John Laurie
Date of Birth
Mar 25, 1897
Birth Place:
Dumfries, Scotland

Worked With

Year Name Title
1979 Elke Sommer The Prisoner of Zenda
1979 Gregory Sierra The Prisoner of Zenda
1979 Lionel Jeffries The Prisoner of Zenda
1979 Graham Stark The Prisoner of Zenda
1979 Peter Sellers The Prisoner of Zenda
1979 Jeremy Kemp The Prisoner of Zenda
1979 Stéphane Audran The Prisoner of Zenda
1979 Norman Rossington The Prisoner of Zenda
1979 Gil Perkins The Prisoner of Zenda
1978 Michael Powell Return to the Edge of the World
1971 Joseph Cotten The Abominable Dr. Phibes
1971 Hugh Griffith The Abominable Dr. Phibes
1971 Terry-Thomas The Abominable Dr. Phibes
1971 Vincent Price The Abominable Dr. Phibes
1971 John Le Mesurier Dad's Army
1971 Liz Fraser Dad's Army
1971 Arthur Lowe Dad's Army
1969 Patrick Macnee Avengers: Pandora
1969 Peter Madden Avengers: Pandora
1969 Julian Glover Avengers: Pandora
1967 John Le Mesurier Mister Ten Percent
1967 Anthony Nicholls Mister Ten Percent
1966 Michael Ripper The Reptile
1966 George Woodbridge The Reptile
1966 Charles Lloyd Pack The Reptile
1965 James Hayter Avengers: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Station
1965 Patrick Macnee Avengers: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Station
1965 Diana Rigg Avengers: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Station
1964 Graham Stark Ladies Who Do
1964 Marianne Stone Ladies Who Do
1964 Ron Moody Ladies Who Do
1964 Nigel Davenport Ladies Who Do
1964 Robert Morley Ladies Who Do
1963 Honor Blackman Avengers: Brief For Murder
1963 Patrick Macnee Avengers: Brief For Murder
1963 Robert Young Avengers: Brief For Murder
1963 Charles Lloyd Pack Siege of the Saxons
1962 Diana Rigg Avengers: Death of a Great Dane
1962 Patrick Macnee Avengers: Death of a Great Dane
1962 Honor Blackman Avengers: Death of a Great Dane
1961 John Le Mesurier Why Bother to Knock?
1961 Nicole Maurey Why Bother to Knock?
1961 Ronald Fraser Why Bother to Knock?
1961 Judith Anderson Why Bother to Knock?
1961 Kynaston Reeves Why Bother to Knock?
1961 Michael Redgrave Why Bother to Knock?
1961 Richard Todd Why Bother to Knock?
1961 Elke Sommer Why Bother to Knock?
1960 Niall MacGinnis Kidnapped
1960 Miles Malleson Kidnapped
1960 Peter O'Toole Kidnapped
1960 Peter Finch Kidnapped
1960 Finlay Currie Kidnapped
1960 Bernard Lee Kidnapped
1958 Gordon Jackson Flood Tide
1958 Gordon McLeod Flood Tide
1958 Joanna Moore Flood Tide
1958 Reginald Beckwith Next to No Time
1958 Roland Culver Next to No Time
1958 Kenneth More Next to No Time
1958 Russell Waters Next to No Time
1958 John Welsh Next to No Time
1958 Bessie Love Next to No Time
1957 Michael Craig Campbell's Kingdom
1957 James Robertson Justice Campbell's Kingdom
1957 Finlay Currie Campbell's Kingdom
1957 Dirk Bogarde Campbell's Kingdom
1957 Stanley Baker Campbell's Kingdom
1957 Gordon Jackson Mad Little Island
1957 Noel Purcell Mad Little Island
1957 Carl Jaffe Mad Little Island
1957 Jean Cadell Mad Little Island
1957 Reginald Beckwith Mad Little Island
1957 Ian Hunter Mad Little Island
1957 Roland Culver Mad Little Island
1956 Peter Madden Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Skip Homeier Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Harvey Lembeck Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Percy Herbert Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Carl "Alfalfa" Switzer Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Scatman Crothers Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Broderick Crawford Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Buddy Ebsen Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Robert Wagner Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Clive Revill Between Heaven and Hell
