Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
James Schamus, Wang Hui-Ling, Tsai Kuo-Jung
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Art Direction - Won
Tim Yip
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Won
Peter Pau
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Costume Design - Nominated
Tim Yip
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Director - Nominated
Ang Lee
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Nominated
Tim Squyres
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Foreign Language Film - Won
Ang Lee
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Nominated
Ang Lee, Hsu Li-kong, Bill Kong
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Score - Won
Tan Dun
2000 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Song - Nominated
James Schamus, Tan Dun, Jorge Calandrelli
2000 American Society of Cinematographers
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Peter Pau
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actress - Nominated
Michelle Yeoh
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
James Schamus, Wang Hui-Ling, Tsai Kuo-Jung
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Peter Pau
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Costume Design - Won
Tim Yip
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Won
Ang Lee
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Editing - Nominated
Tim Squyres
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Music - Won
Tan Dun
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Nominated
Tim Yip
2000 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Zhang Ziyi
2000 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Won
Peter Pau
2000 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Original Score - Won
Tan Dun
2000 Chicago Film Critics Association
Most Promising Actress - Won
Zhang Ziyi
2000 Directors Guild of America
Best Director - Won
Ang Lee
2000 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Director - Won
Ang Lee
2000 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Original Score - Nominated
Tan Dun
2000 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Director - Won
Ang Lee
2000 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Supporting Actress - Won
Zhang Ziyi
2000 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Won
Peter Pau
2000 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Music Score - Won
Tan Dun
2000 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Production Design - Won
Tim Yip
2000 New York Film Critics Circle
Best Cinematography - Won
Peter Pau
2000 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Actress - Runner-up - Won
Michelle Yeoh
2000 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Director [Runner-up] - Won
Ang Lee
2000 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actress - Won
Zhang Ziyi
2000 Toronto International Film Festival
People's Choice Award - Won
Ang Lee
2000 Writers Guild of America
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
James Schamus, Wang Hui-Ling, Tsai Kuo-Jung
Provided by Rovi