Eliot Makeham
Date of Birth
Dec 22, 1882
Birth Place:
London, England, UK

Worked With

Year Name Title
1956 Gordon Jackson Panic in the Parlour
1956 Geoffrey Keen Panic in the Parlour
1956 Michael Caine Panic in the Parlour
1956 Thora Hird Panic in the Parlour
1954 Ian Fleming Companions in Crime
1954 Kenneth Haigh Companions in Crime
1954 Clifford Evans Companions in Crime
1954 George Woodbridge Companions in Crime
1954 Billie Whitelaw Companions in Crime
1954 Reginald Beckwith Fast and Loose
1954 Stanley Holloway Fast and Loose
1954 Kay Kendall Fast and Loose
1954 Bryan Forbes The Million Pound Note
1954 Joyce Grenfell The Million Pound Note
1954 Gregory Peck The Million Pound Note
1954 Maurice Denham The Million Pound Note
1954 Reginald Beckwith The Million Pound Note
1954 Wilfrid Hyde-White The Million Pound Note
1954 Ernst Thesiger The Million Pound Note
1954 Brian Oulton The Million Pound Note
1954 Glyn Houston The Rainbow Jacket
1954 Bernard Lee The Rainbow Jacket
1954 Sam Kydd The Rainbow Jacket
1954 Michael Ripper The Rainbow Jacket
1954 David Hemmings The Rainbow Jacket
1954 Wilfrid Hyde-White The Rainbow Jacket
1954 Robert Morley The Rainbow Jacket
1954 Edward Underdown The Rainbow Jacket
1954 Honor Blackman The Rainbow Jacket
1954 Glynis Johns The Weak and the Wicked
1954 Sybil Thorndike The Weak and the Wicked
1954 John Gregson The Weak and the Wicked
1954 Anthony Nicholls The Weak and the Wicked
1954 Bessie Love The Weak and the Wicked
1954 Jane Hylton The Weak and the Wicked
1954 Rachel Roberts The Weak and the Wicked
1954 Diana Dors The Weak and the Wicked
1953 Noel Purcell Decameron Nights
1953 Binnie Barnes Decameron Nights
1953 Godfrey Tearle Decameron Nights
1953 Joan Fontaine Decameron Nights
1953 Louis Jourdan Decameron Nights
1953 George Coulouris Doctor in the House
1953 Dirk Bogarde Doctor in the House
1953 Brian Oulton Doctor in the House
1953 Kay Kendall Doctor in the House
1953 James Robertson Justice Doctor in the House
1953 Geoffrey Keen Doctor in the House
1953 Kenneth More Doctor in the House
1953 Harry Locke Doctor in the House
1953 Donald Houston Doctor in the House
1953 Joan Sims Doctor in the House
1953 Richard Wattis Doctor in the House
1953 John Laurie The Fake
1953 Coleen Gray The Fake
1953 Johnnie Schofield The Fake
1953 Guy Middleton The Fake
1953 Dennis O'Keefe The Fake
1953 Billie Whitelaw The Fake
1953 Tom Clegg The Fake
1953 Roddy Hughes Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Kay Kendall Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Gordon Jackson Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Geoffrey Keen Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Jean Cadell Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Stanley Holloway Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Diane Cilento Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Bill Fraser Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Ian Carmichael Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Peggy Cummins Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Joan Sims Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Ernst Thesiger Meet Mr. Lucifer
1953 Kenneth More The Yellow Balloon
1953 Kathleen Ryan The Yellow Balloon
1953 William Sylvester The Yellow Balloon
1953 Bernard Lee The Yellow Balloon
1952 Torin Thatcher The Crimson Pirate
1952 Noel Purcell The Crimson Pirate
1952 Burt Lancaster The Crimson Pirate
1952 Dana Wynter The Crimson Pirate
1952 Frederick Leister The Crimson Pirate
1952 Christopher Lee The Crimson Pirate
1952 Nick Cravat The Crimson Pirate