1956 L.Q. Jones Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Roy Kinnear Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Robert Keith Between Heaven and Hell
1956 Terry Moore Between Heaven and Hell
1955 Douglas Wilmer Richard III
1955 George Woodbridge Richard III
1955 Cedric Hardwicke Richard III
1955 Patrick Troughton Richard III
1955 Bill Shine Richard III
1955 Ralph Richardson Richard III
1955 Michael Ripper Richard III
1955 Laurence Olivier Richard III
1955 Pamela Brown Richard III
1955 Claire Bloom Richard III
1955 Stanley Baker Richard III
1955 Michael Gough Richard III
1955 Esmond Knight Richard III
1955 Laurence Naismith Richard III
1955 John Gielgud Richard III
1954 Andre Morell The Black Knight
1954 Laurence Naismith The Black Knight
1954 Alan Ladd The Black Knight
1954 Harry Andrews The Black Knight
1954 Peter Cushing The Black Knight
1954 Patricia Medina The Black Knight
1954 Patrick Troughton The Black Knight
1954 Greta Gynt Destination Milan
1954 Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. Destination Milan
1954 Christopher Lee Destination Milan
1954 Cyril Cusack Destination Milan
1954 John Horsley Destination Milan
1954 Adrienne Corri Devil Girl from Mars
1954 Hazel Court Devil Girl from Mars
1954 Richard Wattis Hobson's Choice
1954 Prunella Scales Hobson's Choice
1954 Brenda de Banzie Hobson's Choice
1954 Gibb McLaughlin Hobson's Choice
1954 Charles Laughton Hobson's Choice
1954 John Mills Hobson's Choice
1953 Dennis O'Keefe The Fake
1953 Eliot Makeham The Fake
1953 Johnnie Schofield The Fake
1953 Tom Clegg The Fake
1953 Billie Whitelaw The Fake
1953 Guy Middleton The Fake
1953 Coleen Gray The Fake
1953 James Hayter The Great Game
1953 Thora Hird The Great Game
1953 Diana Dors The Great Game
1953 Glyn Houston The Great Game
1953 Roddy Hughes The Great Game
1953 Laurence Naismith Love in Pawn
1952 Linda Darnell Island of Desire
1952 Tab Hunter Island of Desire
1952 Russell Waters Island of Desire
1952 John Bentley Tread Softly
1952 Harry Locke Tread Softly
1951 Glynis Johns Encore
1951 John Horsley Encore
1951 Nigel Patrick Encore
1951 Noel Purcell Encore
1951 Heather Thatcher Encore
1951 Roland Culver Encore
1951 Kay Kendall Happy Go Lovely
1951 Cesar Romero Happy Go Lovely
1951 Vera-Ellen Happy Go Lovely
1951 Gordon Jackson Happy Go Lovely
1951 David Niven Happy Go Lovely
1951 Alastair Sim Laughter in Paradise
1951 George Cole Laughter in Paradise
1951 Ernst Thesiger Laughter in Paradise
1951 Michael Pertwee Laughter in Paradise
1951 Hugh Griffith Laughter in Paradise
1951 Joyce Grenfell Laughter in Paradise
1951 Guy Middleton Laughter in Paradise
1951 Audrey Hepburn Laughter in Paradise
1951 Nigel Patrick Pandora and the Flying Dutchman
1951 Ava Gardner Pandora and the Flying Dutchman
1951 James Mason Pandora and the Flying Dutchman
1950 Anthony Newley Madeleine
1950 Barry Jones Madeleine
1950 Henry Edwards Madeleine
1950 Jean Cadell Madeleine
1950 Andre Morell Madeleine
1950 Kynaston Reeves Madeleine
1950 Leslie Banks Madeleine
1950 Ivan Desny Madeleine
1950 Barry Morse No Trace
1950 Hugh Sinclair No Trace
1950 Bobby Driscoll Treasure Island
1950 Sam Kydd Treasure Island
1950 Harry Locke Treasure Island
1950 Robert Newton Treasure Island
1950 Denis O'Dea Treasure Island
1950 John Gregson Treasure Island
1950 Patrick Troughton Treasure Island
1950 Ralph Truman Treasure Island
1950 Fred Clark Treasure Island
1950 Basil Sydney Treasure Island
1950 Finlay Currie Treasure Island
1950 Geoffrey Keen Treasure Island
1950 James Hayter Trio
