John Payne
Date of Birth
May 23, 1912
Birth Place:
Roanoke, VA

Worked With

Year Name Title
1975 Janet Leigh Columbo: Forgotten Lady
1975 Sam Jaffe Columbo: Forgotten Lady
1975 Maurice Evans Columbo: Forgotten Lady
1975 Peter Falk Columbo: Forgotten Lady
1968 John Carradine They Ran for Their Lives
1968 Scott Brady They Ran for Their Lives
1961 Spike Milligan The Risk
1961 Kenneth Griffith The Risk
1961 Brian Oulton The Risk
1961 Thorley Walters The Risk
1961 Donald Pleasence The Risk
1961 Basil Dignam The Risk
1961 Ian Bannen The Risk
1961 Peter Cushing The Risk
1961 Murray Melvin The Risk
1961 Sam Kydd The Risk
1958 Herbert Marshall Best of Broadway: "The Philadelphia Story"
1958 Mary Astor Best of Broadway: "The Philadelphia Story"
1958 Dorothy McGuire Best of Broadway: "The Philadelphia Story"
1958 Charles Winninger Best of Broadway: "The Philadelphia Story"
1958 Richard Carlson Best of Broadway: "The Philadelphia Story"
1957 Paul Kelly Bail out at 43,000
1957 Richard Eyer Bail out at 43,000
1957 Richard Crane Bail out at 43,000
1957 Conrad Nagel Hidden Fear
1957 Alexander Knox Hidden Fear
1956 Roy Roberts The Boss
1956 Joe Flynn The Boss
1956 Rhys Williams The Boss
1956 George Lynn The Boss
1956 Gil Lamb The Boss
1956 Peter Graves Hold Back the Night
1956 Chuck Connors Hold Back the Night
1956 Robert Easton Hold Back the Night
1956 Mona Freeman Hold Back the Night
1956 Ben Cooper Rebel in Town
1956 J. Carrol Naish Rebel in Town
1956 Ben Johnson Rebel in Town
1956 Ruth Roman Rebel in Town
1956 Buddy Baer Slightly Scarlet
1956 Arlene Dahl Slightly Scarlet
1956 Ted de Corsia Slightly Scarlet
1956 George E. Stone Slightly Scarlet
1956 Rhonda Fleming Slightly Scarlet
1956 Kent Taylor Slightly Scarlet
1956 Ellen Corby Slightly Scarlet
1955 Francis L. Sullivan Hell's Island
1955 Mary Murphy Hell's Island
1955 Walter Reed Hell's Island
1955 Skip Homeier The Road to Denver
1955 Buzz Henry The Road to Denver
1955 Dan White The Road to Denver
1955 Glenn Strange The Road to Denver
1955 Hank Worden The Road to Denver
1955 Ray Middleton The Road to Denver
1955 Andy Clyde The Road to Denver
1955 Robert Burton The Road to Denver
1955 Lee J. Cobb The Road to Denver
1955 Mona Freeman The Road to Denver
1955 Lee Van Cleef The Road to Denver
1955 Anthony Caruso Santa Fe Passage
1955 Slim Pickens Santa Fe Passage
1955 Faith Domergue Santa Fe Passage
1955 Rod Cameron Santa Fe Passage
1954 Dan Duryea Rails into Laramie
1954 Lee Van Cleef Rails into Laramie
1954 Barton MacLane Rails into Laramie
1954 Mari Blanchard Rails into Laramie
1954 Charles Horvath Rails into Laramie
1954 Harry Carey, Jr. Silver Lode
1954 Dan Duryea Silver Lode
1954 John Dierkes Silver Lode
1954 Lizabeth Scott Silver Lode
1954 Alan Hale, Jr. Silver Lode
1954 Gene Roth Silver Lode
1954 Ralph Sanford Silver Lode
1954 Robert Warwick Silver Lode
1954 Al Hill Silver Lode
1954 Stuart Whitman Silver Lode
1954 Anthony Caruso Tennessee's Partner
1954 Rhonda Fleming Tennessee's Partner
1954 Ronald Reagan Tennessee's Partner
1954 Angie Dickinson Tennessee's Partner
1954 Coleen Gray Tennessee's Partner
1953 Frank Faylen 99 River Street
1953 Ian Wolfe 99 River Street
1953 Evelyn Keyes 99 River Street
1953 Gene Reynolds 99 River Street
1953 Michel Piccoli Raiders of the Seven Seas
1953 Lon Chaney, Jr. Raiders of the Seven Seas
1953 Anthony Caruso Raiders of the Seven Seas
1953 Frank de Kova Raiders of the Seven Seas
1953 Donna Reed Raiders of the Seven Seas
1953 Henry Brandon Raiders of the Seven Seas
1953 Jan Sterling The Vanquished
1953 Ellen Corby The Vanquished
1953 John Dierkes The Vanquished
1953 Sam Harris The Vanquished
1953 Coleen Gray The Vanquished
1952 Roscoe Ates The Blazing Forest
1952 Richard Arlen The Blazing Forest
1952 William Demarest The Blazing Forest
1952 Max Wagner The Blazing Forest
1952 Walter Reed The Blazing Forest
1952 Agnes Moorehead The Blazing Forest
