Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Nominated
Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Rodriguez
2006 American Society of Cinematographers
Best Cinematography - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 Art Directors Guild
Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film - Nominated
Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland
2006 Austin Film Critics
Best Adapted Screenplay - Won
Alfonso Cuarón
2006 Austin Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 Austin Film Critics
Best Director - Won
Alfonso Cuarón
2006 Black Reel Awards
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Chiwetel Ejiofor
2006 Black Reel Awards
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Claire-Hope Ashitey
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Won
Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, Jennifer Williams
2006 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Visual Effects - Nominated
Tim Webber, Frazer Churchill, Paul Corbould, Michael Eames
2006 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 Las Vegas Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 London Film Critics Association
Best Director - Nominated
Alfonso Cuarón
2006 London Film Critics Association
British Newcomer of the Year - Nominated
Claire-Hope Ashitey
2006 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Production Design (Runner-up) - Won
Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, Veronica Falzon
2006 National Society of Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 New York Film Critics Society
Best Cinematographer (Runner-up) - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 Online Film Critics Association
Best Adapted Screenplay - Won
Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
2006 Online Film Critics Association
Best Cinematography - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
2006 Online Film Critics Association
Best Director - Nominated
Alfonso Cuarón
2006 Online Film Critics Association
Best Editing - Nominated
Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Rodriguez
2006 Utah Film Critics
Best Director - Won
Alfonso Cuarón
2006 Venice International Film Festival
Best Cinematography - Won
Emmanuel Lubezki
Provided by Rovi