1950 Kathleen Harrison Trio
1950 Felix Aylmer Trio
1950 Roland Culver Trio
1950 Finlay Currie Trio
1950 Henry Edwards Trio
1950 Nigel Patrick Trio
1950 Bill Travers Trio
1950 Michael Rennie Trio
1950 Jean Simmons Trio
1950 Naunton Wayne Trio
1950 Michael Medwin Trio
1950 Andre Morell Trio
1950 Eliot Makeham Trio
1950 Wilfrid Hyde-White Trio
1950 Glyn Houston Trio
1950 Michael Hordern Trio
1949 Gordon Jackson Floodtide
1949 Sam Kydd Floodtide
1949 Arthur Lowe Floodtide
1949 Gordon McLeod Floodtide
1948 Anthony Holles Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Bruce Seton Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 David Niven Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Jack Hawkins Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 James Hayter Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Edward Lexy Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Finlay Currie Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Margaret Leighton Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Finlay Currie The Brothers
1948 Megs Jenkins The Brothers
1948 Patricia Roc The Brothers
1948 Anthony Quayle Hamlet
1948 John Gielgud Hamlet
1948 Patrick Troughton Hamlet
1948 Jean Simmons Hamlet
1948 Laurence Olivier Hamlet
1948 Basil Sydney Hamlet
1948 Peter Cushing Hamlet
1948 Patrick Macnee Hamlet
1948 Esmond Knight Hamlet
1948 Niall MacGinnis Hamlet
1948 Stanley Holloway Hamlet
1948 Felix Aylmer Hamlet
1948 Christopher Lee Hamlet
1948 Torin Thatcher Jassy
1948 Cathleen Nesbitt Jassy
1948 Patricia Roc Jassy
1948 Dennis Price Jassy
1948 Maurice Denham Jassy
1948 Ernst Thesiger Jassy
1948 Dermot Walsh Jassy
1948 Eliot Makeham Jassy
1948 Jean Cadell Jassy
1948 Beatrice Varley Jassy
1948 Margaret Lockwood Jassy
1948 Linden Travers Jassy
1948 Basil Sydney Jassy
1947 Esmond Knight The Inheritance
1947 Anthony Quinn The Inheritance
1947 O.B. Clarence The Inheritance
1947 Derrick de Marney The Inheritance
1947 Dominique Sanda The Inheritance
1947 John Salew The Inheritance
1947 Katina Paxinou The Inheritance
1947 Jean Simmons The Inheritance
1947 Michael Hordern Mine Own Executioner
1947 Kieron Moore Mine Own Executioner
1947 John Stuart Mine Own Executioner
1947 Burgess Meredith Mine Own Executioner
1947 Lawrence Hanray Mine Own Executioner
1946 Stewart Granger Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Francis L. Sullivan Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Basil Sydney Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Valentine Dyall Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Felix Aylmer Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Renée Ashershon Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Leo Genn Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Ernst Thesiger Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Cecil Parker Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Claude Rains Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Michael Rennie Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Flora Robson Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Michael Cacoyannis Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Jean Simmons Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Ronald Shiner Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Kay Kendall Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Gibb McLaughlin Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Cathleen Nesbitt Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Vivien Leigh Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Anthony Holles Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Stanley Holloway Caesar and Cleopatra
