Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Art Direction - Won
Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Won
Guillermo Navarro
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Foreign Film - Nominated
Guillermo del Toro
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Makeup - Won
David Marti, Montse Ribe
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Music Score - Nominated
Javier Navarrete
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Screenplay - Nominated
Guillermo del Toro
2006 Art Directors Guild
Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film - Won
Eugenio Caballero
2006 Austin Film Critics
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Guillermo del Toro
2006 Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Won
Guillermo Navarro
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Guillermo Navarro
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Costume Design - Won
Lala Huete
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Makeup and Hair - Won
Jose Quetglas, Blanca Sánchez
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Original Screenplay - Nominated
Guillermo del Toro
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Nominated
Eugenio Caballero
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Sound - Nominated
Martin Hernandez, Jaime Baksht
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Visual Effects - Nominated
Everett Burrell, Edward Irastorza
2006 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Young Actress - Nominated
Ivana Baquero
2006 Chicago Film Critics Association
Most Promising Performer - Nominated
Ivana Baquero
2006 Costume Guild Awards
Best Costumes in a Fantasy Film - Won
Lala Huete
2006 Goya Awards
Best Actor - Nominated
Sergi López
2006 Goya Awards
Best Actress - Nominated
Maribel Verdú
2006 Goya Awards
Best Art Direction - Nominated
Eugenio Caballero
2006 Goya Awards
Best Cinematography - Won
Guillermo Navarro
2006 Goya Awards
Best Director - Nominated
Guillermo del Toro
2006 Goya Awards
Best Editing - Won
Bernat Vilaplana
2006 Goya Awards
Best Makeup and Hair - Won
Jose Quetglas, Blanca Sánchez
2006 Goya Awards
Best New Actress - Won
Ivana Baquero
2006 Goya Awards
Best Original Score - Nominated
Javier Navarrete
2006 Goya Awards
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Guillermo del Toro
2006 Goya Awards
Best Sound - Won
Miguel Polo, Martin Hernandez
2006 Goya Awards
Best Special Effects - Won
Reyes Abades, Everett Burrell, Emilio Ruiz, Edward Irastorza, David Marti, Montse Ribe
2006 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Cinematography - Won
Guillermo Navarro
2006 London Film Critics Association
Best Director - Nominated
Guillermo del Toro
2006 London Film Critics Association
Screenwriter of the Year - Nominated
Guillermo del Toro
2006 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Production Design - Won
Eugenio Caballero
2006 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actor (Runner-up) - Won
Sergi López
2006 National Society of Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Guillermo Navarro
2006 National Society of Film Critics
Best Director - Nominated
Guillermo del Toro
2006 New York Film Critics Society
Best Cinematographer - Won
Guillermo Navarro
2006 Online Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Guillermo Navarro
2006 Online Film Critics Association
Best Director - Nominated
Guillermo del Toro
2006 Online Film Critics Association
Best Original Score - Nominated
Javier Navarrete
2006 Online Film Critics Association
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Guillermo del Toro, Carmen Soriano
2006 Satellite Awards
Best Art Direction/Production Design - Nominated
Eugenio Caballero
2006 Satellite Awards
Best Visual Effects - Nominated
Everett Burrell, Edward Irastorza
Provided by Rovi