Lillian Gish
Date of Birth
Oct 14, 1893
Birth Place:
Springfield, OH

Worked With

Year Name Title
1988 Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. Hollywood
1988 Rudolph Valentino Hollywood
1988 James Mason Hollywood
1988 King Vidor Hollywood
1988 Buster Keaton Hollywood
1988 Charles Chaplin Hollywood
1988 Clara Bow Hollywood
1988 Greta Garbo Hollywood
1988 Gloria Swanson Hollywood
1988 John Gilbert Hollywood
1987 Bette Davis The Whales of August
1987 Harry Carey, Jr. The Whales of August
1987 Vincent Price The Whales of August
1987 Ann Sothern The Whales of August
1987 Mary Steenburgen The Whales of August
1986 Saul Rubinek Sweet Liberty
1986 Michelle Pfeiffer Sweet Liberty
1986 Alan Alda Sweet Liberty
1986 Lynne Thigpen Sweet Liberty
1986 Lois Chiles Sweet Liberty
1986 Michael Caine Sweet Liberty
1986 John C. McGinley Sweet Liberty
1986 Bob Hoskins Sweet Liberty
1985 Barnard Hughes The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
1985 Richard Kiley The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
1985 Frederic Forrest The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
1985 Sada Thompson The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
1985 Geraldine Page The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
1985 Butterfly McQueen The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
1984 O.J. Simpson Hambone and Hillie
1984 Alan Hale, Jr. Hambone and Hillie
1984 Paul Koslo Hambone and Hillie
1984 Timothy Bottoms Hambone and Hillie
1984 Jack Carter Hambone and Hillie
1984 Jeanne Moreau Lillian Gish
1983 Jack Warden Hobson's Choice
1983 Sharon Gless Hobson's Choice
1983 Richard Thomas Hobson's Choice
1983 Bert Remsen Hobson's Choice
1978 Dina Merrill A Wedding
1978 Jeffrey Jones A Wedding
1978 Lauren Hutton A Wedding
1978 Nina Van Pallandt A Wedding
1978 John Cromwell A Wedding
1978 Viveca Lindfors A Wedding
1978 Bert Remsen A Wedding
1978 Carol Burnett A Wedding
1978 Peggy Ann Garner A Wedding
1978 Mia Farrow A Wedding
1978 Dennis Franz A Wedding
1978 Vittorio Gassman A Wedding
1978 Howard Duff A Wedding
1978 Paul Dooley A Wedding
1978 Geraldine Chaplin A Wedding
1976 Michael Constantine Twin Detectives
1976 Billy Barty Twin Detectives
1976 Patrick O'Neal Twin Detectives
1970 François Truffaut Langlois
1970 Simone Signoret Langlois
1970 Jeanne Moreau Langlois
1970 Catherine Deneuve Langlois
1970 Ingrid Bergman Langlois
1967 Richard Burton The Comedians
1967 Georg Stanford Brown The Comedians
1967 James Earl Jones The Comedians
1967 Paul Ford The Comedians
1967 Zakes Mokae The Comedians
1967 Roscoe Lee Browne The Comedians
1967 Cicely Tyson The Comedians
1967 Elizabeth Taylor The Comedians
1967 Alec Guinness The Comedians
1967 Raymond St. Jacques The Comedians
1967 Peter Ustinov The Comedians
1967 Carroll O'Connor Warning Shot
1967 Walter Pidgeon Warning Shot
1967 David Janssen Warning Shot
1967 George Grizzard Warning Shot
1967 Sam Wanamaker Warning Shot
1967 Vito Scotti Warning Shot
1967 George Sanders Warning Shot
1967 Keenan Wynn Warning Shot
1967 Eleanor Parker Warning Shot
1967 Steve Allen Warning Shot
1967 Ed Begley, Sr. Warning Shot
1966 Ken Murray Follow Me, Boys!
1966 William Reynolds Follow Me, Boys!
1966 Kurt Russell Follow Me, Boys!
1966 Charlie Ruggles Follow Me, Boys!