1946 Carl Jaffe Gaiety George
1946 John Miller Gaiety George
1946 Wally Patch Gaiety George
1946 Anthony Holles Gaiety George
1946 Hazel Court Gaiety George
1946 Richard Greene Gaiety George
1946 Flora Robson Great Day
1946 Eric Portman Great Day
1946 O.B. Clarence Great Day
1946 Kathleen Harrison Great Day
1946 Beatrice Varley Great Day
1946 Ralph Richardson School for Secrets
1946 David Tomlinson School for Secrets
1946 Kenneth More School for Secrets
1946 O.B. Clarence School for Secrets
1946 Finlay Currie School for Secrets
1946 Edward Lexy School for Secrets
1946 Richard Attenborough School for Secrets
1946 Michael Hordern School for Secrets
1946 Murray Matheson School for Secrets
1945 Moira Lister The Agitator
1945 Moore Marriott The Agitator
1945 Cathleen Nesbitt The Agitator
1945 Beatrice Varley The Agitator
1945 Frederick Leister The Agitator
1945 Roger Livesey I Know Where I'm Going!
1945 Jean Cadell I Know Where I'm Going!
1945 Valentine Dyall I Know Where I'm Going!
1945 Wendy Hiller I Know Where I'm Going!
1945 Finlay Currie I Know Where I'm Going!
1945 Petula Clark I Know Where I'm Going!
1945 Pamela Brown I Know Where I'm Going!
1944 Max Adrian Henry V
1944 Felix Aylmer Henry V
1944 Renée Ashershon Henry V
1944 George Cole Henry V
1944 Leslie Banks Henry V
1944 Ralph Truman Henry V
1944 Laurence Olivier Henry V
1944 Ernst Thesiger Henry V
1944 Valentine Dyall Henry V
1944 Leo Genn Henry V
1944 Freda Jackson Henry V
1944 Esmond Knight Henry V
1944 Niall MacGinnis Henry V
1944 Robert Newton Henry V
1944 James Mason Man of Evil
1944 Stewart Granger Man of Evil
1944 Jean Kent Man of Evil
1944 Phyllis Calvert Man of Evil
1944 Cathleen Nesbitt Man of Evil
1944 Wilfred Lawson Man of Evil
1944 Thorley Walters A Medal for the General
1944 Godfrey Tearle A Medal for the General
1944 Janette Scott A Medal for the General
1944 Petula Clark A Medal for the General
1944 Johnnie Schofield The Way Ahead
1944 Peter Ustinov The Way Ahead
1944 John Salew The Way Ahead
1944 David Niven The Way Ahead
1944 James Donald The Way Ahead
1944 Stanley Holloway The Way Ahead
1944 Renée Ashershon The Way Ahead
1944 Leo Genn The Way Ahead
1944 Trevor Howard The Way Ahead
1944 David Farrar World Owes Me a Living
1943 Wilfrid Hyde-White The Demi-Paradise
1943 Ben Williams The Demi-Paradise
1943 Margaret Rutherford The Demi-Paradise
1943 Guy Middleton The Demi-Paradise
1943 Felix Aylmer The Demi-Paradise
1943 George Cole The Demi-Paradise
1943 Joyce Grenfell The Demi-Paradise
1943 Laurence Olivier The Demi-Paradise
1943 Miles Malleson The Demi-Paradise
1943 Johnnie Schofield The Demi-Paradise
1943 Miles Malleson The Gentle Sex
1943 Roland Pertwee The Gentle Sex
1943 Frederick Leister The Gentle Sex
1943 Joan Greenwood The Gentle Sex
1943 Ronald Shiner The Gentle Sex
1943 John Justin The Gentle Sex
1943 Lilli Palmer The Gentle Sex
1943 Leslie Howard The Gentle Sex
1943 Rosamund John The Gentle Sex
1943 Rosamund John The Lamp Still Burns
1943 Cathleen Nesbitt The Lamp Still Burns
1943 Godfrey Tearle The Lamp Still Burns
1943 Ernst Thesiger The Lamp Still Burns
1943 Stewart Granger The Lamp Still Burns
1943 Joyce Grenfell The Lamp Still Burns
1943 Janette Scott The Lamp Still Burns
1943 Deborah Kerr The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1943 Carl Jaffe The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1943 Felix Aylmer The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1943 Wally Patch The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1943 Roger Livesey The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1943 Roland Culver The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1943 Valentine Dyall The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1943 Anton Walbrook The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1943 Arthur Wontner The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1943 Patrick Macnee The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
