John Standing
Date of Birth
Aug 16, 1934
Birth Place:
London, England, UK

Worked With

Year Name Title
2012 Elizabeth McGovern Cheerful Weather for the Wedding
2007 Linus Roache Before the Rains
2007 Jennifer Ehle Before the Rains
2007 Sean Bean Outlaw
2007 Bob Hoskins Outlaw
2006 Alice Krige The Line of Beauty
2006 Jared Harris The Shadow in the North
2006 Alan Cumming The Shadow in the North
2006 Stephen Rea V for Vendetta
2006 Sinéad Cusack V for Vendetta
2006 John Hurt V for Vendetta
2006 Hugo Weaving V for Vendetta
2006 Natalie Portman V for Vendetta
2006 Stephen Fry V for Vendetta
2006 Rupert Graves V for Vendetta
2005 Kelly MacDonald Lassie
2005 Samantha Morton Lassie
2005 Peter O'Toole Lassie
2005 Edward Fox Lassie
2004 Helen Hunt A Good Woman
2004 Scarlett Johansson A Good Woman
2004 Tom Wilkinson A Good Woman
2004 Patrick Swayze King Solomon's Mines
2000 Alice Krige The Calling
1999 Toni Collette 8 1/2 Women
1999 Amanda Plummer 8 1/2 Women
1998 Joanna Lumley Mad Cows
1998 Prunella Scales Mad Cows
1998 Anna Massey Mad Cows
1998 Phyllida Law Mad Cows
1998 Ewan McGregor Rogue Trader
1997 Eileen Atkins A Dance to the Music of Time
1997 Miranda Richardson A Dance to the Music of Time
1997 John Gielgud A Dance to the Music of Time
1997 Edward Fox A Dance to the Music of Time
1997 Joanne Whalley The Man Who Knew Too Little
1997 Alfred Molina The Man Who Knew Too Little
1997 Bill Murray The Man Who Knew Too Little
1997 Peter Gallagher The Man Who Knew Too Little
1997 Natascha McElhone Mrs. Dalloway
1997 Vanessa Redgrave Mrs. Dalloway
1997 Margaret Tyzack Mrs. Dalloway
1997 Rupert Graves Mrs. Dalloway
1997 Tara Fitzgerald The Woman in White
1997 Ian Richardson The Woman in White
1997 Simon Callow The Woman in White
1996 James Fox Gulliver's Travels
1996 Alfre Woodard Gulliver's Travels
1996 Edward Woodward Gulliver's Travels
1996 Mary Steenburgen Gulliver's Travels
1996 Omar Sharif Gulliver's Travels
1996 Kristin Scott Thomas Gulliver's Travels
1996 Ned Beatty Gulliver's Travels
1996 Edward Fox Gulliver's Travels
1996 John Gielgud Gulliver's Travels
1996 Peter O'Toole Gulliver's Travels
1996 Geraldine Chaplin Gulliver's Travels
1996 Ted Danson Gulliver's Travels
1992 Moira Kelly Chaplin
1992 Diane Lane Chaplin
1992 Bill Paterson Chaplin
1992 Kevin Kline Chaplin
1992 David Duchovny Chaplin
1992 Robert Downey, Jr. Chaplin
1992 Geraldine Chaplin Chaplin
1992 Nancy Travis Chaplin
1992 Marisa Tomei Chaplin
1992 Robert Stephens Chaplin
1992 Dan Aykroyd Chaplin
1992 Penelope Ann Miller Chaplin
1992 James Woods Chaplin
1992 Anthony Hopkins Chaplin
1991 Tom Conti The Old Boy Network
1989 Stewart Granger Chameleons
1989 Michael Medwin The Endless Game
1989 Anthony Quayle The Endless Game
1989 Kristin Scott Thomas The Endless Game
1989 Ian Holm The Endless Game
1989 Albert Finney The Endless Game
1989 George Segal The Endless Game
1989 John Mills Night of the Fox
1989 Michael York Night of the Fox
1989 Andréa Ferréol Night of the Fox
1989 George Peppard Night of the Fox
1989 Juliet Mills Night of the Fox
1987 Angela Lansbury Murder, She Wrote: It Runs in the Family
1987 Rosemary Murphy Murder, She Wrote: It Runs in the Family
1987 Anthony Newley Murder, She Wrote: It Runs in the Family
1987 Lisa Blount Nightflyers
1986 Robert Wagner Lime Street
1986 Lew Ayres Lime Street
1984 Barry Foster To Catch a King
1984 Teri Garr To Catch a King
1984 Robert Wagner To Catch a King
1984 Alec McCowen The Young Visitors
1984 Tracey Ullman The Young Visitors
1983 John Gielgud Invitation to the Wedding
1983 Ralph Richardson Invitation to the Wedding
1982 Julian Sands Privates on Parade
1982 John Cleese Privates on Parade
1981 Roger Moore The Sea Wolves
1981 Gregory Peck The Sea Wolves
1981 Martin Benson The Sea Wolves
1981 Patrick Macnee The Sea Wolves
1981 Michael Medwin The Sea Wolves
1981 David Niven The Sea Wolves
1981 Kenneth Griffith The Sea Wolves
1981 Percy Herbert The Sea Wolves
1981 Graham Stark The Sea Wolves
1981 Trevor Howard The Sea Wolves
1981 Glyn Houston The Sea Wolves
1981 Donald Houston The Sea Wolves
