Awards + Nominations

YEAR AWARD
1999 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Actor - Won
Kevin Spacey
1999 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Actress - Nominated
Annette Bening
1999 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Cinematography - Won
Conrad L. Hall
1999 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Director - Won
Sam Mendes
1999 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Editing - Nominated
Tariq Anwar
1999 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Score - Nominated
Thomas Newman
1999 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Alan Ball
1999 Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Best Picture - Won
Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
1999 American Society of Cinematographers
Best Cinematography - Won
Conrad L. Hall
1999 American Society of Cinematographers
Outstanding Achievement Award - Won
Conrad L. Hall
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actor - Won
Kevin Spacey
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Actress - Won
Annette Bening
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Cinematography - Won
Conrad L. Hall
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Director - Nominated
Sam Mendes
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Editing - Won
Christopher Greenbury, Tariq Anwar
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Film Music - Won
Thomas Newman
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Makeup and Hair - Nominated
Carol O'Connell, Tania McComas
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Original Screenplay - Nominated
Alan Ball
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Production Design - Nominated
Naomi Shohan
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Wes Bentley
1999 British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Best Supporting Actress - Nominated
Thora Birch, Mena Suvari
1999 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Sam Mendes
1999 Broadcast Film Critics Association
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Alan Ball
1999 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Kevin Spacey
1999 Chicago Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Sam Mendes
1999 Chicago Film Critics Association
Most Promising Actor - Won
Wes Bentley
1999 Directors Guild of America
Best Director - Feature Film - Won
Sam Mendes
1999 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Director - Won
Sam Mendes
1999 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Original Score - Nominated
Thomas Newman
1999 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama - Nominated
Kevin Spacey
1999 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama - Nominated
Annette Bening
1999 Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Best Screenplay - Won
Alan Ball
1999 Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Director - Won
Sam Mendes
1999 National Board of Review
Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor - Won
Wes Bentley
1999 National Society of Film Critics
Best Cinematography - Won
Conrad L. Hall
1999 Screen Actors Guild
Best Actor - Won
Kevin Spacey
1999 Screen Actors Guild
Best Female Actor in a Leading Role - Won
Annette Bening
1999 Screen Actors Guild
Best Supporting Actor - Nominated
Chris Cooper
1999 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Actor - Won
Kevin Spacey
1999 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Director [Runner-up] - Won
Sam Mendes
1999 Toronto Film Critics Association
Best Screenplay [Runner-up] - Won
Alan Ball
1999 Writers Guild of America
Best Original Screenplay - Won
Alan Ball
Provided by Rovi