1952 James Hayter The Crimson Pirate
1951 Alastair Sim A Christmas Carol
1951 Patrick Macnee A Christmas Carol
1951 Ernst Thesiger A Christmas Carol
1951 Kathleen Harrison A Christmas Carol
1951 Hermione Baddeley A Christmas Carol
1951 George Cole A Christmas Carol
1951 Miles Malleson A Christmas Carol
1951 Roddy Hughes A Christmas Carol
1951 Michael Hordern A Christmas Carol
1951 Peter Bull A Christmas Carol
1951 Hattie Jacques A Christmas Carol
1951 Mervyn Johns A Christmas Carol
1951 Geoffrey Keen Green Grow the Rushes
1951 Roger Livesey Green Grow the Rushes
1951 Frederick Leister Green Grow the Rushes
1951 John Salew Green Grow the Rushes
1951 Russell Waters Green Grow the Rushes
1951 Bryan Forbes Green Grow the Rushes
1951 Richard Burton Green Grow the Rushes
1951 Honor Blackman Green Grow the Rushes
1951 Laurence Harvey Scarlet Thread
1951 Arthur Hill Scarlet Thread
1951 Bill Shine Scarlet Thread
1951 Ben Williams Scarlet Thread
1950 Peter Finch The Miniver Story
1950 Greer Garson The Miniver Story
1950 Reginald Owen The Miniver Story
1950 John Hodiak The Miniver Story
1950 Henry Wilcoxon The Miniver Story
1950 Walter Pidgeon The Miniver Story
1950 Leo Genn The Miniver Story
1950 Googie Withers Night and the City
1950 James Hayter Night and the City
1950 Gene Tierney Night and the City
1950 Francis L. Sullivan Night and the City
1950 Mike Mazurki Night and the City
1950 Herbert Lom Night and the City
1950 Kay Kendall Night and the City
1950 Hugh Marlowe Night and the City
1950 Richard Widmark Night and the City
1950 Gibb McLaughlin Night and the City
1950 Michael Rennie Trio
1950 Bill Travers Trio
1950 Nigel Patrick Trio
1950 Henry Edwards Trio
1950 Naunton Wayne Trio
1950 Jean Simmons Trio
1950 John Laurie Trio
1950 Andre Morell Trio
1950 Wilfrid Hyde-White Trio
1950 Michael Hordern Trio
1950 Glyn Houston Trio
1950 Michael Medwin Trio
1950 Roland Culver Trio
1950 Finlay Currie Trio
1950 Felix Aylmer Trio
1950 Kathleen Harrison Trio
1950 James Hayter Trio
1949 Edward Lexy Children of Chance
1949 Yvonne Mitchell Children of Chance
1949 Patricia Medina Children of Chance
1949 George Woodbridge Children of Chance
1949 Eric Pohlmann Children of Chance
1949 Frederick Leister Forbidden
1949 Hazel Court Forbidden
1949 Ronald Shiner Forbidden
1949 Michael Medwin Forbidden
1949 Kenneth Griffith Forbidden
1948 Jane Hylton Daybreak
1948 Eric Portman Daybreak
1948 Maurice Denham Daybreak
1948 Dennis Price Jassy
1948 Beatrice Varley Jassy
1948 Dermot Walsh Jassy
1948 Torin Thatcher Jassy
1948 Maurice Denham Jassy
1948 Jean Cadell Jassy
1948 Patricia Roc Jassy
1948 Basil Sydney Jassy
1948 Linden Travers Jassy
1948 Ernst Thesiger Jassy
1948 Cathleen Nesbitt Jassy
1948 John Laurie Jassy
1948 Margaret Lockwood Jassy
1948 Johnnie Schofield Love in Waiting
1948 David Tomlinson Love in Waiting
1948 Sam Kydd Love in Waiting
1948 Beatrice Varley No Room at the Inn
1948 Hermione Baddeley No Room at the Inn
1948 Freda Jackson No Room at the Inn
1948 James Hayter No Room at the Inn
1948 Niall MacGinnis No Room at the Inn
1948 Harry Locke No Room at the Inn
1948 O.B. Clarence No Room at the Inn
1948 Finlay Currie So Evil My Love
1948 Martita Hunt So Evil My Love
1948 Ray Milland So Evil My Love
1948 Moira Lister So Evil My Love
1948 Geraldine Fitzgerald So Evil My Love
1948 Leo G. Carroll So Evil My Love
1948 Hugh Griffith So Evil My Love
1948 Petula Clark Vote for Huggett
1948 Anthony Newley Vote for Huggett
1948 David Tomlinson Vote for Huggett
1948 Diana Dors Vote for Huggett
1948 Kathleen Harrison Vote for Huggett