1941 Sally Gray Dangerous Moonlight
1941 Derrick de Marney Dangerous Moonlight
1941 Michael Rennie Dangerous Moonlight
1941 Anton Walbrook Dangerous Moonlight
1941 Robert Beatty Dangerous Moonlight
1941 Guy Middleton Dangerous Moonlight
1941 Cecil Parker Dangerous Moonlight
1941 Roddy Hughes The Ghost of St. Michael's
1941 Felix Aylmer The Ghost of St. Michael's
1941 Will Hay The Ghost of St. Michael's
1941 Charles Hawtrey The Ghost of St. Michael's
1941 Ben Williams Old Mother Riley's Ghosts
1941 John Stuart Old Mother Riley's Ghosts
1941 Michael Rennie Ships with Wings
1941 Cecil Parker Ships with Wings
1941 Leslie Banks Ships with Wings
1941 Basil Sydney Ships with Wings
1941 John Stuart Ships with Wings
1940 Stewart Granger Convoy
1940 Allan Jeayes Convoy
1940 Edward Lexy Convoy
1940 Clive Brook Convoy
1940 Edward Lexy Laugh It Off
1940 Wally Patch Laugh It Off
1940 Allan Jeayes Three Cockeyed Sailors
1940 James Hayter Three Cockeyed Sailors
1939 Gus McNaughton Clouds over Europe
1939 Valerie Hobson Clouds over Europe
1939 Derek Farr Clouds over Europe
1939 Laurence Olivier Clouds over Europe
1939 Ralph Richardson Clouds over Europe
1939 Gordon McLeod Clouds over Europe
1939 C. Aubrey Smith The Four Feathers
1939 Ralph Richardson The Four Feathers
1939 Alexander Knox The Four Feathers
1939 Allan Jeayes The Four Feathers
1939 June Duprez The Four Feathers
1938 Ian Fleming The Claydon Treasure Mystery
1938 Finlay Currie The Claydon Treasure Mystery
1938 Evelyn Ankers The Claydon Treasure Mystery
1938 John Stuart The Claydon Treasure Mystery
1938 Ruth Chatterton A Royal Divorce
1938 Pierre Blanchar A Royal Divorce
1938 Jack Hawkins A Royal Divorce
1938 Allan Jeayes A Royal Divorce
1938 Lawrence Hanray A Royal Divorce
1938 David Farrar A Royal Divorce
1938 Wally Patch The Ware Case
1938 Peter Bull The Ware Case
1938 Ernst Thesiger The Ware Case
1938 Francis L. Sullivan The Ware Case
1938 Clive Brook The Ware Case
1937 Eliot Makeham Born That Way
1937 Niall MacGinnis The Edge of the World
1937 Finlay Currie The Edge of the World
1937 Michael Powell The Edge of the World
1937 Flora Robson Farewell Again
1937 Wally Patch Farewell Again
1937 Bill Shine Farewell Again
1937 Leslie Banks Farewell Again
1937 Edward Lexy Farewell Again
1937 Robert Newton Farewell Again
1937 Martita Hunt Farewell Again
1937 Eliot Makeham Farewell Again
1937 Henry Wilcoxon Jericho
1937 Wallace Ford Jericho
1937 Paul Robeson Jericho
1936 Felix Aylmer As You Like It
1936 Peter Bull As You Like It
1936 Laurence Olivier As You Like It
1936 Elisabeth Bergner As You Like It
1936 Eliot Makeham East Meets West
1936 O.B. Clarence East Meets West
1936 George Arliss East Meets West
1936 Ralph Truman East Meets West
1936 Norma Varden East Meets West
1936 Godfrey Tearle East Meets West
1935 Godfrey Tearle The 39 Steps
1935 Robert Donat The 39 Steps
1935 Miles Malleson The 39 Steps
1935 Marianne Stone The 39 Steps
1935 Gus McNaughton The 39 Steps
1935 Peggy Ashcroft The 39 Steps
1935 Madeleine Carroll The 39 Steps
1935 Eliot Makeham Her Last Affaire
1935 Cecil Parker Her Last Affaire
1935 Francis L. Sullivan Her Last Affaire
1935 Felix Aylmer Her Last Affaire
1935 Googie Withers Her Last Affaire
1935 Joan Gardner Her Last Affaire
1934 Cedric Hardwicke Nine Days a Queen
1934 Felix Aylmer Nine Days a Queen
1934 Martita Hunt Nine Days a Queen
1934 Miles Malleson Nine Days a Queen
1934 John Mills Nine Days a Queen
1934 Sybil Thorndike Nine Days a Queen
1930 Barry Fitzgerald Juno and the Paycock
Provided by Rovi