1952 Joey Ray The Blazing Forest
1952 Arlene Dahl Caribbean
1952 Cedric Hardwicke Caribbean
1952 John Hart Caribbean
1952 Dennis Hoey Caribbean
1952 Rhonda Fleming Caribbean
1952 Clarence Muse Caribbean
1952 Walter Reed Caribbean
1952 Woody Strode Caribbean
1952 Francis L. Sullivan Caribbean
1952 Jack Elam Kansas City Confidential
1952 Preston S. Foster Kansas City Confidential
1952 Lee Van Cleef Kansas City Confidential
1952 Neville Brand Kansas City Confidential
1952 Dona Drake Kansas City Confidential
1952 Charles Sullivan Kansas City Confidential
1952 Phil Tead Kansas City Confidential
1952 Archie Twitchell Kansas City Confidential
1952 Charles Sherlock Kansas City Confidential
1952 Frank Scannell Kansas City Confidential
1952 Al Hill Kansas City Confidential
1952 Coleen Gray Kansas City Confidential
1952 Mike Lally Kansas City Confidential
1952 George Wallace Kansas City Confidential
1952 Howard Negley Kansas City Confidential
1951 Forrest Tucker Crosswinds
1951 Alan Mowbray Crosswinds
1951 Rhonda Fleming Crosswinds
1951 Dooley Wilson Passage West
1951 Frank Faylen Passage West
1951 Mary Anderson Passage West
1951 Arthur Hunnicutt Passage West
1951 Dennis O'Keefe Passage West
1951 Mary Field Passage West
1950 Grandon Rhodes The Eagle and the Hawk
1950 Thomas Gomez The Eagle and the Hawk
1950 Dennis O'Keefe The Eagle and the Hawk
1950 Rhonda Fleming The Eagle and the Hawk
1950 Fred Clark The Eagle and the Hawk
1950 Frank Faylen The Eagle and the Hawk
1950 Walter Reed The Eagle and the Hawk
1950 Howard Da Silva Tripoli
1950 Alan Napier Tripoli
1950 Alberto Morin Tripoli
1950 Maureen O'Hara Tripoli
1950 Grandon Rhodes Tripoli
1950 Walter Reed Tripoli
1949 Gail Russell Captain China
1949 John Qualen Captain China
1949 Michael O'Shea Captain China
1949 Ellen Corby Captain China
1949 Robert Armstrong Captain China
1949 Edgar Bergen Captain China
1949 Lon Chaney, Jr. Captain China
1949 Percy Helton The Crooked Way
1949 Crane Whitley The Crooked Way
1949 Rhys Williams The Crooked Way
1949 Sonny Tufts The Crooked Way
1949 Ellen Drew The Crooked Way
1949 John Doucette The Crooked Way
1949 Greta Granstedt The Crooked Way
1949 Harry "Snub" Pollard The Crooked Way
1949 John Harmon The Crooked Way
1949 H.B. Warner El Paso
1949 Sterling Hayden El Paso
1949 Dick Foran El Paso
1949 George "Gabby" Hayes El Paso
1949 Arthur Space El Paso
1949 Gail Russell El Paso
1948 Dan Duryea Larceny
1948 Gene Evans Larceny
1948 Ruth Lee Larceny
1948 Percy Helton Larceny
1948 Shelley Winters Larceny
1948 Dan O'Herlihy Larceny
1948 Grandon Rhodes Larceny
1948 Bill Walker Larceny
1948 Bob Perry Larceny
1948 Joan Caulfield Larceny
1948 Heather Angel The Saxon Charm
1948 Kathleen Freeman The Saxon Charm
1948 Susan Hayward The Saxon Charm
1948 Audrey Totter The Saxon Charm
1948 Archie Twitchell The Saxon Charm
1948 Philip Van Zandt The Saxon Charm
1948 Robert Montgomery The Saxon Charm
1948 Cara Williams The Saxon Charm
1948 Chill Wills The Saxon Charm
1947 Mary Field Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Natalie Wood Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Porter Hall Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Thelma Ritter Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Maureen O'Hara Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Anne O'Neal Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Harry "Snub" Pollard Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Edmund Gwenn Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Jerome Cowan Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Jeff Corey Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Jack Albertson Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Gene Lockhart Miracle on 34th Street
1947 Percy Helton Miracle on 34th Street
1947 William Frawley Miracle on 34th Street
1947 William Forrest Miracle on 34th Street
1946 Sol (Saul) Gorss The Razor's Edge