1966 Richard Bakalyan Follow Me, Boys!
1966 Vera Miles Follow Me, Boys!
1966 Fred MacMurray Follow Me, Boys!
1966 Parley Baer Follow Me, Boys!
1966 Steve Franken Follow Me, Boys!
1964 Peter Lind Hayes The Alfred Hitchcock Hour: Body in the Barn
1963 Buster Keaton The Great Chase
1963 Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. The Great Chase
1963 Noah Beery, Jr. The Great Chase
1963 Richard Barthelmess The Great Chase
1960 Audrey Hepburn The Unforgiven
1960 Doug McClure The Unforgiven
1960 Audie Murphy The Unforgiven
1960 Charles Bickford The Unforgiven
1960 Joseph Wiseman The Unforgiven
1960 Burt Lancaster The Unforgiven
1960 Albert Salmi The Unforgiven
1958 Lionel Jeffries Orders to Kill
1958 Irene Worth Orders to Kill
1958 Michael Kelly Orders to Kill
1958 Eddie Albert Orders to Kill
1958 Andrea Malandrinos Orders to Kill
1958 Sam Kydd Orders to Kill
1958 James Robertson Justice Orders to Kill
1955 Virginia Christine The Cobweb
1955 Lauren Bacall The Cobweb
1955 Ruth Clifford The Cobweb
1955 Bert Freed The Cobweb
1955 Gloria Grahame The Cobweb
1955 Charles Boyer The Cobweb
1955 John Kerr The Cobweb
1955 Oscar Levant The Cobweb
1955 Fay Wray The Cobweb
1955 Paul Stewart The Cobweb
1955 Richard Widmark The Cobweb
1955 Susan Strasberg The Cobweb
1955 Robert Mitchum The Night of the Hunter
1955 Shelley Winters The Night of the Hunter
1955 James Gleason The Night of the Hunter
1955 Evelyn Varden The Night of the Hunter
1955 Peter Graves The Night of the Hunter
1955 Don Beddoe The Night of the Hunter
1948 Florence Bates Portrait of Jennie
1948 Felix Bressart Portrait of Jennie
1948 Ethel Barrymore Portrait of Jennie
1948 Albert Sharpe Portrait of Jennie
1948 David Wayne Portrait of Jennie
1948 Cecil Kellaway Portrait of Jennie
1948 Brian Keith Portrait of Jennie
1948 Jennifer Jones Portrait of Jennie
1948 Anne Francis Portrait of Jennie
1948 Joseph Cotten Portrait of Jennie
1946 Otto Kruger Duel in the Sun
1946 Walter Huston Duel in the Sun
1946 Jennifer Jones Duel in the Sun
1946 Si Jenks Duel in the Sun
1946 Butterfly McQueen Duel in the Sun
1946 Herbert Marshall Duel in the Sun
1946 Gregory Peck Duel in the Sun
1946 Bob McKenzie Duel in the Sun
1946 Charles Dingle Duel in the Sun
1946 Hank Worden Duel in the Sun
1946 Lionel Barrymore Duel in the Sun
1946 Dan White Duel in the Sun
1946 Orson Welles Duel in the Sun
1946 Harry Carey Duel in the Sun
1946 Joseph Cotten Duel in the Sun
1946 Sidney Blackmer, Sr. Duel in the Sun
1946 Charles Bickford Duel in the Sun
1945 Ray Collins Miss Susie Slagle's
1945 Lloyd Bridges Miss Susie Slagle's
1945 Sonny Tufts Miss Susie Slagle's
1945 Isabel Randolph Miss Susie Slagle's
1945 Cyril Ring Miss Susie Slagle's
1945 Bobby Driscoll Miss Susie Slagle's
1945 Veronica Lake Miss Susie Slagle's
1945 Billy De Wolfe Miss Susie Slagle's
1945 Joan Caulfield Miss Susie Slagle's
1945 Morris Carnovsky Miss Susie Slagle's
1943 Marcia Mae Jones Top Man
1943 Martha Vickers Top Man
1943 Donald O'Connor Top Man
1943 Anne Gwynne Top Man
1943 Richard Dix Top Man
1943 Louise Beavers Top Man
1943 Peggy Ryan Top Man
1943 Barbara Brown Top Man
1943 Noah Beery, Sr. Top Man