1947 Barry Jones Frieda
1947 Flora Robson Frieda
1947 David Farrar Frieda
1947 Mai Zetterling Frieda
1947 Glynis Johns Frieda
1947 Martita Hunt The Little Ballerina
1947 Anthony Newley The Little Ballerina
1947 Beatrice Varley The Little Ballerina
1947 Jean Kent The Magic Bow
1947 Stewart Granger The Magic Bow
1947 Marie Lohr The Magic Bow
1947 Anthony Holles The Magic Bow
1947 Cecil Parker The Magic Bow
1947 Dennis Price The Magic Bow
1947 Henry Edwards The Magic Bow
1947 O.B. Clarence The Magic Bow
1947 Felix Aylmer The Magic Bow
1947 Phyllis Calvert The Magic Bow
1946 John Salew Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Lawrence Hanray Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Cathleen Nesbitt Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Cedric Hardwicke Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Sybil Thorndike Nicholas Nickleby
1946 James Hayter Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Roddy Hughes Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Bernard Miles Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Sally Ann Howes Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Stanley Holloway Nicholas Nickleby
1946 Hattie Jacques Nicholas Nickleby
1945 Bruce Seton Father Steps Out
1945 Michael Rennie I'll Be Your Sweetheart
1945 Moore Marriott I'll Be Your Sweetheart
1945 Margaret Lockwood I'll Be Your Sweetheart
1945 Jean Kent Madonna of the Seven Moons
1945 Stewart Granger Madonna of the Seven Moons
1945 Phyllis Calvert Madonna of the Seven Moons
1945 John Stuart Madonna of the Seven Moons
1945 Patricia Roc Madonna of the Seven Moons
1945 Peter Glenville Madonna of the Seven Moons
1945 Glynis Johns Vacation From Marriage
1945 Bill Shine Vacation From Marriage
1945 Deborah Kerr Vacation From Marriage
1945 Robert Donat Vacation From Marriage
1945 Roland Culver Vacation From Marriage
1945 Allan Jeayes Vacation From Marriage
1944 John Salew Candles at Nine
1944 John Stuart Candles at Nine
1944 Jessie Matthews Candles at Nine
1944 Freda Jackson A Canterbury Tale
1944 Kim Hunter A Canterbury Tale
1944 Charles Hawtrey A Canterbury Tale
1944 Dennis Price A Canterbury Tale
1944 Eric Portman A Canterbury Tale
1944 Anthony Holles A Canterbury Tale
1944 Esmond Knight A Canterbury Tale
1944 Jean Simmons Give Us the Moon
1944 Gibb McLaughlin Give Us the Moon
1944 Margaret Lockwood Give Us the Moon
1944 John Salew Give Us the Moon
1944 Roland Culver Give Us the Moon
1944 Sally Ann Howes The Halfway House
1944 Tom Walls The Halfway House
1944 Mervyn Johns The Halfway House
1944 Esmond Knight The Halfway House
1944 Roland Pertwee The Halfway House
1944 Glynis Johns The Halfway House
1944 Guy Middleton The Halfway House
1944 Françoise Rosay The Halfway House
1944 Valentine Dyall The Yellow Canary
1944 Anna Neagle The Yellow Canary
1944 Gordon McLeod The Yellow Canary
1944 Margaret Rutherford The Yellow Canary
1944 Ian Fleming The Yellow Canary
1944 Richard Greene The Yellow Canary
1943 Clifford Evans Suspected Person
1943 Robert Beatty Suspected Person
1943 David Farrar Suspected Person
1943 Patricia Roc Suspected Person
1943 John Salew Suspected Person
1942 Patricia Roc Let the People Sing
1942 Gus McNaughton Let the People Sing
1942 Wally Patch Let the People Sing
1942 Peter Ustinov Let the People Sing
1942 Alastair Sim Let the People Sing
1942 Ian Fleming Let the People Sing
1942 Charles Hawtrey Let the People Sing
1942 Ben Williams Uncensored
1942 Peter Glenville Uncensored
1942 Phyllis Calvert Uncensored
1942 Johnnie Schofield Uncensored
1942 Felix Aylmer Uncensored
