James Hayter
Date of Birth
Apr 23, 1907
Birth Place:
Lonuvia, India

Worked With

Year Name Title
1976 Murray Melvin The Bawdy Adventures of Tom Jones
1976 Terry-Thomas The Bawdy Adventures of Tom Jones
1976 Trevor Howard The Bawdy Adventures of Tom Jones
1976 Arthur Lowe The Bawdy Adventures of Tom Jones
1972 Bill Shine Not Tonight Darling
1971 Harry Andrews The Horrors of Burke and Hare
1971 Bill Shine The Horrors of Burke and Hare
1970 Patrick Wymark The Blood on Satan's Claw
1970 George Woodbridge David Copperfield
1970 Megs Jenkins David Copperfield
1970 Anna Massey David Copperfield
1970 Michael Redgrave David Copperfield
1970 Ron Moody David Copperfield
1970 Ralph Richardson David Copperfield
1970 Liam Redmond David Copperfield
1970 James Donald David Copperfield
1970 Edith Evans David Copperfield
1970 Cyril Cusack David Copperfield
1970 Sinéad Cusack David Copperfield
1970 Laurence Olivier David Copperfield
1970 Richard Attenborough David Copperfield
1970 Emlyn Williams David Copperfield
1970 Wendy Hiller David Copperfield
1970 Roy Kinnear The Firechasers
1970 Marianne Stone The Firechasers
1970 Robert Flemyng The Firechasers
1970 Graham Stark Scramble
1970 Florence Henderson Song of Norway
1970 Charles Lloyd Pack Song of Norway
1970 Oscar Homolka Song of Norway
1970 Robert Morley Song of Norway
1970 Harry Secombe Song of Norway
1970 Edward G. Robinson Song of Norway
1968 Megs Jenkins Oliver!
1968 Harry Secombe Oliver!
1968 Hugh Griffith Oliver!
1968 Mark Lester Oliver!
1968 Oliver Reed Oliver!
1968 Leonard Rossiter Oliver!
1968 William Smith Oliver!
1968 Ron Moody Oliver!
1967 Megs Jenkins Stranger in the House
1967 James Mason Stranger in the House
1967 Moira Lister Stranger in the House
1967 Bobby Darin Stranger in the House
1967 Geraldine Chaplin Stranger in the House
1965 Patrick Macnee Avengers: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Station
1965 John Laurie Avengers: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Station
1965 Diana Rigg Avengers: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Station
1962 Robert Morley Go to Blazes
1962 Dennis Price Go to Blazes
1962 Kynaston Reeves Go to Blazes
1962 Miles Malleson Go to Blazes
1962 John Welsh Go to Blazes
1962 Maggie Smith Go to Blazes
1962 Norman Rossington Go to Blazes
1962 John Le Mesurier Go to Blazes
1962 Daniel Massey Go to Blazes
1962 Arthur Lowe Go to Blazes
1962 Coral Browne Go to Blazes
1962 Finlay Currie Go to Blazes
1962 Wilfred Lawson Go to Blazes
1962 George Woodbridge Out of the Fog
1960 John Gregson The Captain's Table
1960 Maurice Denham The Captain's Table
1960 Nadia Gray The Captain's Table
1960 Harry Locke The Captain's Table
1960 John Le Mesurier The Captain's Table
1960 Richard Wattis The Captain's Table
1960 Miles Malleson The Captain's Table
1960 Joan Sims The Captain's Table
1960 Peggy Cummins The Captain's Table
1960 Reginald Beckwith The Captain's Table
1959 Reginald Beckwith The 39 Steps
1959 Taina Elg The 39 Steps
1959 Marianne Stone The 39 Steps
1959 Brian Oulton The 39 Steps
1959 Kenneth More The 39 Steps
1959 Brenda de Banzie The 39 Steps
1959 Sam Kydd The 39 Steps
1959 Barry Jones The 39 Steps
1959 Arthur Lowe The Boy and the Bridge
1959 Liam Redmond The Boy and the Bridge
1959 Andrea Malandrinos The Boy and the Bridge
