See it in
IMAX 3D Digital 3D

Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Art Direction - Nominated
Kim Sinclair, Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Won
Mauro Fiore
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Director - Nominated
James Cameron
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Nominated
James Cameron, Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Score - Nominated
James Horner
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Nominated
James Cameron, Jon Landau
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound Editing - Nominated
Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates-Whittle
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound Mixing - Nominated
Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Gary Summers, Christopher Boyes
2009 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Visual Effects - Nominated
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Andrew R. Jones, Richard Baneham
2009 American Cinema Editors Guild
Best Edited Feature - Drama - Nominated
James Cameron, Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Mauro Fiore
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Nominated
James Cameron
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Editing - Nominated
James Cameron, Stephen E. Rivkin, John Refoua
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Music - Nominated
James Horner
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Won
Kim Sinclair, Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Sound - Nominated
Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Gary Summers, Christopher Boyes, Addison Teague
2009 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Special Visual Effects - Won
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Daniel Kaufman, Andrew R. Jones, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Richard Baneham, Matt Aitken
2009 Directors Guild of America
Best Director - Nominated
James Cameron
2009 Florida Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Won
Mauro Fiore
2009 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Director - Won
James Cameron
2009 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Original Score - Nominated
James Horner
2009 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Original Song - Nominated
James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
2009 Producers Guild of America
Producer of the Year - Nominated
James Cameron, Jon Landau
2009 Writers Guild of America
Best Original Screenplay - Nominated
James Cameron
Provided by Rovi