 Kathleen Harrison The Ghoul
1933 Cedric Hardwicke The Ghoul
1933 Boris Karloff The Ghoul
1933 Ernst Thesiger The Ghoul
Provided by Rovi