1959 Royal Dano The Boy and the Bridge
1959 Geoffrey Keen The Boy and the Bridge
1959 Bill Shine The Boy and the Bridge
1958 Miles Malleson Gideon of Scotland Yard
1958 Billie Whitelaw Gideon of Scotland Yard
1958 Jack Hawkins Gideon of Scotland Yard
1958 Anna Massey Gideon of Scotland Yard
1958 John Le Mesurier Gideon of Scotland Yard
1958 Cyril Cusack Gideon of Scotland Yard
1958 Anna Lee Gideon of Scotland Yard
1958 Laurence Naismith Gideon of Scotland Yard
1958 Victor Maddern I Was Monty's Double
1958 Michael Hordern I Was Monty's Double
1958 Sam Kydd I Was Monty's Double
1958 John Le Mesurier I Was Monty's Double
1958 Cecil Parker I Was Monty's Double
1958 Bryan Forbes I Was Monty's Double
1958 John Mills I Was Monty's Double
1958 Sophia Loren The Key
1958 Bernard Lee The Key
1958 Trevor Howard The Key
1958 Russell Waters The Key
1958 Kieron Moore The Key
1958 Noel Purcell The Key
1958 William Holden The Key
1958 Oscar Homolka The Key
1958 Bryan Forbes The Key
1957 Mai Zetterling Abandon Ship
1957 Finlay Currie Abandon Ship
1957 Stephen Boyd Abandon Ship
1957 Tyrone Power Abandon Ship
1957 Laurence Naismith Abandon Ship
1957 Lloyd Nolan Abandon Ship
1957 Moira Lister Abandon Ship
1957 Victor Maddern Abandon Ship
1957 Marie Lohr Abandon Ship
1957 Gordon Jackson Abandon Ship
1957 Eddie Byrne Abandon Ship
1957 David Hemmings The Heart Within
1957 Clifford Evans The Heart Within
1957 Dennis O'Keefe Sail into Danger
1957 Kathleen Ryan Sail into Danger
1956 Robert Armstrong The Big Money
1956 George Coulouris The Big Money
1956 Ian Carmichael The Big Money
1956 Kathleen Harrison The Big Money
1956 Jill Ireland The Big Money
1956 George Cole It's a Wonderful World
1956 Richard Wattis It's a Wonderful World
1956 Reginald Beckwith It's a Wonderful World
1956 Kathleen Harrison It's a Wonderful World
1956 Sam Kydd It's a Wonderful World
1956 Norman Rossington Keep It Clean
1956 Ronald Shiner Keep It Clean
1956 Jean Cadell Keep It Clean
1956 Joan Sims Keep It Clean
1956 Andrea Malandrinos Port Afrique
1956 Dennis Price Port Afrique
1956 Christopher Lee Port Afrique
1956 Anna Maria Pier Angeli Port Afrique
1956 Anthony Newley Port Afrique
1956 Philip Carey Port Afrique
1955 James Robertson Justice Land of the Pharaohs
1955 Jack Hawkins Land of the Pharaohs
1955 Sydney Chaplin Land of the Pharaohs
1955 Basil Dignam The Light Touch
1955 Peter Hunt The Light Touch
1955 Roland Culver The Light Touch
1955 John Carroll The Light Touch
1955 Liz Fraser The Light Touch
1955 Jack Hawkins The Light Touch
1955 Bessie Love The Light Touch
1955 Ronald Shiner See How They Run
1955 Johnnie Schofield See How They Run
1955 Richard Wattis See How They Run
1955 Wilfrid Hyde-White See How They Run
1955 Roddy Hughes See How They Run
1955 Greta Gynt See How They Run
1954 Finlay Currie Beau Brummell
1954 Peter Ustinov Beau Brummell
1954 Peter Bull Beau Brummell
1954 Rosemary Harris Beau Brummell
1954 Stewart Granger Beau Brummell
1954 James Donald Beau Brummell
1954 Ralph Truman Beau Brummell
1954 Paul Rogers Beau Brummell
1954 Elizabeth Taylor Beau Brummell
1954 Robert Morley Beau Brummell
1954 Thora Hird For Better for Worse
1954 Cecil Parker For Better for Worse
1954 George Woodbridge For Better for Worse
1954 Dirk Bogarde For Better for Worse
1954 Dennis Price For Better for Worse
1953 Sebastian Cabot Always a Bride