1942 Lloyd Bridges The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Rod Cameron The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Robert Coote The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Cedric Hardwicke The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Ray Collins The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Philip Van Zandt The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Alexander Knox The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Paul Muni The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Ferdinand Munier The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Rosemary de Camp The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 Anna Lee The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1942 George Macready The Commandos Strike at Dawn
1939 John Gilbert The Movies March On
1939 Greta Garbo The Movies March On
1939 Douglas Fairbanks The Movies March On
1939 Mary Pickford The Movies March On
1939 Paul Muni The Movies March On
1939 Al Jolson The Movies March On
1939 Marie Dressler The Movies March On
1939 Ben Turpin The Movies March On
1939 Rudolph Valentino The Movies March On
1939 William S. Hart The Movies March On
1939 Charles Chaplin The Movies March On
1939 Lionel Barrymore The Movies March On
1939 Will Rogers The Movies March On
1933 Roland Young His Double Life
1933 Montagu Love His Double Life
1930 Conrad Nagel One Romantic Night
1930 Marie Dressler One Romantic Night
1930 Rod La Rocque One Romantic Night
1930 O.P. Heggie One Romantic Night
1928 Montagu Love The Wind
1928 Lars Hanson The Wind
1928 Edward Earle The Wind
1927 Hobart Bosworth Annie Laurie
1927 John Wayne Annie Laurie
1927 Creighton Hale Annie Laurie
1927 Norman Kerry Annie Laurie
1927 Joel McCrea The Enemy
1927 Karl Dane The Enemy
1926 Karl Dane La Bohème
1926 John Gilbert La Bohème
1926 Edward Everett Horton La Bohème
1926 Lars Hanson The Scarlet Letter
1926 Henry B. Walthall The Scarlet Letter
1926 Karl Dane The Scarlet Letter
1925 Ronald Colman Romola
1925 Dorothy Gish Romola
1925 William Powell Romola
1923 Ronald Colman The White Sister
1922 Creighton Hale Orphans of the Storm
1922 Joseph Schildkraut Orphans of the Storm
1922 Louis Wolheim Orphans of the Storm
1922 Dorothy Gish Orphans of the Storm
1922 Flora Finch Orphans of the Storm
1922 Monte Blue Orphans of the Storm
1920 Richard Barthelmess The Greatest Question
1920 Robert Harron The Greatest Question
1920 Ralph Graves The Greatest Question
1920 Carl Stockdale The Greatest Question
1920 Richard Barthelmess Way Down East
1920 Lowell Sherman Way Down East
1920 Creighton Hale Way Down East
1919 Edward Peil Sr. Broken Blossoms
1919 Donald Crisp Broken Blossoms
1919 Richard Barthelmess Broken Blossoms
1919 Robert Harron A Romance of Happy Valley
1919 Carol Dempster A Romance of Happy Valley
1919 Carol Dempster True Heart Susie
1919 Robert Harron True Heart Susie
1918 Rosemary Theby The Great Love
1918 Henry B. Walthall The Great Love
1918 Robert Harron The Great Love
1918 George Siegmann The Great Love
1918 Carol Dempster The Greatest Thing in Life
1918 Robert Harron The Greatest Thing in Life
1918 David Butler The Greatest Thing in Life
1918 Edward Peil Sr. The Greatest Thing in Life
1918 William "Wild Bill" Elliott Hearts of the World
1918 Ben Alexander Hearts of the World
1918 Robert Anderson Hearts of the World
