Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
2001 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Art Direction - Nominated
Aline Bonetto, Marie-Laure Valla
2001 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Bruno Delbonnel
2001 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Foreign Language Film - Nominated
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
2001 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Screenplay - Nominated
Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Guillaume Laurant
2001 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Sound - Nominated
Vincent Arnardi, Jean Umansky, Guillaume Leriche
2001 American Society of Cinematographers
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Bruno Delbonnel
2001 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actress - Nominated
Audrey Tautou
2001 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Bruno Delbonnel
2001 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Nominated
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
2001 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Editing - Nominated
Herve Schneid
2001 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Film Music - Nominated
Yann Tiersen
2001 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Foreign Language Film - Nominated
Claudie Ossard, Jean-Pierre Jeunet
2001 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Guillaume Laurant
2001 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Picture - Nominated
Claudie Ossard
2001 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Won
Aline Bonetto
2001 Chicago Film Critics Association
Most Promising Performer - Won
Audrey Tautou
2001 European Film Academy
Best European Actress - Nominated
Audrey Tautou
2001 European Film Academy
Best European Cinematographer - Won
Bruno Delbonnel
2001 European Film Academy
Best European Director - Won
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Actress - Nominated
Audrey Tautou
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Art Direction - Won
Aline Bonetto
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Cinematography - Nominated
Bruno Delbonnel
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Costume Design - Nominated
Madeline Fontaine
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Director - Won
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Editor - Nominated
Herve Schneid
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Original Music - Won
Yann Tiersen
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Screenplay - Nominated
Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Guillaume Laurant
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Sound - Nominated
Vincent Arnardi, Jean Umansky, Gerard Hardy
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Rufus, Jamel Debbouze
2001 French Academy of Cinema
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Isabelle Nanty
2001 Independent Spirit Awards
Best Foreign Film - Won
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
2001 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Director [Runner-up] - Won
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Provided by Rovi