1946 Greta Granstedt The Razor's Edge
1946 Clifton Webb The Razor's Edge
1946 Bess Flowers The Razor's Edge
1946 Herbert Marshall The Razor's Edge
1946 Elsa Lanchester The Razor's Edge
1946 Anne Baxter The Razor's Edge
1946 Louis Mercier The Razor's Edge
1946 Fritz Kortner The Razor's Edge
1946 Lucile Watson The Razor's Edge
1946 Tyrone Power The Razor's Edge
1946 Forbes Murray The Razor's Edge
1946 George Sorel The Razor's Edge
1946 Gene Tierney The Razor's Edge
1946 Frances Morris The Razor's Edge
1946 William Bendix Sentimental Journey
1946 James Flavin Sentimental Journey
1946 Maureen O'Hara Sentimental Journey
1946 Mischa Auer Sentimental Journey
1946 Mary Gordon Sentimental Journey
1946 Cedric Hardwicke Sentimental Journey
1946 Mary Field Sentimental Journey
1946 George E. Stone Sentimental Journey
1946 Minerva Urecal Wake up and Dream
1946 Stanley Andrews Wake up and Dream
1946 John Ireland Wake up and Dream
1946 Charlotte Greenwood Wake up and Dream
1946 June Haver Wake up and Dream
1946 Lee Patrick Wake up and Dream
1946 George Cleveland Wake up and Dream
1946 John Russell Wake up and Dream
1945 Walter Soderling The Dolly Sisters
1945 Betty Farrington The Dolly Sisters
1945 Harry Seymour The Dolly Sisters
1945 Sig Rumann The Dolly Sisters
1945 S.Z. Sakall The Dolly Sisters
1945 June Haver The Dolly Sisters
1945 Mae Marsh The Dolly Sisters
1945 Robert Middlemass The Dolly Sisters
1945 John Farrell MacDonald The Dolly Sisters
1945 Reginald Gardiner The Dolly Sisters
1945 Betty Grable The Dolly Sisters
1943 Alice Faye Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 James Flavin Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 Ward Bond Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 Esther Dale Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 Laird Cregar Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 Edward Earle Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 Fortunio Bonanova Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 June Havoc Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 Mary Field Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 Jack Oakie Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 George Barbier Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 Lynn Bari Hello, Frisco, Hello
1943 Kirby Grant Hello, Frisco, Hello
1942 Wilbur Mack Footlight Serenade
1942 Victor Mature Footlight Serenade
1942 Sheila Ryan Footlight Serenade
1942 Phil Silvers Footlight Serenade
1942 Betty Grable Footlight Serenade
1942 Mantan Moreland Footlight Serenade
1942 James Gleason Footlight Serenade
1942 Hermes Pan Footlight Serenade
1942 June Lang Footlight Serenade
1942 Jane Wyman Footlight Serenade
1942 Frank Coghlan, Jr. Footlight Serenade
1942 Osa Massen Iceland
1942 Sonja Henie Iceland
1942 Felix Bressart Iceland
1942 Jack Oakie Iceland
1942 James Flavin Iceland
1942 Fritz Feld Iceland
1942 Sterling Holloway Iceland
1942 Carmen Miranda Springtime in the Rockies
1942 Edward Everett Horton Springtime in the Rockies
1942 Dick Elliott Springtime in the Rockies
1942 Betty Grable Springtime in the Rockies
1942 Billy Wayne Springtime in the Rockies
1942 Jackie Gleason Springtime in the Rockies
1942 Bess Flowers Springtime in the Rockies
1942 Cesar Romero Springtime in the Rockies
1942 Iron Eyes Cody Springtime in the Rockies
1942 Charlotte Greenwood Springtime in the Rockies