1918 Dorothy Gish Hearts of the World
1918 Erich Von Stroheim Hearts of the World
1918 Noël Coward Hearts of the World
1918 Robert Harron Hearts of the World
1918 George Siegmann Hearts of the World
1916 Elliott Dexter Daphne and the Pirate
1916 Carl Stockdale Intolerance
1916 Erich Von Stroheim Intolerance
1916 George Siegmann Intolerance
1916 Constance Talmadge Intolerance
1916 Tod Browning Intolerance
1916 Donald Crisp Intolerance
1916 W.S. Van Dyke Intolerance
1916 Seena Owen Intolerance
1916 Robert Harron Intolerance
1916 Bessie Love Intolerance
1916 Monte Blue Intolerance
1916 Miriam Cooper Intolerance
1916 Tully Marshall Intolerance
1916 Mae Marsh Intolerance
1916 Eugene Pallette Intolerance
1916 Wallace Reid Intolerance
1915 Mae Marsh The Birth of a Nation
1915 Eugene Pallette The Birth of a Nation
1915 Henry B. Walthall The Birth of a Nation
1915 Bessie Love The Birth of a Nation
1915 Monte Blue The Birth of a Nation
1915 Miriam Cooper The Birth of a Nation
1915 Robert Harron The Birth of a Nation
1915 Erich Von Stroheim The Birth of a Nation
1915 George Siegmann The Birth of a Nation
1915 Raoul Walsh The Birth of a Nation
1915 Donald Crisp The Birth of a Nation
1915 Wallace Reid The Birth of a Nation
1915 John Ford The Birth of a Nation
1915 D.W. Griffith Enoch Arden
1915 Wallace Reid Enoch Arden
1915 Dame May Whitty Enoch Arden
1915 Wallace Reid Lost House
1914 Robert Harron The Battle of the Sexes
1914 Owen Moore The Battle of the Sexes
1914 Donald Crisp The Battle of the Sexes
1914 Blanche Sweet The Escape
1914 Robert Harron The Escape
1914 Mae Marsh The Escape
1914 Owen Moore The Escape
1914 Donald Crisp The Escape
1914 Blanche Sweet Home, Sweet Home
1914 George Siegmann Home, Sweet Home
1914 Owen Moore Home, Sweet Home
1914 Henry B. Walthall Home, Sweet Home
1914 Jack Pickford Home, Sweet Home
1914 Dorothy Gish Home, Sweet Home
1914 Miriam Cooper Home, Sweet Home
1914 Karl Brown Home, Sweet Home
1914 Robert Harron Home, Sweet Home
1914 James Kirkwood Home, Sweet Home
1914 Donald Crisp Home, Sweet Home
1914 Mae Marsh Home, Sweet Home
1914 William Christy Cabanne Judith of Bethulia
1914 Marshall Neilan Judith of Bethulia
1914 Blanche Sweet Judith of Bethulia
1914 Dorothy Gish Judith of Bethulia
1914 Lionel Barrymore Judith of Bethulia
1914 Harry Carey Judith of Bethulia
1914 Robert Harron Judith of Bethulia
1914 Henry B. Walthall Judith of Bethulia
1914 Mae Marsh Judith of Bethulia
1914 Antonio Moreno Judith of Bethulia
1914 Dorothy Gish The Sisters
1913 Mae Marsh The Battle at Elderbush Gulch
1913 Walter Miller The Battle at Elderbush Gulch
1913 Robert Harron The Battle at Elderbush Gulch
1913 Harry Carey The Battle at Elderbush Gulch
1913 Lionel Barrymore The Battle at Elderbush Gulch
1913 Henry B. Walthall The Battle at Elderbush Gulch
1913 Blanche Sweet The Battle at Elderbush Gulch
1913 Henry B. Walthall During the Round-Up
1913 Lionel Barrymore The House of Darkness
1913 Dorothy Gish Just Gold
1913 Lionel Barrymore Just Gold
1913 Dorothy Gish The Lady and the Mouse
1913 Robert Harron The Lady and the Mouse
1913 Lionel Barrymore The Lady and the Mouse
1913 Henry B. Walthall The Lady and the Mouse
1913 Harry Carey The Left-Handed Man
1913 James Kirkwood The Left-Handed Man
1913 Harry Carey Madonna of the Storm
