See it in
Digital 3D

Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
John Logan
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Art Direction - Nominated
Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Won
Robert Richardson
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Costume Design - Nominated
Sandy Powell
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Director - Nominated
Martin Scorsese
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Nominated
Thelma Schoonmaker
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Score - Nominated
Howard Shore
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Nominated
Martin Scorsese, Graham King
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound Editing - Won
Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound Mixing - Won
John Midgley, Tom Fleischman
2011 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Visual Effects - Won
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Alex Henning, Ben Grossmann
2011 American Cinema Editors Guild
Best Edited Feature - Drama - Nominated
Thelma Schoonmaker
2011 American Society of Cinematographers
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Robert Richardson
2011 Art Directors Guild
Best Art Direction in a Period Film - Nominated
Dante Ferretti
2011 Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Director - Won
Martin Scorsese
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Robert Richardson
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Costume Design - Nominated
Sandy Powell
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Nominated
Martin Scorsese
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Editing - Nominated
Thelma Schoonmaker
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Makeup and Hair - Nominated
Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Original Music - Nominated
Howard Shore
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Won
Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Sound - Won
John Midgley, Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton
2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Special Visual Effects - Nominated
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
John Logan
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Art Direction - Nominated
Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Robert Richardson
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Costume Design - Nominated
Sandy Powell
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Director - Nominated
Martin Scorsese
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Editing - Nominated
Thelma Schoonmaker
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Score - Nominated
Howard Shore
2011 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Young Actor/Actress - Nominated
Asa Butterfield
2011 Detroit Film Critics Society
Best Director - Nominated
Martin Scorsese
2011 Directors Guild of America
Outstanding Directorial Achievement - Nominated
Martin Scorsese
2011 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Director - Won
Martin Scorsese
2011 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Original Score - Nominated
Howard Shore
2011 L.A. Film Critics Association
Best Director (Runner-up) - Won
Martin Scorsese
2011 L.A. Film Critics Association
Best Production Design - Won
Dante Ferretti
2011 National Board of Review
Best Director - Won
Martin Scorsese
2011 National Society of Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Robert Richardson
2011 National Society of Film Critics
Best Director - Nominated
Martin Scorsese
2011 Producers Guild of America
Best Picture - Nominated
Martin Scorsese, Graham King
2011 Writers Guild of America
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
John Logan
Provided by Rovi