1953 Martin Benson Always a Bride
1953 Peggy Cummins Always a Bride
1953 Marie Lohr Always a Bride
1953 George Coulouris A Day to Remember
1953 Marianne Stone A Day to Remember
1953 Stanley Holloway A Day to Remember
1953 Arthur Hill A Day to Remember
1953 Thora Hird A Day to Remember
1953 Brenda de Banzie A Day to Remember
1953 Theodore Bikel A Day to Remember
1953 Kynaston Reeves The Four Sided Triangle
1953 John Stuart The Four Sided Triangle
1953 Percy Marmont The Four Sided Triangle
1953 Thora Hird The Great Game
1953 Roddy Hughes The Great Game
1953 John Laurie The Great Game
1953 Diana Dors The Great Game
1953 Glyn Houston The Great Game
1952 Eliot Makeham The Crimson Pirate
1952 Dana Wynter The Crimson Pirate
1952 Burt Lancaster The Crimson Pirate
1952 Nick Cravat The Crimson Pirate
1952 Frederick Leister The Crimson Pirate
1952 Christopher Lee The Crimson Pirate
1952 Noel Purcell The Crimson Pirate
1952 Torin Thatcher The Crimson Pirate
1952 Greta Gynt I'm a Stranger
1952 Jean Cadell I'm a Stranger
1952 Charles Lloyd Pack I'm a Stranger
1952 George Rose The Pickwick Papers
1952 Hattie Jacques The Pickwick Papers
1952 Max Adrian The Pickwick Papers
1952 Hermione Baddeley The Pickwick Papers
1952 Joyce Grenfell The Pickwick Papers
1952 James Donald The Pickwick Papers
1952 Donald Wolfit The Pickwick Papers
1952 Nigel Patrick The Pickwick Papers
1952 Noel Purcell The Pickwick Papers
1952 Kathleen Harrison The Pickwick Papers
1952 Hermione Gingold The Pickwick Papers
1952 Gibb McLaughlin The Pickwick Papers
1952 Michael Hordern The Story of Robin Hood
1952 Bill Travers The Story of Robin Hood
1952 Peter Finch The Story of Robin Hood
1952 Martita Hunt The Story of Robin Hood
1952 James Robertson Justice The Story of Robin Hood
1952 Richard Todd The Story of Robin Hood
1952 Alan Badel Will Any Gentleman?
1952 Wally Patch Will Any Gentleman?
1952 Heather Thatcher Will Any Gentleman?
1952 Joan Sims Will Any Gentleman?
1952 George Cole Will Any Gentleman?
1952 Lionel Jeffries Will Any Gentleman?
1952 Brian Oulton Will Any Gentleman?
1951 Hermione Baddeley Adventures at Rugby
1951 Robert Newton Adventures at Rugby
1951 Diana Wynyard Adventures at Rugby
1951 Robert Beatty Calling Bulldog Drummond
1951 Margaret Leighton Calling Bulldog Drummond
1951 Bernard Lee Calling Bulldog Drummond
1951 Walter Pidgeon Calling Bulldog Drummond
1951 David Tomlinson Calling Bulldog Drummond
1951 Andre Morell Flesh and Blood
1951 Michael Hordern Flesh and Blood
1951 Richard Todd Flesh and Blood
1951 Glynis Johns Flesh and Blood
1951 Patrick Macnee Flesh and Blood
1951 George Cole Flesh and Blood
1951 Joan Greenwood Flesh and Blood
1951 Freda Jackson Flesh and Blood
1951 Thora Hird Maniacs on Wheels
1951 Renée Ashershon Maniacs on Wheels
1951 Cyril Cusack Maniacs on Wheels
1951 Bonar Colleano Maniacs on Wheels
1951 Russell Waters Maniacs on Wheels
1951 Dirk Bogarde Maniacs on Wheels
1951 Moira Lister Maniacs on Wheels
1951 Kenneth More Operation Disaster - Morning Departure
1951 Nigel Patrick Operation Disaster - Morning Departure
1951 John Mills Operation Disaster - Morning Departure
1951 Bernard Lee Operation Disaster - Morning Departure
1951 Helen Cherry Operation Disaster - Morning Departure
1951 George Cole Operation Disaster - Morning Departure