1913 Robert Harron A Misunderstood Boy
1913 Lionel Barrymore A Misunderstood Boy
1913 Harry Carey A Modest Hero
1913 Donald Crisp The Mothering Heart
1913 Walter Miller The Mothering Heart
1913 Mae Marsh The Mothering Heart
1913 Dorothy Gish Oil and Water
1913 Henry B. Walthall Oil and Water
1913 John Francis Dillon Oil and Water
1913 Lionel Barrymore Oil and Water
1913 Harry Carey Oil and Water
1913 Robert Harron Oil and Water
1913 Walter Miller Oil and Water
1913 Blanche Sweet Oil and Water
1913 Lionel Barrymore So Runs the Way
1913 Owen Moore So Runs the Way
1913 Lionel Barrymore A Timely Interception
1913 William Christy Cabanne A Timely Interception
1913 Mae Marsh A Timely Interception
1913 Robert Harron A Timely Interception
1913 Walter Miller A Timely Interception
1913 Walter Miller The Unwelcome Guest
1913 Harry Carey The Unwelcome Guest
1913 Jack Pickford The Unwelcome Guest
1913 Henry B. Walthall The Unwelcome Guest
1913 Mary Pickford The Unwelcome Guest
1913 Henry B. Walthall A Woman in the Ultimate
1912 Robert Harron The Burglar's Dilemma
1912 Dorothy Gish The Burglar's Dilemma
1912 Lionel Barrymore The Burglar's Dilemma
1912 Harry Carey The Burglar's Dilemma
1912 Henry B. Walthall The Burglar's Dilemma
1912 Lionel Barrymore A Cry for Help
1912 Robert Harron A Cry for Help
1912 Dorothy Gish A Cry for Help
1912 Walter Miller A Cry for Help
1912 Harry Carey A Cry for Help
1912 Dorothy Gish Gold and Glitter
1912 Harry Carey Gold and Glitter
1912 Lionel Barrymore Gold and Glitter
1912 Harry Carey In the Aisles of the Wild
1912 Henry B. Walthall In the Aisles of the Wild
1912 Dorothy Gish The Informer
1912 Walter Miller The Informer
1912 Henry B. Walthall The Informer
1912 Robert Harron The Informer
1912 Mary Pickford The Informer
1912 Jack Pickford The Informer
1912 William Christy Cabanne The Informer
1912 Lionel Barrymore The Informer
1912 Harry Carey The Informer
1912 Lionel Barrymore The Musketeers of Pig Alley
1912 Harry Carey The Musketeers of Pig Alley
1912 Jack Pickford The Musketeers of Pig Alley
1912 Walter Miller The Musketeers of Pig Alley
1912 Robert Harron The Musketeers of Pig Alley
1912 Donald Crisp The Musketeers of Pig Alley
1912 Dorothy Gish The Musketeers of Pig Alley
1912 Mary Pickford My Baby
1912 Henry B. Walthall My Baby
1912 Lionel Barrymore My Baby
1912 Walter Miller My Baby
1912 Mack Sennett The New York Hat
1912 Mae Marsh The New York Hat
1912 Jack Pickford The New York Hat
1912 Lionel Barrymore The New York Hat
1912 Dorothy Gish The New York Hat
1912 Robert Harron The New York Hat
1912 Mary Pickford The New York Hat
1912 Henry B. Walthall The One She Loved
1912 Lionel Barrymore The One She Loved
1912 Mary Pickford The One She Loved
1912 Harry Carey The Painted Lady
1912 Blanche Sweet The Painted Lady
1912 Dorothy Gish The Painted Lady
1912 Robert Harron The Painted Lady
1912 D.W. Griffith Two Daughters of Eve
1912 Henry B. Walthall Two Daughters of Eve
1912 Walter Miller Two Daughters of Eve
1912 Antonio Moreno Two Daughters of Eve
1912 Mae Marsh Two Daughters of Eve
1912 Wallace Reid An Unseen Enemy
1912 Harry Carey An Unseen Enemy
1912 Robert Harron An Unseen Enemy
1912 Walter Miller An Unseen Enemy
1912 Henry B. Walthall An Unseen Enemy
1912 Dorothy Gish An Unseen Enemy
Provided by Rovi