1942 Allan Jeayes Uncensored
1942 Carl Jaffe Uncensored
1942 Eric Portman Uncensored
1942 Anthony Holles Uncensored
1941 Greta Gynt The Common Touch
1941 Bernard Miles The Common Touch
1941 Bill Fraser The Common Touch
1941 Wally Patch The Common Touch
1941 Percy Walsh The Common Touch
1941 Gordon McLeod Facing the Music
1941 Wally Patch Facing the Music
1941 Gus McNaughton Facing the Music
1941 Ian Fleming Wings and the Woman
1941 Martita Hunt Wings and the Woman
1941 Ronald Shiner Wings and the Woman
1941 Miles Malleson Wings and the Woman
1941 Robert Newton Wings and the Woman
1941 Anna Neagle Wings and the Woman
1940 Constance Cummings Haunted Honeymoon
1940 Robert Montgomery Haunted Honeymoon
1940 Leslie Banks Haunted Honeymoon
1940 Googie Withers Haunted Honeymoon
1940 Robert Newton Haunted Honeymoon
1940 Seymour Hicks Haunted Honeymoon
1940 O.B. Clarence It's in the Air
1940 Wally Patch Night Train to Munich
1940 Margaret Lockwood Night Train to Munich
1940 Basil Radford Night Train to Munich
1940 Naunton Wayne Night Train to Munich
1940 Ian Fleming Night Train to Munich
1940 Felix Aylmer Night Train to Munich
1940 Paul Henreid Night Train to Munich
1940 Rex Harrison Night Train to Munich
1940 Roland Culver Night Train to Munich
1940 Torin Thatcher Night Train to Munich
1940 Bernard Miles Pastor Hall
1940 John Salew Pastor Hall
1940 Percy Walsh Pastor Hall
1940 Wilfred Lawson Pastor Hall
1940 Seymour Hicks Pastor Hall
1940 Torin Thatcher Saloon Bar
1940 Mervyn Johns Saloon Bar
1940 Roddy Hughes Saloon Bar
1940 Felix Aylmer Saloon Bar
1940 O.B. Clarence Saloon Bar
1940 Roddy McDowall Saloon Bar
1940 Gordon Harker Saloon Bar
1940 Bernard Lee Spare a Copper
1940 Edward Lexy Spare a Copper
1939 Basil Radford The Four Just Men
1939 Percy Walsh The Four Just Men
1939 Anna Lee The Four Just Men
1939 Alan Napier The Four Just Men
1939 Basil Sydney The Four Just Men
1939 Hugh Sinclair The Four Just Men
1939 Roland Pertwee The Four Just Men
1939 Francis L. Sullivan The Four Just Men
1939 Gordon Harker Inspector Hornleigh
1939 Gibb McLaughlin Inspector Hornleigh
1939 Edward Underdown Inspector Hornleigh
1939 Wally Patch Inspector Hornleigh
1939 Alastair Sim Inspector Hornleigh
1939 Geraldine Fitzgerald Me and My Pal
1939 O.B. Clarence Me and My Pal
1939 Ian Fleming Me and My Pal
1939 Ian Fleming The Nursemaid Who Disappeared
1939 Coral Browne The Nursemaid Who Disappeared
1939 Martita Hunt The Nursemaid Who Disappeared
1939 Gibb McLaughlin Spy for a Day
1939 Allan Jeayes Spy for a Day
1939 O.B. Clarence Spy for a Day
1938 Robert Newton The Beachcomber
1938 Elsa Lanchester The Beachcomber
1938 Paul Rogers The Beachcomber
1938 Charles Laughton The Beachcomber
1938 Bernard Miles The Citadel
1938 Rosalind Russell The Citadel
1938 Francis L. Sullivan The Citadel
1938 Emlyn Williams The Citadel
1938 Kynaston Reeves The Citadel
1938 Ralph Richardson The Citadel
1938 Felix Aylmer The Citadel
1938 Robert Donat The Citadel
1938 Cecil Parker The Citadel
1938 Rex Harrison The Citadel
1938 Evelyn Ankers Coming of Age
1938 Michael Ripper Darts Are Trumps
1938 Allan Jeayes Everything Happens to Me
1938 Norma Varden Everything Happens to Me
1938 Martita Hunt Everything Happens to Me
1938 Michael Ripper Merely Mr. Hawkins
1938 Max Adrian Merely Mr. Hawkins
1938 Norma Varden You're the Doctor
1938 Bill Shine You're the Doctor
1938 Gus McNaughton You're the Doctor
1938 Bruce Seton You're the Doctor
1938 Googie Withers You're the Doctor
1938 Michael Ripper You're the Doctor
1937 John Laurie Born That Way
1937 Cecil Parker Dark Journey