1951 Victor Maddern Operation Disaster - Morning Departure
1951 Richard Attenborough Operation Disaster - Morning Departure
1951 Robert Newton Tom Brown's School Days
1951 Hermione Baddeley Tom Brown's School Days
1951 Diana Wynyard Tom Brown's School Days
1951 Peter Madden Tom Brown's School Days
1951 Michael Hordern Tom Brown's School Days
1950 Nigel Patrick Morning Departure
1950 Richard Attenborough Morning Departure
1950 Kenneth More Morning Departure
1950 John Mills Morning Departure
1950 George Cole Morning Departure
1950 Helen Cherry Morning Departure
1950 Victor Maddern Morning Departure
1950 Bernard Lee Morning Departure
1950 Gene Tierney Night and the City
1950 Eliot Makeham Night and the City
1950 Francis L. Sullivan Night and the City
1950 Mike Mazurki Night and the City
1950 Gibb McLaughlin Night and the City
1950 Googie Withers Night and the City
1950 Hugh Marlowe Night and the City
1950 Herbert Lom Night and the City
1950 Richard Widmark Night and the City
1950 Kay Kendall Night and the City
1950 Glyn Houston Trio
1950 Eliot Makeham Trio
1950 Naunton Wayne Trio
1950 Wilfrid Hyde-White Trio
1950 Roland Culver Trio
1950 John Laurie Trio
1950 Michael Hordern Trio
1950 Nigel Patrick Trio
1950 Andre Morell Trio
1950 Bill Travers Trio
1950 Kathleen Harrison Trio
1950 Michael Medwin Trio
1950 Felix Aylmer Trio
1950 Henry Edwards Trio
1950 Michael Rennie Trio
1950 Finlay Currie Trio
1950 Jean Simmons Trio
1950 Kathleen Harrison Waterfront
1950 Robert Newton Waterfront
1950 Richard Burton Waterfront
1950 Kenneth Griffith Waterfront
1950 Hattie Jacques Waterfront
1950 Allan Jeayes Waterfront
1950 Phyllis Calvert The Woman with No Name
1950 Bill Shine The Woman with No Name
1950 Edward Underdown The Woman with No Name
1950 Patrick Troughton The Woman with No Name
1950 Helen Cherry The Woman with No Name
1950 Richard Burton The Woman with No Name
1950 Anthony Nicholls The Woman with No Name
1949 Frederick Leister All Over the Town
1949 Cyril Cusack All Over the Town
1949 Bryan Forbes All Over the Town
1949 John Salew All Over the Town
1949 Russell Waters The Blue Lagoon
1949 Donald Houston The Blue Lagoon
1949 Jean Simmons The Blue Lagoon
1949 Noel Purcell The Blue Lagoon
1949 Maurice Denham The Blue Lagoon
1949 Cyril Cusack The Blue Lagoon
1949 Heather Thatcher Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Denholm Elliott Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Ian Carmichael Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Dirk Bogarde Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Frederick Leister Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Hermione Baddeley Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Glynis Johns Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Cecilia Parker Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Bryan Forbes Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Russell Waters Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Henry Edwards Dear Mr. Prohack
1949 Linden Travers Don't Ever Leave Me
1949 John Salew Don't Ever Leave Me
1949 Anthony Newley Don't Ever Leave Me
1949 Hugh Sinclair Don't Ever Leave Me
1949 Petula Clark Don't Ever Leave Me
1949 Maurice Denham Don't Ever Leave Me
1949 Ben Williams Don't Ever Leave Me
1949 Russell Waters Don't Ever Leave Me
1949 Robert Montgomery Eye Witness