1942 James C. Morton To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Minor Watson To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Elena Verdugo To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 William Tracy To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Maureen O'Hara To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 "Slapsie Maxie" Rosenbloom To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Hugh Beaumont To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Stanley Andrews To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 John Hamilton To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 James Flavin To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Hillary Brooke To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Frank Coghlan, Jr. To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Richard Lane To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Nancy Kelly To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Gaylord "Steve" Pendleton To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Gordon Jones To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Alan Hale, Jr. To the Shores of Tripoli
1942 Randolph Scott To the Shores of Tripoli
1941 Alice Faye The Great American Broadcast
1941 William Pawley The Great American Broadcast
1941 Jack Oakie The Great American Broadcast
1941 The Nicholas Brothers The Great American Broadcast
1941 Sam McDaniel The Great American Broadcast
1941 Lucien Littlefield The Great American Broadcast
1941 Mike J. Frankovich The Great American Broadcast
1941 Herbert Heywood The Great American Broadcast
1941 Fred "Snowflake" Toones The Great American Broadcast
1941 Cesar Romero The Great American Broadcast
1941 William Halligan The Great American Broadcast
1941 Paul Harvey Remember the Day
1941 Ann E. Todd Remember the Day
1941 Cecil Weston Remember the Day
1941 Claudette Colbert Remember the Day
1941 Thurston Hall Remember the Day
1941 William Halligan Remember the Day
1941 Mae Marsh Remember the Day
1941 Anne Revere Remember the Day
1941 Edgar Dearing Remember the Day
1941 Ruth Robinson Remember the Day
1941 Edward Earle Sun Valley Serenade
1941 William Forrest Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Ann Doran Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Dorothy Dandridge Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Sonja Henie Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Lynn Bari Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Joan Davis Sun Valley Serenade
1941 The Nicholas Brothers Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Forbes Murray Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Glenn Miller Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Fred "Snowflake" Toones Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Sheila Ryan Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Ralph Sanford Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Milton Berle Sun Valley Serenade
1941 John Miller Sun Valley Serenade
1941 Leonid Kinskey Weekend in Havana
1941 Cesar Romero Weekend in Havana
1941 Sam Harris Weekend in Havana
1941 Sheldon Leonard Weekend in Havana
1941 George Barbier Weekend in Havana
1941 Hugh Beaumont Weekend in Havana
1941 Billy Gilbert Weekend in Havana
1941 Carmen Miranda Weekend in Havana
1941 Alice Faye Weekend in Havana
1940 John Barrymore The Great Profile
1940 William Pawley The Great Profile
1940 James Flavin The Great Profile
1940 Anne Baxter The Great Profile
1940 Gregory Ratoff The Great Profile
1940 Marc Lawrence The Great Profile
1940 Edward S. Brophy The Great Profile
1940 Cecil Cunningham The Great Profile
1940 Lionel Atwill The Great Profile
1940 Joe Sawyer King of the Lumberjacks
1940 Stanley Fields King of the Lumberjacks
1940 Pat West King of the Lumberjacks
1940 John Miller King of the Lumberjacks
1940 Paul Harvey Maryland
1940 Grace Hayle Maryland
1940 Hattie McDaniel Maryland
1940 Clarence Muse Maryland
1940 Charlie Ruggles Maryland
1940 Marjorie Weaver Maryland
1940 Mantan Moreland Maryland
1940 Terry Moore Maryland
1940 George H. Reed Maryland
1940 Charles Moore Maryland
1940 Stanley Andrews Maryland
1940 Sidney Blackmer, Sr. Maryland
1940 Walter Brennan Maryland
1940 Fay Bainter Maryland
1940 E.E. Clive Maryland
1940 Frank Coghlan, Jr. Star Dust
1940 George Montgomery Star Dust
1940 Roland Young Star Dust
1940 Philip Morris Star Dust
