Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Actor - Won
Russell Crowe
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Art Direction - Nominated
Crispian Sallis, Arthur Max
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Nominated
John Mathieson
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Costume Design - Won
Janty Yates
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Director - Nominated
Ridley Scott
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Nominated
Pietro Scalia
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Screenplay - Nominated
David H. Franzoni, William Nicholson, John Logan
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Won
David H. Franzoni, Doug Wick, Branko Lustig
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Score - Nominated
Hans Zimmer
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound - Won
Ken Weston, Bob Beemer, Scott Millan
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Joaquin Phoenix
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Visual Effects - Won
John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
2000 American Society of Cinematographers
Best Cinematography - Nominated
John Mathieson
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actor - Nominated
Russell Crowe
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Won
John Mathieson
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Costume Design - Nominated
Janty Yates
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Nominated
Ridley Scott
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Editing - Won
Pietro Scalia
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Music - Nominated
Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Original Screenplay - Nominated
David H. Franzoni, William Nicholson, John Logan
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Won
Arthur Max
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Oliver Reed, Joaquin Phoenix
2000 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Russell Crowe
2000 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Won
John Mathieson
2000 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Composer - Won
Hans Zimmer
2000 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Production Design - Won
Arthur Max
2000 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actor - Won
Joaquin Phoenix
2000 Directors Guild of America
Best Director - Nominated
Ridley Scott
2000 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Director - Nominated
Ridley Scott
2000 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Original Score - Won
Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard
2000 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama - Nominated
Russell Crowe
2000 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Nominated
Joaquin Phoenix
2000 National Board of Review
Best Production Design - Won
Arthur Max
2000 National Board of Review
Best Supporting Actor - Won
Joaquin Phoenix
2000 Screen Actors Guild
Best Actor - Nominated
Russell Crowe
2000 Screen Actors Guild
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Joaquin Phoenix
Provided by Rovi