1949 Leslie Banks Eye Witness
1949 Felix Aylmer Eye Witness
1949 Ruth Lee Eye Witness
1949 Stanley Baker Eye Witness
1949 Michael Ripper Eye Witness
1949 Richard Wattis Eye Witness
1949 Edward Lexy For Them That Trespass
1949 Helen Cherry For Them That Trespass
1949 Kynaston Reeves For Them That Trespass
1949 George "Gabby" Hayes For Them That Trespass
1949 Valentine Dyall For Them That Trespass
1949 Frederick Leister For Them That Trespass
1949 Ian Fleming For Them That Trespass
1949 Michael Medwin For Them That Trespass
1949 John Salew For Them That Trespass
1949 Richard Todd For Them That Trespass
1949 George Woodbridge My Brother Jonathan
1949 John Salew My Brother Jonathan
1949 Johnnie Schofield My Brother Jonathan
1949 Finlay Currie My Brother Jonathan
1949 James Robertson Justice My Brother Jonathan
1949 Beatrice Varley My Brother Jonathan
1949 Thora Hird My Brother Jonathan
1949 Andrea Malandrinos My Brother Jonathan
1949 Wilfrid Hyde-White My Brother Jonathan
1949 Jane Hylton Passport to Pimlico
1949 Basil Radford Passport to Pimlico
1949 Naunton Wayne Passport to Pimlico
1949 Charles Hawtrey Passport to Pimlico
1949 Hermione Baddeley Passport to Pimlico
1949 Sam Kydd Passport to Pimlico
1949 Margaret Rutherford Passport to Pimlico
1949 Stanley Holloway Passport to Pimlico
1949 Bill Shine Passport to Pimlico
1949 Harry Locke Passport to Pimlico
1949 Michael Hordern Passport to Pimlico
1949 Nigel Patrick Silent Dust
1949 Derek Farr Silent Dust
1949 Marie Lohr Silent Dust
1949 Sally Gray Silent Dust
1949 Seymour Hicks Silent Dust
1949 George Woodbridge Silent Dust
1949 John Salew The Spider and the Fly
1949 Hattie Jacques The Spider and the Fly
1949 Andrea Malandrinos The Spider and the Fly
1949 George Cole The Spider and the Fly
1949 Maurice Denham The Spider and the Fly
1949 Sebastian Cabot The Spider and the Fly
1949 Arthur Lowe The Spider and the Fly
1949 Nadia Gray The Spider and the Fly
1949 Eric Portman The Spider and the Fly
1949 Valentine Dyall Woman Hater
1949 Stewart Granger Woman Hater
1949 Edwige Feuillère Woman Hater
1949 Miles Malleson Woman Hater
1949 Michael Medwin Woman Hater
1949 Henry Edwards Woman Hater
1949 Peter Bull Woman Hater
1948 Edward Lexy Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Anthony Holles Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Margaret Leighton Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 David Niven Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 John Laurie Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Jack Hawkins Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Bruce Seton Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 Finlay Currie Bonnie Prince Charlie
1948 George Woodbridge The Fallen Idol
1948 Jack Hawkins The Fallen Idol
1948 Bernard Lee The Fallen Idol
1948 Geoffrey Keen The Fallen Idol
1948 Michèle Morgan The Fallen Idol
1948 Denis O'Dea The Fallen Idol
1948 Ralph Richardson The Fallen Idol
1948 Torin Thatcher The Fallen Idol
1948 O.B. Clarence No Room at the Inn
1948 Hermione Baddeley No Room at the Inn
1948 Freda Jackson No Room at the Inn
1948 Niall MacGinnis No Room at the Inn
1948 Beatrice Varley No Room at the Inn
1948 Eliot Makeham No Room at the Inn
1948 Harry Locke No Room at the Inn
1948 Joan Greenwood The October Man
1948 Felix Aylmer The October Man