1980 John Gielgud The Elephant Man
1980 Anthony Hopkins The Elephant Man
1980 Anne Bancroft The Elephant Man
1980 John Hurt The Elephant Man
1980 Freddie Jones The Elephant Man
1980 Wendy Hiller The Elephant Man
1979 Alexander Knox Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
1979 Sian Phillips Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
1979 Ian Richardson Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
1979 Joss Ackland Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
1979 Patrick Stewart Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
1979 Alec Guinness Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
1979 Ian Bannen Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
1978 Rosalind Cash The Class of Miss MacMichael
1978 Marianne Stone The Class of Miss MacMichael
1978 Oliver Reed The Class of Miss MacMichael
1978 Glenda Jackson The Class of Miss MacMichael
1978 Margaret Tyzack The Legacy
1978 Katharine Ross The Legacy
1978 Charles Gray The Legacy
1978 Sam Elliott The Legacy
1976 Michael Caine The Eagle Has Landed
1976 Larry Hagman The Eagle Has Landed
1976 Donald Pleasence The Eagle Has Landed
1976 Jean Marsh The Eagle Has Landed
1976 Anthony Quayle The Eagle Has Landed
1976 Jenny Agutter The Eagle Has Landed
1976 Donald Sutherland The Eagle Has Landed
1976 Treat Williams The Eagle Has Landed
1976 Robert Duvall The Eagle Has Landed
1976 Peter O'Toole Rogue Male
1976 Harold Pinter Rogue Male
1976 Alastair Sim Rogue Male
1975 Charles Gray Legacy
1975 Margaret Tyzack Legacy
1975 Katharine Ross Legacy
1975 Sam Elliott Legacy
1973 John Le Mesurier The Au Pair Girls
1973 Marianne Stone The Au Pair Girls
1972 Elizabeth Taylor X, Y and Zee
1972 Susannah York X, Y and Zee
1972 Margaret Leighton X, Y and Zee
1972 Michael Caine X, Y and Zee
1971 Lesley-Anne Down All the Right Noises
1971 Olivia Hussey All the Right Noises
1971 Marianne Stone All the Right Noises
1971 Tom Bell All the Right Noises
1969 Margaret Tyzack The First Churchills
1969 Sandy Dennis Thank You All Very Much
1969 Margaret Tyzack Thank You All Very Much
1969 Ian McKellen Thank You All Very Much
1969 Eleanor Bron Thank You All Very Much
1969 Maurice Denham Thank You All Very Much
1967 Niall MacGinnis Torture Garden
1967 Michael Ripper Torture Garden
1967 Jack Palance Torture Garden
1967 Burgess Meredith Torture Garden
1967 Peter Cushing Torture Garden
1967 Maurice Denham Torture Garden
1966 Patrick Wymark The Psychopath
1966 Alexander Knox The Psychopath
1966 Thorley Walters The Psychopath
1966 Cary Grant Walk, Don't Run
1966 Jim Hutton Walk, Don't Run
1966 Samantha Eggar Walk, Don't Run
1965 Tom Courtenay King Rat
1965 James Donald King Rat
1965 Edward Ashley King Rat
1965 Patrick O'Neal King Rat
1965 Arthur Malet King Rat
1965 William Fawcett King Rat
1965 George Segal King Rat
1965 Leonard Rossiter King Rat
1965 James Fox King Rat
1965 Denholm Elliott King Rat
1965 John Mills King Rat
1963 Michael Craig A Pair of Briefs
1963 James Robertson Justice A Pair of Briefs
1963 Roland Culver A Pair of Briefs
1963 Brenda de Banzie A Pair of Briefs
1963 Liz Fraser A Pair of Briefs
1963 Ron Moody A Pair of Briefs
1963 Joan Sims A Pair of Briefs
1963 Graham Stark A Pair of Briefs
1963 George Woodbridge The Swingin' Maiden
1963 Joan Sims The Swingin' Maiden
1963 Alan Hale, Jr. The Swingin' Maiden
1963 Noel Purcell The Swingin' Maiden
1963 Brian Oulton The Swingin' Maiden
1963 Cecil Parker The Swingin' Maiden
1963 Sam Kydd The Swingin' Maiden
1963 Jeff Donnell The Swingin' Maiden
1963 Roland Culver The Swingin' Maiden
1963 Michael Craig The Swingin' Maiden
1962 Anthony Nicholls Avengers: School For Traitors
1962 Patrick Macnee Avengers: School For Traitors
1962 Marianne Stone Young and Willing
1962 Ian McShane Young and Willing
1962 Harry Locke Young and Willing
1962 John Welsh Young and Willing
1962 Paul Rogers Young and Willing
1962 Samantha Eggar Young and Willing
1962 Johnny Sekka Young and Willing
1962 Jeremy Brett Young and Willing
1962 John Hurt Young and Willing
1962 Megs Jenkins Young and Willing
Provided by Rovi