1937 Robert Newton Dark Journey
1937 Anthony Holles Dark Journey
1937 Lawrence Hanray Dark Journey
1937 Vivien Leigh Dark Journey
1937 Conrad Veidt Dark Journey
1937 Percy Walsh Dark Journey
1937 Joan Gardner Dark Journey
1937 Robert Newton Farewell Again
1937 Martita Hunt Farewell Again
1937 John Laurie Farewell Again
1937 Edward Lexy Farewell Again
1937 Wally Patch Farewell Again
1937 Bill Shine Farewell Again
1937 Flora Robson Farewell Again
1937 Leslie Banks Farewell Again
1937 Robert Flemyng Head Over Heels in Love
1937 Jessie Matthews Head Over Heels in Love
1937 Jack Hawkins The Lost Chord
1937 John Stuart The Lost Chord
1937 Martita Hunt The Mill on the Floss
1937 O.B. Clarence The Mill on the Floss
1937 Felix Aylmer The Mill on the Floss
1937 James Mason The Mill on the Floss
1937 Geraldine Fitzgerald The Mill on the Floss
1937 Ian Fleming Racing Romance
1937 Bruce Seton Racing Romance
1937 Michael Ripper Racing Romance
1937 Cecil Parker Storm in a Teacup
1937 Gus McNaughton Storm in a Teacup
1937 Arthur Wontner Storm in a Teacup
1937 Vivien Leigh Storm in a Teacup
1937 Rex Harrison Storm in a Teacup
1937 Jack Hulbert Take My Tip
1936 Patric Knowles The Brown Wallet
1936 Donald Wolfit Calling the Tune
1936 Clifford Evans Calling the Tune
1936 Cedric Hardwicke Calling the Tune
1936 Sally Gray Calling the Tune
1936 Norma Varden East Meets West
1936 John Laurie East Meets West
1936 Godfrey Tearle East Meets West
1936 Ralph Truman East Meets West
1936 O.B. Clarence East Meets West
1936 George Arliss East Meets West
1936 Cedric Hardwicke Peg of Old Drury
1936 Jack Hawkins Peg of Old Drury
1936 Anna Neagle Peg of Old Drury
1936 Lawrence Hanray Someone at the Door
1936 Noah Beery, Sr. Someone at the Door
1936 Hermione Gingold Someone at the Door
1936 Max Adrian To Catch a Thief
1936 Bill Shine To Catch a Thief
1936 Michael Ripper To Catch a Thief
1936 Gordon McLeod To Catch a Thief
1936 Godfrey Tearle Tomorrow We Live
1935 Googie Withers Her Last Affaire
1935 John Laurie Her Last Affaire
1935 Cecil Parker Her Last Affaire
1935 Joan Gardner Her Last Affaire
1935 Felix Aylmer Her Last Affaire
1935 Francis L. Sullivan Her Last Affaire
1935 Godfrey Tearle The Last Journey
1935 Derrick de Marney Once in a New Moon
1935 Thorley Walters Once in a New Moon
1935 Wally Patch Once in a New Moon
1935 Charles Farrell Two Hearts in Harmony
1935 Guy Middleton Two Hearts in Harmony
1934 Maurice Evans Bypass to Happiness
1934 Kynaston Reeves The Crimson Candle
1934 Roger Livesey Lorna Doone
1934 Margaret Lockwood Lorna Doone
1934 Lawrence Hanray Lorna Doone
1934 James Gleason Orders Is Orders
1934 Finlay Currie Orders Is Orders
1934 Ray Milland Orders Is Orders
1934 Cedric Hardwicke Orders Is Orders
1934 Ian Hunter Orders Is Orders
1934 Charlotte Greenwood Orders Is Orders
1934 Wally Patch Orders Is Orders
1934 Helen Chandler The Unfinished Symphony
1933 Jessie Matthews Friday the 13th
1933 Gibb McLaughlin Friday the 13th
1933 Martita Hunt Friday the 13th
1933 Gordon Harker Friday the 13th
1933 O.B. Clarence Friday the 13th
1933 Wally Patch Friday the 13th
1933 Ralph Richardson Friday the 13th
1933 Edmund Gwenn Friday the 13th
1933 Emlyn Williams Friday the 13th
1933 Ben Welden Home, Sweet Home
1933 Felix Aylmer Home, Sweet Home
1933 John Stuart Home, Sweet Home
1933 Ida Lupino I Lived with You
1933 Jack Hawkins I Lived with You
1933 Esther Ralston Rome Express
1933 Gordon Harker Rome Express
1933 Finlay Currie Rome Express
1933 Conrad Veidt Rome Express
1933 Cedric Hardwicke Rome Express
1933 George Zucco The Roof
Provided by Rovi