Oscar Nominations: 'The Descendants,' The Artist,' 'The Help,' 'Moneyball' and More Dominate Academy Award Nominations

Nominations for the 84th Academy Awards were handed out this morning, and many of those honored were already expected. Films like The Artist, The Descendants, Moneyball and The Help picked up multiple nominations, while previous awards favorites like The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo walked away with nods, but not in the categories we expected. Where was the love for David Fincher? Or for Best Supporting Actor, where's Albert Brooks for Drive? And while Woody Allen's work was great in Midnight in Paris, it's odd that Steven Spielberg wasn't nominated in the category as well, especially when War Horse was nominated for Best Picture. A few more omissions: lead actor Michael Fassbender's brilliant work in Shame; Shailene Woodley's supporting turn in The Descendants; Charlize Theron's lead performance in Young Adult; and Tilda Swinton's starring role in We Need to Talk About Kevin.  It's also strange to see Pixar represented in the Best Animated Short category, but come away with zero nods for Best Animated Film.

But hey, The Muppets are on there for Original Song ("Man or Muppet"), so all is not lost! The Academy went with nine Best Picture nominees this year instead of ten (the final nod for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close is probably the category's biggest surprise), and folks should be happy to see films like Bridesmaids represented in the Best Supporting Actress category for Melissa McCarthy, as well as Best Original Screenplay.

Check out the full list of nominees below and let us know what you think. Plus, complete coverage in our Awards Watch. And look for The Oscars to air on Sunday, February 26th.

Also, it's a new week and that means MovieswithoutPity has new polls for you participate in.

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominees:

The Artist

The Descendants

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

The Help

Hugo

Midnight in Paris

Moneyball

The Tree of Life

War Horse

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Demián Bichir for A Better Life

George Clooney for The Descendants

Jean Dujardin for The Artist

Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt for Moneyball

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Nominees:

Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis for The Help

Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn

Jonah Hill for Moneyball

Nick Nolte for Warrior

Christopher Plummer for Beginners

Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominees:

Bérénice Bejo for The Artist

Jessica Chastain for The Help

Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs

Octavia Spencer for The Help

Best Achievement in Directing
Nominees:

Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris

Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist

Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life

Alexander Payne for The Descendants

Martin Scorsese for Hugo

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
Nominees:

The Artist: Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids: Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo

Margin Call
: J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris: Woody Allen

A Separation: Asghar Farhadi

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
Nominees:

The Descendants: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

Hugo: John Logan

The Ides of March: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

Moneyball: Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Nominees:

A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

Rango

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
Nominees:

Bullhead: Michael R. Roskam(Belgium)

Footnote: Joseph Cedar(Israel)

In Darkness: Agnieszka Holland(Poland)

Monsieur Lazhar: Philippe Falardeau(Canada)

A Separation: Asghar Farhadi(Iran)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
Nominees:

The Artist: Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo:
Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo: Robert Richardson

The Tree of Life: Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse: Janusz Kaminski

Best Achievement in Editing
Nominees:

The Artist: Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants: Kevin Tent

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

Hugo: Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball: Christopher Tellefsen

Best Achievement in Art Direction
Nominees:

The Artist: Laurence Bennett, Gregory S. Hooper

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2: Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

Hugo: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

Midnight in Paris: Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil

War Horse: Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Best Achievement in Costume Design
Nominees:

Anonymous: Lisy Christl

The Artist: Mark Bridges

Hugo: Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre: Michael O'Connor

W.E.: Arianne Phillips

Best Achievement in Makeup
Nominees:

Albert Nobbs

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

The Iron Lady

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nominees:

The Adventures of Tintin: John Williams

The Artist: Ludovic Bource

Hugo: Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy:
Alberto Iglesias

War Horse (2011): John Williams

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
Nominees:

The Muppets: Bret McKenzie("Man or Muppet")

Rio: Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett("Real in Rio")

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominees:

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hugo

Moneyball

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Nominees:

Drive

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hugo

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Nominees:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

Hugo

Real Steel

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Documentary, Features
Nominees:

Hell and Back Again

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Pina

Undefeated

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Nominees:

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God Is the Bigger Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

Saving Face

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Short Film, Animated
Nominees:

Dimanche: Patrick Doyon

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore:  William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg

La Luna: Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll: Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

Wild Life: Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Best Short Film, Live Action
Nominees:

Pentecost:  Peter McDonald

Raju: Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren

The Shore: Terry George

Time Freak: Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey

Tuba Atlantic: Hallvar Witzø

 

 

Like it? Share it:

Next Article by Derrick Deane

Oscar Nominations Will Stream Online

Oscar Nominations Will Stream Online

Send Me FanText

Thanks for signing up!

By entering your mobile number and clicking "SIGN ME UP!", you consent to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and authorize Fandango and its service providers to deliver FanTexts and other promotional texts to your mobile phone. Text marketing authorization is not required for any purchase from Fandango. Message and data rates may apply. We will not send more than 5 msgs/month. You can unsubscribe at any time by texting "STOP" or seek help by texting "HELP" to "FNDGO" (36346).

×