1948 John Mills The October Man
1948 Edward Underdown The October Man
1948 Juliet Mills The October Man
1948 George Woodbridge The October Man
1948 John Miller The October Man
1948 John Salew The October Man
1948 Christopher Lee A Song for Tomorrow
1948 Sam Kydd A Song for Tomorrow
1947 Sabu The End of the River
1947 Torin Thatcher The End of the River
1947 Esmond Knight The End of the River
1947 Andrea Malandrinos The End of the River
1947 Maurice Denham The End of the River
1947 Robert Douglas The End of the River
1947 Charles Hawtrey The End of the River
1947 Robert Morley The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
1947 Edward Lexy The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
1947 Marie Lohr The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
1947 Wilfrid Hyde-White The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
1947 Martita Hunt The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
1947 Tom Walls The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
1947 Ernst Thesiger The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
1947 Felix Aylmer The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
1947 Wally Patch The Ghosts of Berkeley Square
1947 Miles Malleson The Mark of Cain
1947 Edward Lexy The Mark of Cain
1947 Johnnie Schofield The Mark of Cain
1947 Dermot Walsh The Mark of Cain
1947 Sally Gray The Mark of Cain
1947 Eric Portman The Mark of Cain
1947 Denis O'Dea The Mark of Cain
1947 Helen Cherry The Mark of Cain
1947 Dirk Bogarde Once a Jolly Swagman
1947 Renée Ashershon Once a Jolly Swagman
1947 Bonar Colleano Once a Jolly Swagman
1947 Cyril Cusack Once a Jolly Swagman
1947 Thora Hird Once a Jolly Swagman
1947 Moira Lister Once a Jolly Swagman
1947 Anthony Newley Vice Versa
1947 Bill Shine Vice Versa
1947 James Robertson Justice Vice Versa
1947 Roger Livesey Vice Versa
1947 Petula Clark Vice Versa
1947 Kynaston Reeves Vice Versa
1946 Felix Aylmer The Laughing Lady
1946 Anthony Nicholls The Laughing Lady
1946 Francis L. Sullivan The Laughing Lady
1946 Ralph Truman The Laughing Lady
1946 Roddy Hughes Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Sally Ann Howes Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Stanley Holloway Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Lawrence Hanray Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Hattie Jacques Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Cathleen Nesbitt Nicholas Nickleby
1946 John Salew Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Sybil Thorndike Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Eliot Makeham Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Cedric Hardwicke Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Bernard Miles Nicholas Nickleby
1940 Bernard Lee Murder in the Night
1940 Googie Withers Murder in the Night
1940 Arthur O'Connell Murder in the Night
1940 Robert Beatty Murder in the Night
1940 Allan Jeayes Three Cockeyed Sailors
1940 John Laurie Three Cockeyed Sailors
1939 George "Gabby" Hayes Come on George
1939 Gibb McLaughlin Come on George
1939 Ronald Shiner Come on George
1937 Paul Robeson Big Fella
1937 Margaret Rutherford Big Fella
1937 Anthony Holles Big Fella
1936 Felix Aylmer Sensation
1936 Anthony Holles Sensation
1936 Bill Shine Sensation
Provided by Rovi