Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2005 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Dan Futterman
2005 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Director - Nominated
Bennett Miller
2005 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Nominated
Caroline Baron, William Vince
2005 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Catherine Keener
2006 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Nominated
Michael Ohoven
2005 Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Screenplay - Won
Dan Futterman
2005 Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Supporting Actress - Won
Catherine Keener
2005 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Dan Futterman
2005 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Nominated
Bennett Miller
2005 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Catherine Keener
2005 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Screenplay - Nominated
Dan Futterman
2005 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Catherine Keener
2005 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Screenplay - Nominated
Dan Futterman
2005 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Catherine Keener
2005 Chicago Film Critics Association
Most Promising Director - Won
Bennett Miller
2005 Dallas/Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Dallas/Fort Worth Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actress - Won
Catherine Keener
2005 Directors Guild of America
Best Director - Nominated
Bennett Miller
2005 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Adam Kimmel
2005 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Screenplay - Won
Dan Futterman
2005 Independent Spirit Awards
Producers Award - Won
Caroline Baron
2005 Iowa Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Nominated
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Kansas City Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Nominated
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2006 London Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Nominated
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2006 London Film Critics Association
Screenwriter of the Year - Nominated
Dan Futterman
2005 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Screenplay - Won
Dan Futterman
2005 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actress - Won
Catherine Keener
2005 National Board of Review
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 National Society of Film Critics
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 National Society of Film Critics
Best Director (Runner-up) - Won
Bennett Miller
2005 National Society of Film Critics
Best Screenplay (Runner-up) - Won
Dan Futterman
2005 National Society of Film Critics
Best Supporting Actress (Runner-up) - Won
Catherine Keener
2005 New York Film Critics Circle
Best First Film - Won
Bennett Miller
2005 Online Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Online Film Critics Association
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Dan Futterman
2005 Online Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Catherine Keener
2005 Online Film Critics Association
Breakthrough Filmmaker - Nominated
Bennett Miller
2005 Producers Guild of America
Producer of the Year - Nominated
Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
2005 San Diego Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 San Diego Film Critics Association
Best Adapted Screenplay - Won
Dan Futterman
2005 San Diego Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Bennett Miller
2005 Screen Actors Guild
Best Actor - Won
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Screen Actors Guild
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Catherine Keener
2005 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Nominated
Philip Seymour Hoffman
2005 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best First Feature - Nominated
Bennett Miller
2005 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Catherine Keener
2005 Writers Guild of America
Best Adapted Screenplay - Nominated
Dan Futterman
Provided by Rovi