1940 Mantan Moreland Star Dust
1940 Tom Dugan Star Dust
1940 Donald Meek Star Dust
1940 Joan Leslie Star Dust
1940 Billy Wayne Star Dust
1940 William Gargan Star Dust
1940 Charlotte Greenwood Star Dust
1940 Linda Darnell Star Dust
1940 Dick Rich Tear Gas Squad
1940 Dennis Morgan Tear Gas Squad
1940 Ben Welden Tear Gas Squad
1940 Mary Gordon Tear Gas Squad
1940 Edgar Buchanan Tear Gas Squad
1940 George Reeves Tear Gas Squad
1940 William Hopper Tear Gas Squad
1940 John Hamilton Tear Gas Squad
1940 Elisha Cook, Jr. Tin Pan Alley
1940 Dewey Robinson Tin Pan Alley
1940 Franklin Farnum Tin Pan Alley
1940 Allen Jenkins Tin Pan Alley
1940 Esther Ralston Tin Pan Alley
1940 Billy Gilbert Tin Pan Alley
1940 Betty Grable Tin Pan Alley
1940 Jack Oakie Tin Pan Alley
1940 Alice Faye Tin Pan Alley
1940 Billy Bevan Tin Pan Alley
1940 James Flavin Tin Pan Alley
1939 Georges Renavent Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Robert Middlemass Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Gale Page Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Eddie Parker Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Creighton Hale Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Granville Bates Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Edward McWade Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Frank McHugh Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Pat O'Brien Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Ann Sheridan Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Billy Wayne Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Regis Toomey Indianapolis Speedway
1939 John Ridgely Indianapolis Speedway
1939 Jane Wyman Kid Nightingale
1939 Edward S. Brophy Kid Nightingale
1939 Creighton Hale Kid Nightingale
1939 Walter Catlett Kid Nightingale
1939 John Ridgely Kid Nightingale
1939 Max Wagner Wings of the Navy
1939 Henry O'Neill Wings of the Navy
1939 George Brent Wings of the Navy
1939 Olivia de Havilland Wings of the Navy
1939 Mary Gordon Wings of the Navy
1939 Eddie Parker Wings of the Navy
1939 Victor Jory Wings of the Navy
1939 Alberto Morin Wings of the Navy
1939 John Ridgely Wings of the Navy
1939 Frank McHugh Wings of the Navy
1939 John Litel Wings of the Navy
1939 Walter Miller Wings of the Navy
1939 Regis Toomey Wings of the Navy
1938 Tully Marshall College Swing
1938 Alphonse Martell College Swing
1938 George Burns College Swing
1938 Betty Grable College Swing
1938 Edward J. Le Saint College Swing
1938 Bob Hope College Swing
1938 Martha Raye College Swing
1938 Edward Everett Horton College Swing
1938 John Hubbard College Swing
1938 Jackie Coogan College Swing
1938 Jerry Colonna College Swing
1938 Robert Cummings College Swing
1938 Cecil Cunningham College Swing
1938 Gracie Allen College Swing
1938 Ben Blue College Swing
1938 Jerry Colonna Garden of the Moon
1938 Penny Singleton Garden of the Moon
1938 Pat O'Brien Garden of the Moon
1938 Edward McWade Garden of the Moon
1938 Granville Bates Garden of the Moon
1938 Melville Cooper Garden of the Moon
1938 Margaret Lindsay Garden of the Moon
1937 J. Edward Bromberg Fair Warning
1937 Betty Furness Fair Warning
1937 Robert Middlemass Hats Off
1937 Mae Clarke Hats Off
1937 Clarence H. Wilson Hats Off
1937 George Irving Hats Off
1937 Franklin Pangborn Hats Off
1937 Stella Adler Love on Toast
1937 Isabel Jewell Love on Toast
1937 Franklin Pangborn Love on Toast
1936 Maria Ouspenskaya Dodsworth
1936 Walter Huston Dodsworth
1936 Dale Van Sickel Dodsworth
1936 David Niven Dodsworth
1936 Ruth Chatterton Dodsworth
1936 Mary Astor Dodsworth
1936 Paul Lukas Dodsworth
1936 Spring Byington Dodsworth
1930 Felix Aylmer The Temporary Widow
1930 Laurence Olivier The Temporary Widow
1922 George Montgomery Star Dust
1922 Roland Young Star Dust
1922 Charlotte Greenwood Star Dust
1922 Donald Meek Star Dust
1922 William Gargan Star Dust
Provided by Rovi